/single-ical_race

Gloucester 8K and 3K, RESULTS 2019

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click to view results:   8K  – Glou8Kall            and  3K – Glou3Kall-3

Click to open photo album:  Album

Below are the award winners for the 8th Annual Gloucester 8K
Run and 3K Run/Walk held on the roads around Gloucester High School in
Gloucester, VA.  Awards in the 8K went to the top 3 men and women overall
and the top 3 in each age group.  In the 3K, awards went to the top 5
finishers.

The race was held on Saturday morning, February 23, 2019.  Proceeds
support the Gloucester County Educational Foundation.  The race itself
was conducted by the Peninsula Track Club.

At race time the temperature was 41 with light to moderate rain during
the race.

The Gloucester 8K/3K had a total of 250 entrants, 123 entered in the 8K
with 89 finishing and 127 entered in the 3K with 81 finishing.

The 8K is USATF certified VA16057RT and was run correctly the the 8K
runners.  The 3K is not certified.

8th ANNUAL GLOUCESTER 8K RUN/3K WALK
Gloucester High School, Gloucester, VA
Saturday, February 23, 2019 9:30 AM
Sponsored by Gloucester County Educational Foundation
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT

8K RUN

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 WILLIAM OUDEKERK 18 CHESAPEAKE VA 27:12 5:29
2 2 RYAN CARROLL 36 CHESAPEAKE VA 28:21 5:43 *
3 3 LOGAN MCCUE 16 CHESAPEAKE VA 29:52 6:01
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 7 CRISTINA BURBACH 44 ARLINGTON VA 31:27 6:20
2 19 DENA GOBLE 48 WILLIAMSBURG VA 40:11 8:05
3 21 CHRISTY LINDBERG 47 GLOUCESTER VA 41:35 8:22

MEN: 8 AND UNDER
1 52 BRYTON LEE 6 GLOUCESTER VA 50:56 10:15 *
MEN: 9 – 11
1 13 TREVOR DEYOUNG 9 GLOUCESTER VA 39:08 7:53
2 35 BRAXTON LEE 9 GLOUCESTER VA 45:36 9:11 *
3 69 NASIR ELAZIER 10 GLOUCESTER VA 56:56 11:28
MEN: 12 – 14
1 10 DYLAN DEYOUNG 12 GLOUCESTER VA 37:02 7:27
2 42 TYLER HICKS 12 GLOUCESTER VA 47:10 9:30
3 55 LUKAS ROTHENBERGER 14 HAYES VA 51:39 10:24
MEN: 15 – 19
1 4 JORDAN GRINKEWITZ 18 CHESAPEAKE VA 29:52 6:01
2 5 SEAN BURRILL 17 CHESAPEAKE VA 30:05 6:03
3 12 DONALD CALDER III 17 GLOUCESTER POINT VA 39:02 7:52
MEN: 20 – 24
1 6 COLLINS OMBIKHWA 20 HAMPTON VA 31:05 6:16
MEN: 25 – 29
NONE
MEN: 30 – 34
1 8 RYAN DOUPE 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 31:30 6:21 *
2 11 BRIAN JUNGA 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:11 7:29
3 53 MATT COVEY 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 51:02 10:16
MEN: 35 – 39
1 14 ANDREW CHIU 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 39:22 7:56
2 17 SCOTT BURRILL 39 CHESAPEAKE VA 39:55 8:02
MEN: 40 – 44
NONE
MEN: 45 – 49
1 18 PAUL SCRIBBINS 46 GLOUCESTER VA 39:59 8:03
2 26 DANNY WEATHERLY 49 GLOUCESTER VA 42:45 8:36
3 36 WINSTON TRICE 45 HAYES VA 45:49 9:13 *
MEN: 50 – 54
1 9 AARON CANDELLA 50 YORKTOWN VA 34:10 6:53 *
2 15 JOHN M BECK 51 GLOUCESTER VA 39:29 7:57
3 16 RON MYERS 53 DUTTON VA 39:41 7:59
MEN: 55 – 59
1 22 DAVID MILBY 58 SALUDA VA 41:51 8:26 *
2 23 LYLE VARNELL 59 GLOUCESTER VA 42:06 8:29
3 24 TIMOTHY HODGE 59 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 42:20 8:31
MEN: 60 – 64
1 73 BILL MILES 60 HOPEWELL VA 57:52 11:39
2 82 LEE ROY PADGETT 64 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:08:07 13:42
3 89 PETER NAVIN 64 HAMPTON VA 1:21:04 16:19 *
MEN: 65 – 69
1 28 JOSEPH L VERDIRAME 69 SUFFOLK VA 43:38 8:47 *
2 40 JIMMY C BLOUNT 68 WILLIAMSBURG VA 46:50 9:26 *
3 84 BOB CURTIN JR 66 HAMPTON VA 1:14:23 14:58 *
MEN: 70 – 74
1 37 LARRY E ARATA 74 WILLIAMSBURG VA 46:05 9:17 *
MEN: 75 AND OVER
1 59 RICHARD BROWDER 76 PORT HAYWOOD VA 53:44 10:49

WOMEN: 8 AND UNDER
NONE
WOMEN: 9 – 11
1 51 SARIATT WILLIAMS 9 GLOUCESTER VA 50:40 10:12
WOMEN: 12 – 14
1 62 KAYLEE HALL 12 GLOUCESTER VA 54:36 10:59
2 63 SAMANTHA CARLTON 12 GLOUCESTER VA 54:36 10:59
3 75 AVERY WATKINS 12 GLOUCESTER VA 58:25 11:45
WOMEN: 15 – 19
NONE
WOMEN: 20 – 24
NONE
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 25 SAMANTHA STONE 25 GLOUCESTER VA 42:35 8:34
2 34 KELSEY GIBBS 26 DUTTON VA 45:11 9:06
3 60 RACHEL DYE 27 PORT HAYWOOD VA 54:13 10:55
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 27 CHERISE BOGUE 32 GLOUCESTER VA 43:15 8:42
2 79 TARA LORD 32 GLOUCESTER VA 1:02:33 12:35
3 83 ANN COVEY 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:11:22 14:22
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 30 GLORIA WILLIAMS 35 GLOUCESTER VA 44:07 8:53
2 41 MAURA RUST 39 POQUOSON VA 46:59 9:27
3 44 CHRISTINA DEYOUNG 38 GLOUCESTER VA 48:07 9:41
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 38 SHARON FULFORD 40 COBBS CREEK VA 46:17 9:19
2 43 MICHELE BECK 40 GLOUCESTER VA 47:26 9:33
3 50 BELEN CICALA 43 GLOUCESTER VA 50:35 10:11
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 32 NICHOLE KNOTT 49 GLOUCESTER VA 44:32 8:58
2 46 LAURA YAECKEL 45 SALUDA VA 48:39 9:48
3 66 SARAH LINDEMANN 48 GLOUCESTER VA 55:48 11:14
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 45 WENDY CALDER 52 GLOUCESTER POINT VA 48:19 9:44
2 54 TARA DRESS 51 YORKTOWN VA 51:05 10:17
3 68 TERI WHITE 53 PORT HAYWOOD VA 56:14 11:19
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 64 TERRI BURRUSS 57 HAYES VA 54:52 11:03
2 77 SUELLEN HOOPER 59 GLOUCESTER VA 59:28 11:58
3 81 SHERRY COLLINS 59 HAYES VA 1:04:05 12:54
WOMEN: 60 – 64
NONE
WOMEN: 65 – 69
NONE
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 49 BARBARA BIASI 71 YORKTOWN VA 49:35 9:59 *

* denotes PTC member

Sat., Feb. 23 – 9:30 a.m.
Gloucester 8K
Gloucester High School
6680 Short Lane
Gloucester, VA US 23061

8K Course cert.: USATF VA16057RT

3K Run/Walk – 9:45 a.m.

RunSignUp

Download Flyer

Website