/single-ical_race

** 41st Colonial Half Marathon and 5K, RESULTS 2020

/template-parts/post/content.php

Visit www.colonialhalfmarathon.com for more details.

This is an Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix event.

View official flyer

41st Annual

Colonial Half Marathon and 5K

Colonial Williamsburg Art Museum Lawn, Williamsburg, VA

Saturday, February 15, 2020

A Colonial Road Runners Grand Prix Event

A Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Event

 

462 finishers in half marathon

187 finishers in 5K run

33 finishers in 5K walk

27 finishers in 1.31-mile “mini half”

709 total finishers in half marathon 5K run, 5K walk, and 1.31 miler

 

** Age group record (5-year age groups)

 

Half Marathon Run (Award winners, Grand Prix point scorers, selected others)

 

Men Overall (top 10 overall awards)

  1. Dylan Gearinger, 22 Philadelphia, PA 1:07:55
  2. Brian Flynn, 36 Mechanicsville 1:10:12
  3. Mark Hopely, 31 Fredericksburg 1:10:19
  4. William Thompson, 27 Williamsburg 1:12:14
  5. Matthew Denlinger, 26 Harrisonburg 1:13:09
  6. Patrick Wachter, 22 Williamsburg 1:13:27
  7. Ryan Murphy, 34 Richmond 1:13:48
  8. Bryce Wilk, 34 Richmond 1:14:25
  9. Seth Kolosso, 25 Norfolk 1:14:42
  10. Drew Midland, 32 Norfolk 1:15:09

 

Women Overall (top 10 overall awards)

  1. Laurel Le Moigne, 34 Springfield 1:21:34
  2. Ann Mazur Robb, 34 Charlottesville 1:22:40
  3. Natalie Patterson, 27 Fredericksburg 1:23:03
  4. Abigail Motley, 25 Williamsburg 1:23:23
  5. Erika Suhy, 37 McKeesport, PA 1:26:43
  6. Saki Wilson, 28 Norfolk 1:27:22
  7. Christin Hoffstadt, 28 Norfolk 1:27:36
  8. Megan Greene, 40 Littleton, CO 1:29:00
  9. Emily Hopely, 33 Fredericksburg 1:29:48
  10. Jennifer Anderson, 39 Williamsburg 1:29:55

 

Masters Men (ages 40-and-over)

  1. Mark Tompkins, 44 Williamsburg 1:26:36
  2. Timothy Suhr, 48 Ivor 1:26:51
  3. Jason Miller, 42 Williamsburg 1:27:29

 

Masters Women (ages 40-and-over)

  1. Kerry Johnson, 43 Virginia Beach 1:43:40
  2. Danielle Canonico, 51 Richmond 1:44:25
  3. Trish Rice, 54 Williamsburg 1:45:38

 

Grandmasters Men (ages 50-and-over)

  1. Paul Pelletier, 54 Williamsburg 1:30:32
  2. Timothy Collins, 58 Williamsburg 1:32:53
  3. Jamie Ledwith, 56 Mechanicsville 1:35:44

 

Grandmasters Women (ages 50-and-over)

  1. Krista Harms, 53 Albion, IL 1:48:42
  2. Sarah Sinsabaugh, 58 Richmond 1:50:34
  3. Mary Jo Bailey, 58 Williamsburg 1:54:21

 

Men 16-and-under

  1. Carter Thrash, 15 Williamsburg 1:41:04
  2. Charlie Cuttino, 16 Richmond 1:41:38
  3. Magnus Chiles, 13 Virginia Beach 2:43:42

 

Men 17-19

  1. Justin Maynard, 19 Leesburg 1:21:57
  2. Benjamin Harlow, 19 Verona 1:25:19
  3. Ryan Leventhal, 19 Williamsburg 1:32:22
  4. Robert Frigerio, 19 Villanova, PA 1:36:10

 

Men 20-24

  1. Donovan Foley, 20 Vienna 1:24:32
  2. Jake Schoeck, 23 Rock Island, IL 1:28:12
  3. Lukas Eade, 21 Mendham, NJ 1:36:39

 

Men 25-29

  1. John Mayer, 27 Fredericksburg 1:33:00
  2. Sean Wheeler, 29 Williamsburg 1:40:56
  3. Josh Myers, 29 Hampton 1:41:38

 

Men 30-34

  1. Kevin Wright, 31 Sterling 1:16:17
  2. Ryan Doupe, 33 Rogers, AR 1:24:24
  3. Steve Seiler, 34 Williamsburg 1:25:15
  4. Mengyu Song, 31 Charlottesville 1:25:21
  5. Rob Perkinson, 31 Williamsburg 1:26:03
  6. Jonathan Torres, 30 Newport News 1:28:54
  7. Tim Hein, 33 Philadelphia, PA 1:29:38
  8. Mark Hargrove, 32 Leonardtown, MD 1:29:39

 

Men 35-39

  1. Cory Welch, 35 Purcellville 1:20:23
  2. Justin McCarthy, 37 Washington, DC 1:26:19
  3. Andrew Brown, 37 Vienna 1:26:37
  4. Jim Highsmith, 37 Newport News 1:28:06
  5. Gildas Le Moigne, 38 Springfield 1:31:38

 

Men 40-44

  1. Chris Laws, 44 Newport News 1:29:14
  2. Jeremy Winn, 42 Charles City 1:41:37
  3. Roland Shuli, 42 Virginia Beach 1:44:51

 

Men 45-49

  1. Greg Lynn, 45 Hayes 1:29:39
  2. Andrea Buoso, 46 Norfolk 1:32:27
  3. Joe Calkins, 49 Lanexa 1:35:19

 

Men 50-54

  1. David Lockard, 50 Hampton 1:36:57
  2. Alexander Kallen, 53 Decatur, GA 1:38:53
  3. Brian Underwood, 53 Rye Beach, NJ 1:41:57
  4. David Anderson, 50 Williamsburg 1:43:37

 

Men 55-59

  1. Chris Herring, 56 North Little Rock, AR 1:46:57
  2. Alan Van Zandt, 58 Newport News 1:47:46
  3. Guy Beaver, 58 Yorktown 1:51:59
  4. Bob Brunner, 58 Virginia Beach 1:52:16

 

Men 60-64

  1. Jack King, 61 Henrico 1:39:13
  2. Robert Biddle, 60 Annapolis, MD 1:39:44
  3. Wade Morasco, 60 Richmond 1:44:47

 

Men 65-69

  1. Richard Grant, 66 Suffolk 1:38:06
  2. Mark Willis, 67 Henrico 1:41:15
  3. Jim Duffy, 67 Poquoson 1:46:15
  4. Tom Murphy, 66 Virginia Beach 1:46:16
  5. Peter Tegroen, 65 Henrico 1:47:59

 

Men 70-74

  1. William Moore, 73 Williamsburg 2:09:24
  2. Dick Reaves, 70 Cary, NC 2:18:13
  3. David Ozolek, 70 Williamsburg 2:24:13
  4. Lon Mendelsohn, 70 Cincinnati, OH 2:24:24

 

Men 75-and-over

  1. Carter Williams, 77 Smithfield 2:32:00

 

Women 16-and-under

none

 

Women 17-19

  1. Sammie Grimm, 19 Darien, CT 1:32:28
  2. Katie Fosnight, 19 Mantua, OH 1:50:49
  3. Madeline Pudelka, 19 Mills, MA 1:50:59
  4. Madison Mendez, 19 Williamsburg 1:54:43
  5. Meredith Webb, 19 Wayne, PA 2:00:37

 

Women 20-24

  1. Hope Forbush, 23 Williamsburg 1:39:07
  2. Sarah Turner, 21 Manhattan, KS 1:42:25
  3. Erin Sanza, 20 Midlothian 1:43:30

 

Women 25-29

  1. Sarah Poirier, 25 Richmond 1:35:38
  2. Victoria Hulsing, 26 Virginia Beach 1:48:54
  3. Rinu Neilson, 28 Henrico 1:52:54

 

Women 30-34

  1. Stephanie Rice, 34 Virginia Beach 1:30:41
  2. Em Stephens, 30 Richmond 1:39:49
  3. Michelle Humphrey, 32 Newport News 1:39:54

 

Women 35-39

  1. Carmen Bork, 38 Graham, NC 1:33:32
  2. Megan Doty, 37 Virginia Beach 1:38:43
  3. Kara Woody, 38 Williamsburg 1:39:20
  4. Lisa Osterhoudt, 37 Williamsburg 1:43:47

 

Women 40-44

  1. Lina Tonk, 43 Williamsburg 1:55:44
  2. Jade Brown, 41 Fort Lee 2:04:57
  3. Jennifer Sanosi, 44 Virginia Beach 2:08:20

 

Women 45-49

  1. Kimberly Speed, 49 Williamsburg 1:46:40
  2. Terrina Anderson, 45 Williamsburg 1:50:12
  3. Kirsten Kelly, 49 Virginia Beach 1:51:32

 

Women 50-54

  1. Susan Kreider, 53 Virginia Beach 2:01:16
  2. Shelagh Young, 51 Williamsburg 2:09:32
  3. Janlla Lewis, 54 Glen Allen2:23:17

 

Women 55-59

  1. Patricia Sanza, 55 Midlothian 1:57:16
  2. Rena Lantz, 58 Gold River, CA 1:57:43
  3. Doris Kenneff, 59 Manheim, PA 2:01:49

 

Women 60-64

  1. Deborah Hartway, 60 Stafford 1:54:33
  2. Sandra Gray, 60 Glen Allen 1:54:49
  3. Kathy Headlee, 62 Richmond 1:57:41

 

Women 65-69

**1. Frances Newton, 65                     Henrico                                    2:04:37

  1. Marilee Seigfried, 67 Purcellville 2:08:15
  2. Carol Hansen-Vessa, 65 Reston 2:12:59
  3. Janet Himel, 66 Ossining, NY 2:14:07
  4. Therese Wisnieski, 67 Richmond 2:16:13

[top five in this age group all under previous F65-69 record of 2:20:08, by Josella Faul in 2003]

 

Women 70-and-over

None

 

5K Run and 5K Race Walk

[Actual distance approximately 3.35 miles]

[5K run not a CRR Grand Prix event, but 5K walk was Grand Prix]

 

Men Overall

  1. DJ Farren, 17 Wilmington, DE 19:25
  2. Tommy Neeson, 51 Virginia Beach 19:29
  3. Randy Shelton, 44 Newport News 20:12

 

Women Overall

  1. Rachel Parthasarthy, 19 Madison, CT 21:01
  2. Leah Kappel, 19 Arlington 21:04
  3. Meredith Barber, 21 Williamsburg 22:24

 

Masters Men (ages 40-and-over)

  1. Dwight Denlinger, 61 Weyers Cave 22:07
  2. Daniel Taylor, 46 Seaford 22:12
  3. Chad Simpson, 52 Chesapeake 22:49

 

Masters Women (ages 40-and-over)

  1. Tonisha Woods, 45 Newport News 26:14
  2. Betsy Dolan, 57 Williamsburg 30:17
  3. Joann Wheeler, 52 Surprise, AZ 30:18

 

Grandmasters Men (ages 50-and-over)

  1. Tom Robinson, 61 Williamsburg 24:48
  2. David Farren, 56 Wilmington, DE 26:37
  3. Allan Kowalczyk, 52 Painesville, OH 29:13

 

Grandmasters Women (ages 50-and-over)

  1. Monica Ledwith, 55 Mechanicsville 31:17
  2. Shirley Stephens, 63 Williamsburg 32:20
  3. Tracy Mancini, 54 Beafort, NC 32:23

 

Race Walk (a CRR Grand Prix event)

 

Men Race Walk

  1. Alexey Popov, 36 Newport News 36:49
  2. Steven Siewert, 59 Henrico 38:30
  3. Tom Gerhardt, 68 Chesapeake 39:10
  4. Gregory Eby, 62 Newport News 41:15
  5. Lee Roy Padgett, 65 Virginia Beach 44:44

 

Women Race Walk

  1. Susan Baskwill, 56 Greencastle, PA 42:16
  2. Nancy Byrd, 65 Toano 43:06
  3. Cathy Kaurich, 63 Williamsburg 43:10
  4. Jocelyn Plue, 50 Charlotte, NC 45:04
  5. Sarah Huffman, 44 Raleigh, NC 48:58

 

Selected Others in 5K Run

 

Men 14-and-under

  1. Matthew Nichols, 14 Vienna 22:04

 

Men 15-19

  1. Peter Leibrandt, 16 Havertown, PA 21:59

 

Men 20-24

  1. Isaac Mantelli, 22 Williamsburg 21:40

 

Men 25-29

  1. Logan St. John, 25 Newport News 20:29
  2. Brad Ward, 28 Williamsburg 21:56

 

Men 45-49

  1. Luis Aviles, 46 Newport News 23:45

 

Men 55-59

  1. Steven Peters, 55 Yorktown 31:33

 

Men 60-64

  1. Andrew Ashe, 60 Norfolk 29:20

 

Men 65-69

  1. Robert Rantanen, 67 Virginia Beach 29:28
  2. Jimmy Blount, 69 Williamsburg 31:02

 

Men 70-74

  1. Randy Hawthorne, 74 Williamsburg 32:07

 

Men 75-and-over

  1. Larry Arata, 75 Williamsburg 31:21

 

Women 14-and-under

  1. Ellie Bork, 9 Graham, NC 25:05
  2. Blakeley Bork, 9 Graham, NC 26:27

 

Women 20-24

  1. Ana Suarez, 22 Springfield 24:54

 

Women 25-29

  1. Anne Vaughan, 28 Ashland 23:39
  2. Sarah Matson, 28 Plaistow, NH 23:59

 

Women 30-34

  1. Jackie Merrick, 30 Richmond 23:12
  2. Laura Cutrona, 33 Alameda, CA 24:36

 

Women 35-39

  1. Jessica Anderson, 38 Williamsburg 25:15

 

Women 55-59

  1. Cindi Eicher, 58 Williamsburg 32:34

 

Women 60-64

  1. Joyce Warnacut, 63 Locust Grove 33:51
  2. Ruth Wallace, 61 Newport News 34:39

 

Women 65-69

  1. Donna Looney, 65 Norfolk 41:36

 

Women 70-and-over

  1. Sarah Carey, 71 Williamsburg 41:30

 

For complete results of the half marathon and 5K, visit the Colonial Sports Timing website at:

www.colonialsportswilliamsburg.com