/single-ical_race

* **Ft. Eustis 10K, RESULTS 2018

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click for full results: FEU10Kall

Click for RUCK Results:  FEU10Kruck

Below are the award winners for the 20th Annual Fort Eustis 10K Run and
3rd Annual 10K Ruck held at Fort Eustis, VA.  The race was held on
Saturday morning, March 10, 2018 sponsored by the Joint Base Langley
Eustis MWR.  The race was conducted and results were generated by the
Peninsula Track Club.  Conditions at race start for the 10K Run were
cloudy and with a cold breeze and a temperature of 42 degrees.

The race started and finished at Anderson Fieldhouse on Fort Eustis.  The
Fort Eustis 10K is newly USATF certified course (USATF CERT# VA18008RT)
and the course was run correctly by the runners except that a turn-around
point at the out and back portion of the course was slightly misplaced
resulting in this race being about .06 miles short of 6.2 miles (i.e.
6.14 miles).  The Fort Eustis 10K is the 3rd race of the 2018 Peninsula
Track Club Grand Prix series.  The Fort Eustis 10K is also the 2nd race
of the 2018 Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix race series.

The 2018 Fort Eustis 10K Ruck was run on the same USATF certified course
(USATF CERT# VA18008RT).  In the 10K Ruck, runners ran while carrying a
45-pound or 35-pound ruck sack on their back (ruck weight determined by
the body weight of the ruckers)  Ruck sacks were weighed both prior and
immediately after the event.

A total of 236 athletes entered the events.  173 runners entered the Fort
Eustis 10K with150 completing the race.  For the 3rd Annual 10K Ruck, 63
ruckers entered and 59 completed the 10K challenge.

20th Annual FORT EUSTIS 10K RUN
Sponsored by the Joint Base Langley Eustis MWR
Anderson Fieldhouse, Fort Eustis, VA
Saturday, March 10, 2018, 9:00 AM
USATF CERT# VA18008RT
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX and HAMPTON ROADS SUPER GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place    O’All       Name                                              Age    City                                    State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 JOHN PIGGOTT 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA 36:14 5:50
2 2 JORDAN FREKINE 27 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:16 6:00
3 3 RYAN DOUPE 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 38:11 6:09 *

TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 14 LAUREN O’HOLLEARN 25 HAMPTON VA 44:09 7:07
2 23 CAROLYN HARRISON 61 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 44:56 7:14 *
3 25 EDA KININGER 39 WILLIAMSBURG VA 45:21 7:18

MEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 27 BENDIX NEBE 17 YORKTOWN VA 45:34 7:20
2 68 BOWEN BROWDER 12 WILLIAMSBURG VA 55:33 8:57

MEN: 20 – 24
1 12 DEREK COFFIELD 24 FT EUSTIS VA 43:49 7:04
2 22 JOSHUA PIKE 23 YORKTOWN VA 44:54 7:14 *
3 51 KENNETH BAKER 21 FT EUSTIS VA 52:30 8:27

MEN: 25 – 29
1 5 JONATHAN TORRES 28 VA 39:28 6:21
2 15 AUSTIN CAPLINGER 26 FT EUSTIS VA 44:23 7:09
3 19 NICHOLAS KRAUSE 28 VA 44:38 7:11
4 31 WYATT WALKER 25 VA 47:24 7:38

MEN: 30 – 34
1 11 RAYMOND STALEY 32 FT EUSTIS VA 43:48 7:03
2 13 JACOB TODD III 34 VA 43:56 7:05
3 26 KIRK CLARKE 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 45:23 7:19
MEN: 35 – 39
1 6 TIMOTHY MCCAULEY 36 VA 39:37 6:23
2 47 KENNETH WELSHANS 37 VA 52:11 8:24
3 75 MICHAEL BROWDER 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 56:17 9:04
MEN: 40 – 44
1 7 JOHN DOUGHERTY 41 VA 39:38 6:23
2 17 ANTONIO VIUDEZ-MORA 41 HAMPTON VA 44:27 7:10 *
3 21 DUSTIN HOUCHIN 42 NEWPORT NEWS VA 44:48 7:13
MEN: 45 – 49
1 8 AARON CANDELLA 49 YORKTOWN VA 41:14 6:39 *
2 18 JEFF HAMMOND 45 VA 44:31 7:10
3 20 DAVID ALLEN 48 YORKTOWN VA 44:44 7:12
MEN: 50 – 54
1 24 GREG PIKE 53 YORKTOWN VA 44:57 7:15 *
2 42 GREGG WEBER 51 SUFFOLK VA 50:30 8:08
3 53 BRIAN OUELLETTE 53 YORKTOWN VA 52:40 8:29
MEN: 55 – 59
1 4 ROBERT WHITAKER 59 YORKTOWN VA 38:27 6:12 *
2 9 BILL PRICE 58 CHESAPEAKE VA 41:37 6:42
3 10 CHRISTOPHER MAESTRELLO 55 RICHMOND VA 41:50 6:44
MEN: 60 – 64
1 44 JAMES GULLO 63 WILLIAMSBURG VA 51:03 8:13 *
2 58 DONALD OVERTON 62 WILLIAMSBURG VA 53:30 8:37
3 61 BILL RUSSELL 60 YORKTOWN VA 54:29 8:46 *
MEN: 65 – 69
1 71 ANDREW MEDVEC 67 KILL DEVIL HILLS N 55:53 9:00 *
2 95 DAVID HARRISON 66 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:00:58 9:49 *
3 141 STEPHEN V SCUDDER 69 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:23:30 13:27 *
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 69 MICHAEL DALY 71 WILLIAMSBURG VA 55:42 8:58 *
2 88 RANDY HAWTHORNE 72 WILLIAMSBURG VA 59:28 9:35 *
3 101 RONALD J KELLUM 73 HAMPTON VA 1:02:20 10:02

WOMEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 96 BRIANNA BOOTH 13 YORKTOWN VA 1:01:25 9:54
2 109 BROOKE SWARRINGIM 12 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:06:36 10:43
3 111 LINNEA BROWDER 10 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:07:09 10:49
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 92 JESSICA MINGO 20 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:00:13 9:42
2 135 RACHEL HAYES 20 PORTSMOUTH VA 1:16:30 12:19
3 139 JASA GIBSON 21 VA 1:21:20 13:06
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 50 JACQUELINE WELSHANS 29 VA 52:18 8:25
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 34 CASSIDY LINDSAY 30 NEWPORT NEWS VA 48:17 7:47
2 36 JENNIFER VESS-MORGAN 34 HAYES VA 48:50 7:52
3 122 REBECCA NASADOSKI 33 VA 1:10:24 11:20
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 25 EDA KININGER 39 WILLIAMSBURG VA 45:21 7:18
2 28 ERICKA KAUP 35 VA 45:38 7:21
3 29 LENA GOODON 39 FT HUACHUCA AZ 45:48 7:23
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 39 KERRY RAGNO 43 VA 49:37 8:00
2 49 JAIME COX 40 NEWPORT NEWS VA 52:17 8:25 *
3 65 MELINDA TRAHAN 42 NEWPORT NEWS VA 54:52 8:50
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 30 AMY ZRAKOVI 45 VA 46:22 7:28
2 38 HOLLI ALLEN 47 YORKTOWN VA 49:18 7:56
3 86 MARIE PRICE 49 CHESAPEAKE VA 58:46 9:28
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 41 JAMI CALLAHAN-BRILL 51 HAMPTON VA 50:28 8:08
2 46 VALOR FOY JONES 54 NEWPORT NEWS VA 51:55 8:22 *
3 85 CAROL BARTRAM 54 YORKTOWN VA 58:40 9:27 *
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 99 RUTH WALLACE 59 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:02:15 10:01
2 104 SANDRA JACKSON 58 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:05:01 10:28
3 108 CHRISTINE JOHNSON 55 PORT HAYWOOD VA 1:05:56 10:37
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 72 SUSAN SNEAD 62 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 56:06 9:02
2 73 HELEN WORTHINGTON 63 BENA VA 56:07 9:02 *
3 80 THEA M GANOE 60 HAMPTON VA 57:22 9:14 *
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 84 PATRICIA TRAVIS 66 WILLIAMSBURG VA 58:30 9:25 *
2 103 MARTHA GULLO 65 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:04:25 10:22 *
3 119 DOTTIE HUMPHREYS 66 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:08:00 10:57 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 83 BARBARA BIASI 70 YORKTOWN VA 57:58 9:20 *
2 128 TAMI GRAF 81 LUSKY MD 1:12:44 11:43

* denotes PTC member

Sat., Mar. 10
Ft. Eustis 10K Run & Ruck
Anderson Fieldhouse
Ft. Eustis, Va.

PTC Grand Prix Event & HR Super Grand Prix Event

Online registration

Contact: Kellie Jorgensen (757) 878-2097; e-mail = kellie.m.jorgensen.naf@mail.mil