/single-ical_race

15th Smithfield Hog Jog 5K, RESULTS 2016

/template-parts/post/content.php

Past Results:  2010201120122013, 2014, 20152016, Photos

Click here for full results:  hogjog5kall   and here for team results: hogjogteam

Below are the award winners for the 15th Annual Smithfield Hog Jog 5K
held in Smithfield, VA on Saturday morning, October 8, 2016.  The race
event was sponsored by Smithfield Foods, Inc.  The race itself was
conducted and results were generated by the Peninsula Track Club.
Conditions at race time consisted of a steady rain that lasted the
duration of the run.  The temerature was 72 at race time.

The 5K course started near the Veterans Memorial in Historic Downtown
Smithfield.  The 5K course was accurately measured and run as measured,
but is not certified at this time.

For the seventh year the Wild Hog Run was run simultaneously with the 5K.
Runners in the Wild Hog started and finished with the 5K runners, but
ran a different course during the run.  This year the Wold Hog course
totaled about 4.5 miles.

2016 was the sixth year for a scored team competition where the times for
the fastest 4 runners on each team was totaled with the fastest time
winning.  Over half the entire field were members of the 21 teams that
competed this year.

844 runners entered the 5K or Wild Hog with 663 completing the 5K or Wild
Hog race, the weather perhaps being a factor.

For the men the winner was Victor Flemming, 37 of Smithfield, VA in a
time of 17:05 (5:30 pace).  Victor has won the Smithfield Hog Jog a
number of times previously, most recently in 2014.  2nd Male overall was
Todd Kessler, 33 of Newport News, VA in a time of 18:34, just beating out
3rd Male Overall, Jonathan Hamilton, 14 of Smithfield, VA (18:38).

For the women, Lydia Wilson, 19 of Smithfield repeated as 1st Women
overall with a time of 20:30, having also won the Smithfield Hog Jog 5K
in 2015.  2nd Woman Overall was Emily Honeycutt, 25 of Newport News, VA
with a time of 21:52 followed by 3rd Woman Overall, Courtney Collins, 15
of Carrollton, VA in 22:20.

In the team competition, Smithfield Foods edged out the Smithfield High
School Cross Country team to score as the fastest team by a margin of 30
seconds for the combined times of the top 4 team members.  This year the
largest team was Trinity with 79 members.

Awards for both male and female were given to the top 3 runners overall,
top 3 masters runners (40 and older) and top 3 runners in each age group.
The top Male and Female Wild Hog winners were also given awards.
Results, links to pictures and listing of future races are posted on the
Peninsula Track Club website, www.peninsulatrackclub.com.

A copy of the results is attached to this e-mail both as text files
(.txt) and as Word 97 files (.doc).
The HogJog5KWIN files contains the age group award winners for the 5K and
WIld Hog run
The full results for the 5K race and Wild Hog run can be found in the
HogJog5KALL files.
Team results for the 5K race can be found in the HogJog5KTEAM files.

Bruce Davis
Peninsula Track Club
weatherwizard1@juno.com

===========================

15th ANNUAL SMITHFIELD HOG JOG 5K RUN/WALK and WILD HOG RUN
Sponsored by Smithfield Foods, Inc.
Downtown Smithfield, VA
Saturday, October 8, 2016 9:00 AM
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT

Place O’All Name                       Age City State           Time
Pace
===== ===== ========================   === ===================  =====
====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1     1 VICTOR H FLEMMING           37 SMITHFIELD VA        17:05
5:30
2     2 TODD KESSLER                33 NEWPORT NEWS VA      18:34
5:59
3     3 JONATHAN HAMILTON           14 SMITHFIELD VA        18:38
6:00
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1    19 LYDIA WILSON                19 SMITHFIELD VA        20:30
6:36
2    32 EMILY HONEYCUTT             25 NEWPORT NEWS VA      21:52
7:03
3    34 COURTNEY COLLINS            15 CARROLLTON VA        22:20
7:12

TOP MASTERS MEN
1     4 LEE DUNCAN                  41 IVOR VA              18:51
6:04
2     6 GLEN MORRIS                 55 CARROLLTON VA        19:12
6:11 *
3    11 TOBY WORM                   43 SMITHFIELD VA        19:29
6:16
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1    95 BENTE WHITE                 40 SMITHFIELD VA        25:05
8:05
2   114 SUE IVY                     49 SMITHFIELD VA        26:00
8:22
3   119 CARLA CLINE                 50 SMITHFIELD VA        26:12
8:26

MEN:  11 AND UNDER
1    85 CAILEN KUCHA                10 SMITHFIELD VA        24:55
8:02
2    94 WILL PITTMAN                 8  VA                  25:04
8:04
3   105 PATRICK FLANARY             10 ZUNI VA              25:37
8:15
MEN:  12 – 14
1     7 TIM HOFFSTAETTER            14 SMITHFIELD VA        19:15
6:12
2     8 JOHNNY BABYAK               14 SMITHFIELD VA        19:23
6:15
3    15 IAN HOLLOMAN                14 SMITHFIELD VA        20:00
6:27
MEN:  15 – 19
1     9 JOSHUA PHILLIPS             16 CARROLLTON VA        19:25
6:15
2    16 CONNOR MURPHY               18 SMITHFIELD VA        20:09
6:29
3    17 KIRK RING                   17 SMITHFIELD VA        20:11
6:30
MEN:  20 – 24
1   120 CALEB RADECKI               21 CARROLLTON VA        26:13
8:27
2   259 TAYLOR DOGGETT              23 CARROLLTON VA        31:20
10:05
3   288 TYLER ZMINKOWSKI            20 WILLIAMSBURG VA      32:38
10:31
MEN:  25 – 29
1    10 TRAVIS HANCOCK              25 NORFOLK VA           19:27
6:16
2    14 MATHEW WILSON               27 RESCUE VA            19:59
6:26
3    28 MATT MOORE                  26 CARROLLTON VA        21:14
6:50
MEN:  30 – 34
1     5 RYAN DOUPE                  30 NEWPORT NEWS VA      18:59
6:07 *
2    12 SCOTT KARLIN                34 SMITHFIELD VA        19:49
6:23
3    30 SCOTT MCNELIS               31 WILLIAMSBURG VA      21:45
7:00
MEN:  35 – 39
1    18 STEELE BYRUM                36 ZUNI VA              20:15
6:31
2    31 MICHAEL HORNE               36 SMITHFIELD VA        21:50
7:02
3    38 ROBERT PEALO                35 CARROLLTON VA        22:29
7:14
MEN:  40 – 44
1    13 JAY BLUETT                  41 NEWPORT NEWS VA      19:50
6:23
2   102 CHRIS BRISSON               40 CARROLLTON VA        25:34
8:14
3   209 JEFFREY THOMAS              44 SMITHFIELD VA        30:03
9:41
MEN:  45 – 49
1    21 STEVEN ARMITAGE             47 NORFOLK VA           20:42
6:40
2    25 GREG SUMMERLIN              47 CARROLLTON VA        21:02
6:47
3    26 JEFFREY FITCH               49 CARROLLTON VA        21:10
6:49
MEN:  50 – 54
1    57 PETE BASTIEN                51 POQUOSON VA          23:32
7:35
2    63 LANE NEWSOME                52 SUFFOLK VA           23:44
7:39
3    81 MARK WRIGHT                 52 SMITHFIELD VA        24:45
7:58
MEN:  55 – 59
1    58 BRIAN OSMUNDSON             57 WINDSOR VA           23:34
7:36
2    73 DAVID EBERT                 58 SMITHFIELD VA        24:16
7:49 *
3   121 CRAIG BURTON                55 CARROLLTON VA        26:14
8:27
MEN:  60 – 64
1    82 ERNEST MURRAY               60 VIRGINIA BEACH VA    24:48
7:59
2   148 JOE MATTINGLY               62 SMITHFIELD VA        27:22
8:49
3   151 BILL DANCY                  62 SMITHFIELD VA        27:36
8:53
MEN:  65 – 69
1   236 ANDREW MEDVEC               66 KILL DEVIL HILLS N   30:43
9:54 *
2   438 STEPHEN V SCUDDER           68 VIRGINIA BEACH VA    39:59
12:53 *
3   535 GROVE A CALVERT             69 VIRGINIA BEACH VA    46:57
15:07 *
MEN:  70 AND OVER
1   218 CARTER WILLIAMS             74 SMITHFIELD VA        30:23
9:47
2   238 JOSEPH V POLINSKI           78 SMITHFIELD VA        30:45
9:54
3   486 STEPHEN RATAJCZAK           76 PORTSMOUTH VA        42:55
13:49

WOMEN:  11 AND UNDER
1    92 NATALEE JONES               11 SMITHFIELD VA        25:02
8:04
2    93 LYDIA JONES                  9 SMITHFIELD VA        25:03
8:04
3   145 CHLOE GRIFFIN               11 WINDSOR VA           27:10
8:45
WOMEN:  12 – 14
1    37 SAMANTHA GRANT              14 CARROLLTON VA        22:28
7:14
2    47 CHARISA MORRIS              14 CARROLLTON VA        23:02
7:25
3    70 SKYLAR EAKER                12 SMITHFIELD VA        24:01
7:44
WOMEN:  15 – 19
1    41 CAITLYNN MELANSON           16 CARROLLTON VA        22:46
7:20
2    46 JADE GROOMS                 15 CARROLLTON VA        23:01
7:25
3    74 MARLESE BOYER               15 SUFFOLK VA           24:17
7:49
WOMEN:  20 – 24
1    61 DEVON MEARNS                21 SURRY VA             23:42
7:38
2    83 MATIA MEARNS                21 SURRY VA             24:52
8:01
3   216 MEREDITH BABSKI             20 SMITHFIELD VA        30:14
9:44
WOMEN:  25 – 29
1    36 LAUER HAY                   25 HAMPTON VA           22:26
7:14
2    75 ERIN MEARNS                 29 SURRY VA             24:17
7:49
3   115 LINDSEY ACCARDI             26 CARROLLTON VA        26:01
8:23
WOMEN:  30 – 34
1   154 MARILYN MCGREW              30 CARROLLTON VA        27:41
8:55
2   161 AMY HUGHES                  31 CHESAPEAKE VA        28:02
9:02
3   199 JACLYN VAN LITH             32 CLOTARF MN           29:38
9:33
WOMEN:  35 – 39
1   104 CRISTIN EMRICK              36 SMITHFIELD VA        25:36
8:15
2   108 CHRISTINA JOHNSEN           36 VIRGINIA BEACH VA    25:45
8:18
3   201 SHILOH CROFT                37 CARROLLTON VA        29:46
9:35
WOMEN:  40 – 44
1   132 AMY BALKA                   42 SUFFOLK VA           26:40
8:35
2   226 LELA HOWARD                 41 SUFFOLK VA           30:31
9:50
3   252 HOLLY GOETZ                 40 SMITHFIELD VA        31:09
10:02
WOMEN:  45 – 49
1   174 KAYE GREEN                  48 SMITHFIELD VA        28:31
9:11
2   177 MARGARITA CASTILLO          45 SUFFOLK VA           28:36
9:13
3   231 CHERYL ARDEN                47 SMITHFIELD VA        30:37
9:52
WOMEN:  50 – 54
1   134 KAREN PERRY-CARROLL         51 ROANOKE VA           26:47
8:37
2   173 JULIA ANDERSON              53 SMITHFIELD VA        28:29
9:11
3   194 GAY REILLY                  54 SMITHFIELD VA        29:21
9:27
WOMEN:  55 – 59
1   152 KATE MEARNS                 58 SURRY VA             27:38
8:54
2   160 JILL REISER                 55 SMITHFIELD VA        28:01
9:01
3   224 DEBBY KOWALSKI              58 CHESAPEAKE VA        30:30
9:49
WOMEN:  60 – 64
1   242 JACKIE AHLSTED              63 SUFFOLK VA           30:54
9:57
2   244 LUCY HINES                  64 SMITHFIELD VA        30:58
9:58
3   525 PAM WATSON                  63 SMITHFIELD VA        46:28
14:58
WOMEN:  65 – 69
1   281 JOAN GUSTAFSON              65 PORTSMOUTH VA        32:22
10:25
2   283 PATRICIA INFANTINE          69 SYRACUSE NY          32:25
10:26
3   404 SUSAN SAUNDERS              66 SUFFOLK VA           38:23
12:22
WOMEN:  70 AND OVER
1   308 BARBARA STARK               72 HAMPTON VA           33:05
10:39
2   461 NANCY BLOUNT                70 WILLIAMSBURG VA      41:03
13:13 *
3   527 PEGGY CHRISTIAN             71 CARROLLTON VA        46:29
14:58

WILD HOG – MEN (Distance approx 4.5 mi.):
1   261 TIMOTHY WESTFALL            58 SMITHFIELD VA        31:25
7:52
WILD HOG – WOMEN (Distance approx 4.5 mi.):
1   402 CASEY MEIGS                 30 CARROLLTON VA        38:07
9:32

Saturday October 8th
Hog Jog 5K at 9:00 A.M.
On the waterfront in downtown Smithfield

Download the flyer:  HOGJOG-Registration-0616-FINALS
Robin Gearey (757)329-2418
REGISTER ON-LINE AT:  www.active.com