/single-ical_race

* ** Fort Eustis 10K Run & Ruck, RESULTS 2019

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click to view full results:  FEU10Kall

View photo album

Below and attached are the award winners for the 21st Annual Fort Eustis
10K Run and (below that) 4th Annual 10K Ruck held at Fort Eustis, VA.  The race was held on Saturday morning, March 9, 2019 sponsored by the Joint Base Langley Eustis MWR.  The race was conducted and results were generated by the Peninsula Track Club.  Conditions at race start for the 10K Run were cloudy and with a cold breeze and a temperature of 41 degrees.

The race started and finished at Anderson Fieldhouse on Fort Eustis.  The
Fort Eustis 10K is newly USATF certified course (USATF CERT# VA18008RT)
and the course was run correctly by the runners and ruckers.  The Fort
Eustis 10K is the 3rd race of the 2019 Peninsula Track Club Grand Prix
series.  The Fort Eustis 10K is also the 3rd race of the 2019 Hampton
Roads Super Grand Prix race series.

The 2019 Fort Eustis 10K Ruck was run on the same USATF certified course
(USATF CERT# VA18008RT).  In the 10K Ruck, ruckers ran while carrying a
45-pound or 35-pound ruck sack on their back (ruck weight determined by
the body weight of the ruckers)  Ruck sacks were weighed both prior and
immediately after the event.

A total of 203 athletes entered the events.  148 runners entered the Fort
Eustis 10K with135 completing the race.  For the 4th Annual 10K Ruck, 55
ruckers entered and 48 completed the 10K challenge.

In the 10K run, one new age group course record was set.  Barbara
Mathewson, 69 of Virginia Beach VA, (who also set the Women’s 50-54 age
group record of 42:44 in 2003 at age 53), set a new age group record for
Women 65-69 with a time of 51:58, besting the mark of 52:16 set by Ann
Hirn in 2011.

21st Annual FORT EUSTIS 10K RUN
Sponsored by the Joint Base Langley Eustis MWR
Anderson Fieldhouse, Fort Eustis, VA
Saturday, March 9, 2019, 9:00 AM
USATF CERT# VA18008RT
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX and HAMPTON ROADS SUPER GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 COLLINS OMBIKHWA 20 HAMPTON VA 36:39 5:54 *
2 2 MATTHEW FRANCO 34 WILLIAMSBURG VA 38:34 6:13
3 3 MIKE BRUMBAUGH 33 NORFOLK VA 39:19 6:20

TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 10 MEGAN DOTY 36 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 44:34 7:11
2 15 KARLA HAVENS 57 PLAINVIEW VA 45:46 7:22 *
3 28 CAROLYN HARRISON 62 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 49:01 7:54 *

MEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 29 RYOTO SHRAISHI 19 YORKTOWN VA 49:14 7:56
2 56 BOWEN BROWDER 13 WILLIAMSBURG VA 54:36 8:48
3 71 BRAXTON LEE 9 GLOUCESTER VA 57:32 9:16 *
MEN: 20 – 24
1 8 CHRISTOPHER GREGORICH 20 MOBILE AL 44:04 7:06
2 14 LUKE RYAN 23 FT EUSTIS VA 45:42 7:22
3 21 JOSHUA PIKE 24 YORKTOWN VA 47:14 7:37 *
MEN: 25 – 29
1 18 RONALD RAMDIPSINGH 29 COLUMBIA SC 46:23 7:28
2 23 NICHOLAS KRAUSE 29 NEWPORT NEWS VA 47:31 7:39
3 66 SEAN RAGUDOS 29 FORT LEE VA 56:29 9:06
MEN: 30 – 34
1 7 CHRISTOPHER BROWN 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 42:31 6:51 *
2 37 DIRK HARBER 33 FT EUSTIS VA 51:35 8:19
3 62 JOHN STILL 33 NEWPORT NEWS VA 55:20 8:55
MEN: 35 – 39
1 5 CHRIS NOVAKOSKI 37 CHESAPEAKE VA 40:23 6:30 *
2 16 RYAN MILLER 36 NEWPORT NEWS VA 45:47 7:23
3 17 WILDER PATINO 35 FT EUSTIS VA 45:52 7:23
MEN: 40 – 44
1 11 ROBERT CLAYPOOLE 42 HAMPTON VA 44:39 7:12
2 34 RANDALL MATLOCK 42 BLACKWELL OK 50:31 8:08
3 35 ANTHONY LATHAM 42 NEWPORT NEWS VA 50:44 8:10
MEN: 45 – 49
1 4 DAVID P LOCKARD 49 HAMPTON VA 39:52 6:25
2 6 DAVID ANDERSON 49 WILLIAMSBURG VA 41:12 6:38 *
3 9 TORSTEN BUEHN 47 UNIVERSAL CITY TX 44:27 7:10
MEN: 50 – 54
1 26 GREG PIKE 54 YORKTOWN VA 48:25 7:48 *
2 27 DAVID NEE 52 NEWPORT NEWS VA 48:25 7:48
3 31 HOWARD PRICE 50 CHESAPEAKE VA 49:54 8:02
MEN: 55 – 59
1 12 BILL PRICE 59 CHESAPEAKE VA 45:03 7:15
2 13 ORLANDO PEREZ 56 NEWPORT NEWS VA 45:13 7:17
3 22 ALAN VAN ZANDT 57 NEWPORT NEWS VA 47:26 7:38 *
MEN: 60 – 64
1 19 WYATT E CUTCHINS 62 YORKTOWN VA 46:31 7:30 *
2 46 TIMOTHY WESTFALL 60 NORFOLK VA 52:41 8:29 *
3 47 BILL RUSSELL 61 YORKTOWN VA 52:52 8:31 *
MEN: 65 – 69
1 30 JAMES DEVIESE 67 YORKTOWN VA 49:28 7:58 *
2 64 WAYNE WILLIAMS 65 POQUOSON VA 55:36 8:57 *
3 102 ANDREW MEDVEC 68 KILL DEVIL HILLS N 1:04:16 10:21 *
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 77 LARRY E ARATA 74 WILLIAMSBURG VA 59:10 9:32 *
2 86 RONALD KELLUM 74 HAMPTON VA 1:00:28 9:44

WOMEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 112 LINNEA BROWDER 11 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:10:46 11:24
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 87 BRITTANY HOPPER 23 NORFOLK VA 1:01:35 9:55
2 121 JAMIE SCHACHT 24 LYNCHBURG VA 1:13:45 11:52
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 32 RACHEL CAPONE 29 CHESTERFIELD VA 50:13 8:05
2 63 BRENDA MARQUEZ 27 NEWPORT NEWS VA 55:25 8:56
3 65 SAMANTHA STONE 25 GLOUCESTER VA 55:52 9:00
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 126 CORIELEE MILLER 34 POQUOSON VA 1:15:17 12:07 *
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 69 AMANDA COLLIER 39 YORKTOWN VA 56:51 9:09 *
2 70 JENNIFER LITTLE 39 YORKTOWN VA 57:23 9:15 *
3 74 LOLA PORTER 36 SUFFOLK VA 58:39 9:27
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 60 GLENIA WILLIAMS 40 N PRINCE GEORGE VA 55:13 8:54
2 103 AMY LEHMAN 44 BOYKINS VA 1:04:54 10:27
3 110 BROOKE SPEERS 43 LANGLEY VA 1:08:36 11:03
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 33 SUSAN HAGEL 45 NORFOLK VA 50:26 8:07 *
2 44 KIMBERLY A STEMPLE 45 CLYDE OH 52:33 8:28
3 45 JENNIFER CORNETTE 47 NEWPORT NEWS VA 52:40 8:29 *
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 41 LISA ARMISTEAD 53 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 52:15 8:25
2 51 JAMI CALLAHAN-BRILL 52 HAMPTON VA 53:23 8:36
3 53 MARIA PETERS 54 YORKTOWN VA 53:55 8:41 *
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 42 VALOR FOY JONES 55 NEWPORT NEWS VA 52:22 8:26 *
2 89 DEE LIAM 57 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:01:52 9:58
3 104 SANDRA JACKSON 59 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:05:18 10:31
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 98 HELEN WORTHINGTON 64 BENA VA 1:02:51 10:07 *
2 116 RUTH WALLACE 60 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:12:21 11:39
3 131 KAREN CORL 64 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:32:22 14:52
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 39 BARBARA MATHEWSON 69 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 51:58 8:22
2 92 PATRICIA TRAVIS 67 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:02:04 10:00 *
3 108 MARTHA GULLO 66 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:06:47 10:45 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 88 BARBARA BIASI 71 YORKTOWN VA 1:01:51 9:58 *

* denotes PTC member

4th Annual FORT EUSTIS 10K RUCK
Sponsored by the Joint Base Langley Eustis MWR
Anderson Fieldhouse, Fort Eustis, VA
Saturday, March 9, 2019, 8:30 AM
USATF CERT# VA18008RT
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 ANTHONY LAMBERT 28 KILLEEN TX 54:21 8:45
2 2 JOSEPH A BROWN 33 FT EUSTIS VA 1:01:43 9:56
3 3 EZEKIEL WHALEY 23 FT EUSTIS VA 1:05:18 10:31
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 12 EDJENIK CHEATEM 25 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:12:02 11:36
2 16 DENA GOBLE 48 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:15:08 12:06
3 19 ALLISON MACK 25 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:19:26 12:47

MEN: ALL AGES
4 4 DANIEL RAYMOND 32 FT EUSTIS VA 1:05:50 10:36
5 5 JASON SLIDER 48 LINDEN NC 1:05:55 10:37
6 6 ROY REYNOLDS 54 CHESTER VA 1:07:06 10:48
7 7 ANDREW HERNANDEZ 27 FT EUSTIS VA 1:07:41 10:54
8 8 ERIC RIOS 21 FT LEE VA 1:08:02 10:57
9 9 RUSSELL ESPINAL-CARDENAS 19 PLANT CITY FL 1:10:59 11:26
10 10 JOE REYNA 28 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:11:29 11:31
11 11 RONALD B FISHER 57 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:11:51 11:34
12 13 BRIAN JUNGA 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:12:46 11:43
13 14 ADAM NESTOR 39 YORKTOWN VA 1:14:21 11:58
14 15 MACKENZEY GARRISON 21 MONROE GA 1:14:55 12:04
15 17 SABINO ALVAREZ 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:16:18 12:17
16 18 DANIEL MITCHELL 30 FT EUSTIS VA 1:18:58 12:43
17 20 BENJAMIN BIGHAMIAN 18 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:20:09 12:54
18 21 DILLON HENSGHEN 26 FT EUSTIS VA 1:20:13 12:55
19 22 MARSHALL DAYTON 26 FT EUSTIS VA 1:20:16 12:55
20 23 RYAN FORD 36 TOANO VA 1:21:29 13:07
21 24 DIMITRIS SOTOS 26 YORKTOWN VA 1:22:53 13:21
22 25 JAKE BUSTOS 27 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:23:11 13:24
20 26 MICHAEL ELLIS 29 YORKTOWN VA 1:23:24 13:26
23 27 JACOB HANSON 27 BAXLEY GA 1:23:52 13:30
24 29 STEPHEN TOWNSEND 57 FT EUSTIS VA 1:24:51 13:40
25 30 SHO DESAI 36 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:26:11 13:53
26 31 ADAM CLARK 27 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:26:48 13:59
27 32 JERRY BULLOCK 42 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:29:37 14:26
28 35 JOSHUA JORDAN 33 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:34:47 15:16
29 37 ANTHONY GORDON 27 FT EUSTIS VA 1:35:08 15:19
30 38 DUSTIN MORRISON 19 FT EUSTIS VA 1:37:06 15:38
31 39 JOSH GRESSER 32 FT EUSTIS VA 1:37:08 15:38
32 40 RON MYERS 53 DUTTON VA 1:39:31 16:01
33 41 ALEJANDRO CONDE 22 PETERSBURG VA 1:40:56 16:15
34 42 PHIL CARPENTER 47 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:40:59 16:16
35 47 ANDREW KUNK 30 NORFOLK VA 2:01:05 19:30
36 48 NICK BADOIAN 27 NEWPORT NEWS VA 2:01:06 19:30

WOMEN: ALL AGES
4 28 JILLIAN CAMPBELL-SALORIN 20 FT EUSTIS VA 1:24:12 13:33
5 33 NICOLE ESKRIDGE 43 YORKTOWN VA 1:31:56 14:48
6 34 JULIANNE FERRIS 29 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:32:16 14:51
7 36 MELISSA TOWNSEND 59 FT EUSTIS VA 1:34:59 15:18
8 43 PRISCILLA WARD 35 YORKTOWN VA 1:51:17 17:55
9 44 JENNEFER BAYLES QUIRK 26 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:51:17 17:55
10 45 STACEY JACOVETTI 30 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:51:18 17:55
11 46 JOANNA FISHBACK 38 SUFFOLK VA 2:01:01 19:29

 

Sat., Mar. 9 – 9 a.m.
* ** Fort Eustis 10K Run & Ruck
Anderson Fieldhouse
Ft. Eustis, Va.

A PTC Grand Prix Event
A Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Event

 

For more information and registration, visit the race page on Active.com

Contact: Ron Arellano (757) 878-6075 or email: Ronald.d.arellano.naf@mail.mil