/single-ical_race

16th Smithfield Hog Jog 5K, Smithfield, Results 2017

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click to view results for all runners:  HogJog5Kall

Below are the award winners for the 16th Annual Smithfield Hog Jog 5K
held in Smithfield, VA on Saturday morning, October 14, 2017.  The race
event was sponsored by Smithfield Foods, Inc.  The race itself was
conducted and results were generated by the Peninsula Track Club.
Conditions at race time were damp with a rainy mist that lasted the
duration of the run.  The temerature was 67 at race time.

The 5K course started near the Veterans Memorial in Historic Downtown
Smithfield.  The 5K course was accurately measured and run as measured,
but is not certified at this time.

2017 was the seventh year for a scored team competition where the times
for the fastest 4 runners on each team was totaled with the fastest time
winning.  Over half the entire field were members of the 17 teams that
competed this year.

716 runners entered the 5K with 587 completing the 5K, the weather
perhaps being a factor.

For the men the winner was Victor Flemming, 38 of Smithfield, VA in a
time of 16:42 (5:23 pace).  Victor has won the Smithfield Hog Jog a
number of times including in 2016 and 2014.  2nd Male overall was Jack
Powell, 14 of Suffolk, VA in a time of 18:42, just beating out 3rd Male
Overall, Michael Laskey, 17 of Suffolk, VA (18:43).

For the women, Jennifer Riddick, 30 of Smithfield was 1st Women overall
with a time of 21:30.  2nd Woman Overall was Lauren Hoy, 26 of Hampton,
VA with a time of 21:45 followed by 3rd Woman Overall, Laura Celia, 36 of
Suffolk, VA in 22:43.

In the team competition, Smithfield Foods bested the Isle of Wright
Academy Cross Country team to score as the fastest team by a margin of
1:22 for the combined times of the top 4 team members.  This year the
largest team was Trinity with 113 members.

————- TEAMS:

16th ANNUAL SMITHFIELD HOG JOG 5K RUN/WALK
Sponsored by Smithfield Foods, Inc.
Downtown Smithfield, VA
Saturday, October 14, 2017 9:00 AM
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT

TEAM RESULTS

1. SMITHFIELD
16:42 19:21 19:32 19:56 = 1:15:31
VICTOR H FLEMMING 38, TRAVIS HANCOCK 26, SCOTT KARLIN 35, JESSE AUSTIN
40
2. IWA
18:42 18:43 19:38 19:50 = 1:16:53
JACK POWELL 14, MICHAEL LASKEY 17, JOSEPH ASKEW 14, RILEY NEWSOME 16
3. NOTORIOUS PIG
19:18 19:37 20:05 23:15 = 1:22:15
DYLAN HEYMAN 17, BRIAN KERSHASKY 44, CAMERON BALLINGER 14, RYAN KARLE
36
4. SHS XC
20:07 20:20 20:30 21:52 = 1:22:49
ALEX HANNA 16, TIMOTHY STULL 17, EVAN REHRAUER 14, NICK HANNA 14
5. CHUGGERS
19:06 22:10 22:37 22:43 = 1:26:36
TOBY WORM 44, MICHAEL HORNE 38, LEE DUNCAN 42, LAURA CELIA 36
6. TRINITY
24:23 27:14 27:17 27:20 = 1:46:14
NICHOLAS SUNDYS 12, JOHN MOORE 38, MICHAEL STALLINGS 34, DANA
STALLINGS 34
7. RUN SMITHFIELD
24:13 27:01 27:36 28:25 = 1:47:15
SCOTT PACKARD 55, JULIE PILLOW 47, KEVIN ARDEN 54, LAURA SULLIVAN 58
8. SMITHFIELD BAPTIST
19:55 30:18 30:22 30:27 = 1:51:02
STEELE BYRUM 37, KATHY SCARBERRY 59, JAMES JOHNSON 9, DAVID JOHNSON
36
9. TEAM 911
25:57 28:04 28:31 29:16 = 1:51:48
TIMOTHY DAVENPORT JR 34, TIFFANY WEBB 26, TRISTON PRETLOW 11, RYAN
ACEY 28
10. CARROLLTON CARDINALS
25:42 29:06 29:06 31:26 = 1:55:20
HEATHER ENYINGI 29, SHAWNA BLOODGOOD 37, EMILY MADDEN 31, RACHEL
LETCHWORTH 24
11. HARVEST BAPTIST
24:54 28:27 28:47 35:56 = 1:58:04
DYLAN CONYERS 15, NOAH CONYERS 13, SIERRA STAFFORD 15, ANTHONY BAITY
54
12. GOODRICH & WATSON
24:46 31:57 31:57 32:39 = 2:01:19
JEFF SHACKELFORD 46, EMMA HARRIS 16, ROBERT KUROWSKI 48, JULIE CAMP 24
13. GENE LOWERY MEMORIAM
29:48 30:28 30:40 30:40 = 2:01:36
TONYA POOLE 44, TERRY ELEY 52, JAMIE WALSKI 44, LAUREL WALSKI 14
14. FRANK AND BEANS
28:44 29:40 31:40 51:50 = 2:21:54
JIMMY FAY 32, ZAYNE NOLTE 16, TIM MCLEAN 43, KATIE MCLEAN 17
15. PIGGY BANKERS
35:28 36:17 38:52 40:38 = 2:31:15
LESLIE MARKS 29, LORI HENDRICK 50, TIFFANY CARR 34, JAMIE JOHNSON 32
16. HARDY
31:49 32:07 41:30 47:58 = 2:33:24
BETH THOMPSON 32, JOE THOMPSON 36, KATELYN HERBAUGH 28, CECIL DEWEES
99
17. ANYTIME FITNESS
24:08 43:14 43:15 44:51 = 2:35:28
CHRIS SIMMS 41, CHRISTINA HUTCHENS 20, JENNIE HUTCHINS 49, ASHLEY
HARGATHER 22

 

============5K Results for Award Winners:

16th ANNUAL SMITHFIELD HOG JOG 5K RUN/WALK
Sponsored by Smithfield Foods, Inc.
Downtown Smithfield, VA
Saturday, October 14, 2017 9:00 AM
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 VICTOR H FLEMMING 38 SMITHFIELD VA 16:42 5:23
2 2 JACK POWELL 14 SUFFOLK VA 18:42 6:01
3 3 MICHAEL LASKEY 17 SUFFOLK VA 18:43 6:02
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 28 JENNIFER RIDDICK 30 SMITHFIELD VA 21:30 6:56
2 31 LAUREN HOY 26 HAMPTON VA 21:45 7:00
3 44 LAURA CELIA 36 SUFFOLK VA 22:43 7:19

TOP MASTERS MEN
1 4 TOBY WORM 44 SMITHFIELD VA 19:06 6:09
2 9 JOHN CAGGIANO 47 SMITHFIELD VA 19:36 6:19 *
3 10 BRIAN KERSHASKY 44 SUFFOLK VA 19:37 6:19
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 100 NOEL RISSMILLER 60 HAMPTON VA 25:35 8:14
2 108 KAYE GREEN 49 SMITHFIELD VA 25:50 8:19
3 110 KATHLEEN HOTTE 49 SUFFOLK VA 25:55 8:21

MEN: 11 AND UNDER
1 29 TYLER CRAUN 11 SUFFOLK VA 21:38 6:58
2 57 ETHAN COGGIANO 9 VA 23:26 7:33
3 95 PATRICK FLANARY 11 ZUNI VA 25:20 8:10
MEN: 12 – 14
1 11 JOSEPH ASKEW 14 SUFFOLK VA 19:38 6:19
2 16 CAMERON BALLINGER 14 SUFFOLK VA 20:05 6:28
3 20 EVAN REHRAUER 14 SMITHFIELD VA 20:30 6:36
MEN: 15 – 19
1 5 DYLAN HEYMAN 17 SUFFOLK VA 19:18 6:13
2 8 JOSHUA PHILLIPS 17 CARROLLTON VA 19:34 6:18
3 13 RILEY NEWSOME 16 SUFFOLK VA 19:50 6:23
MEN: 20 – 24
1 98 SAM RADECKI 20 CARROLLTON VA 25:26 8:12
2 148 LEE ORGANSKI 23 BLACKSBURG VA 27:50 8:58
3 226 SILAS LANGLEY 23 SMITHFIELD VA 31:27 10:08
MEN: 25 – 29
1 6 TRAVIS HANCOCK 26 NORFOLK VA 19:21 6:14
2 12 MATHEW WILSON 28 RESCUE VA 19:41 6:21
3 66 MATTHEW JONES 27 VA 23:49 7:40
MEN: 30 – 34
1 52 BRIDGER FIELD 33 SMITHFIELD VA 23:16 7:30
2 54 JOHN OLIVER 34 WINDSOR VA 23:17 7:30
3 93 THOMAS HOPKINS 33 NORFOLK VA 25:10 8:06
MEN: 35 – 39
1 7 SCOTT KARLIN 35 SMITHFIELD VA 19:32 6:17
2 14 STEELE BYRUM 37 ZUNI VA 19:55 6:25
3 34 MICHAEL HORNE 38 SMITHFIELD VA 22:10 7:08
MEN: 40 – 44
1 15 JESSE AUSTIN 40 SMITHFIELD VA 19:56 6:25
2 26 JAY BLUETT 42 SMITHFIELD VA 21:19 6:52
3 41 LEE DUNCAN 42 IVOR VA 22:37 7:17
MEN: 45 – 49
1 22 GREG SUMMERLIN 48 CARROLLTON VA 20:48 6:42
2 55 ERIC EMRICK 46 SMITHFIELD VA 23:21 7:31
3 60 DAINYON GREENE 46 SMITHFIELD VA 23:30 7:34
MEN: 50 – 54
1 38 JEFFREY FITCH 50 CARROLLTON VA 22:21 7:12
2 43 PAT BYRNE 53 SUFFOLK VA 22:42 7:19
3 53 MICHAEL NEWSOME 53 SUFFOLK VA 23:16 7:30
MEN: 55 – 59
1 50 DAVID EBERT 59 SMITHFIELD VA 23:09 7:27 *
2 77 SCOTT PACKARD 55 SMITHFIELD VA 24:13 7:48
3 99 BRIAN OSMUNDSON 58 WINDSOR VA 25:33 8:14
MEN: 60 – 64
1 121 BILL DANCY 63 SMITHFIELD VA 26:26 8:31
2 170 HERB FINCH 60 SMITHFIELD VA 28:45 9:16
3 190 MICHAEL PITTS 62 VA 29:49 9:36
MEN: 65 – 69
1 97 JOSEPH L VERDIRAME 68 SUFFOLK VA 25:25 8:11 *
2 197 JOHN WYLD 68 SMITHFIELD VA 30:19 9:46
3 319 WARREN WHITE 65 CARROLLTON VA 36:15 11:40
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 224 DOUG BERRY 74 NORFOLK VA 31:25 10:07 *
2 231 JOSEPH V POLINSKI 79 SMITHFIELD VA 31:36 10:11
3 250 CARTER WILLIAMS 75 SMITHFIELD VA 32:17 10:24

WOMEN: 11 AND UNDER
1 261 ZAYDA SUNDYS 10 SMITHFIELD VA 32:53 10:35
2 282 CLAIRE HUMPHRIES 8 CARROLLTON VA 33:47 10:53
3 311 LEXIE HANNA 7 CARROLLTON VA 35:35 11:28
WOMEN: 12 – 14
1 48 HANNAH CRAUN 13 SUFFOLK VA 23:04 7:26
2 70 HANNAH EDWARDS 13 SMITHFIELD VA 23:58 7:43
3 85 MORGAN CASH 14 SMITHFIELD VA 24:40 7:57
WOMEN: 15 – 19
1 72 SELBY HEYMAN 15 SUFFOLK VA 24:02 7:44
2 107 NIYA VELEZ 16 SUFFOLK VA 25:48 8:18
3 115 DANAE MARTIN 16 SUFFOLK VA 26:08 8:25
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 65 ANNA ORGANSKI 21 BLACKSBURG VA 23:47 7:40
2 92 MICHAELA TONOLLI 20 NEWPORT NEWS VA 25:09 8:06
3 143 AMELIA ROWLAND 22 SMITHFIELD VA 27:38 8:54
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 104 HEATHER ENYINGI 29 NORFOLK VA 25:42 8:17
2 149 LINDSEY ACCARDI 27 CARROLLTON VA 27:52 8:58
3 155 TIFFANY WEBB 26 WINDSOR VA 28:04 9:02
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 118 AMY HUGHES 32 CHESAPEAKE VA 26:15 8:27
2 126 MARILYN MCGREW 31 CARROLLTON VA 26:54 8:40
3 139 DANA STALLINGS 34 SMITHFIELD VA 27:20 8:48
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 123 CRISTIN EMRICK 37 SMITHFIELD VA 26:36 8:34
2 176 SHAWNA BLOODGOOD 37 SMITHFIELD VA 29:06 9:22
3 180 KAREN BALENTINE 35 SUFFOLK VA 29:21 9:27
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 132 AMY BALKA 43 SUFFOLK VA 27:03 8:43
2 147 CRYSTAL DAVENPORT 43 YORKTOWN VA 27:45 8:56 *
3 188 HOLLY GOETZ 41 SMITHFIELD VA 29:47 9:36
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 113 MARGARITA CASTILLO 46 SUFFOLK VA 25:59 8:22
2 130 JULIE PILLOW 47 SMITHFIELD VA 27:01 8:42
3 131 JENNIFER STEVENS 47 SMITHFIELD VA 27:02 8:42
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 114 SUE IVY 50 SMITHFIELD VA 26:01 8:23
2 129 ANITA BRYAN 54 SMITHFIELD VA 27:00 8:42
3 156 KERRI LINDSEY 50 SMITHFIELD VA 28:04 9:02
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 146 LINDSEY VAUGHN 56 SUFFOLK VA 27:44 8:56
2 160 LAURA SULLIVAN 58 VA 28:25 9:09
3 164 JILL REISER 56 SMITHFIELD VA 28:31 9:11
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 327 JOANNE GORDON 62 SMITHFIELD VA 36:47 11:51
2 358 ROSEMARIE PACKARD 61 SMITHFIELD VA 39:02 12:34
3 417 CONNIE MERRIMAN 62 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 44:36 14:22
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 227 LUCY HINES 65 SMITHFIELD VA 31:30 10:09
2 253 VIRGINIA DAVIS 68 NORFOLK VA 32:26 10:27
3 353 BARBARA ELLIOT 68 NEWPORT NEWS VA 38:22 12:21
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 229 ANN HIRN 72 PORTSMOUTH VA 31:31 10:09 *
2 281 BARBARA STARK 73 HAMPTON VA 33:44 10:52
3 345 ROBIN JORLETT 74 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:41 12:08 *

* denotes PTC member

Sat., Oct. 14 – 9 a.m.
Smithfield Hog Jog
Downtown Smithfield, Va.

Contact: Robin Gearey (757) 329-2418; email = robingearey@gmail.com

Website