/single-ical_race

** Governor’s Land 5K Run for the Scouts, RESULTS 2016

/template-parts/post/content.php

15th Annual The Governor’s Land Ghoulish 5K Run for the Girls Scouts

A Colonial Road Runners Grand Prix Event

A Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Event

USATF-certified 5K course (VA-07030-RT).

By USATF timing standards, all times rounded up to the next second.

 

182 finishers in 5K run/walk.

** Age group record (5-year age groups)

(GL) – resident of Governor’s Land neighborhood

Men Overall

  1. Roger Hopper, 25 Williamsburg 16:02
  2. Khalid Khamis, 24 Richmond 16:06
  3. Mark Tompkins, 41 Williamsburg 16:15

 

Women Overall

  1. Sika Henry, 32 Newport News 18:45
  2. Thorin Jean, 16 Williamsburg 19:06
  3. Jessica Riggs, 39 Williamsburg 19:24

 

Women’s Wheelchair

**1. Alexa Halko, 16                          Williamsburg                          15:57

[All-time CRR record for women in wheelchair division]

 

1st Governor’s Land Men

  1. Dan O’Brien, 53 Williamsburg (GL) 19:14

 

1st Governor’s Land Women

  1. Jessica Ruff, 37 Williamsburg (GL) 23:17

 

1st Girl Scout

  1. Thorin Jean, 16 Williamsburg 19:06

 

Men 9-and-under

1. Carl Stauffer, 9                              Williamsburg                             23:32

2. Jayden Curry, 9                                Providence Forge                     26:23

3. Ricardo Reed, 9                               Williamsburg                             43:04

 

Men 10-14

  1. Dominic Molendyke, 14 Williamsburg 18:56
  2. Jacob Lohr, 14 Williamsburg 19:34
  3. Jack Hanson, 14 Williamsburg 20:35
  4. Isaac Lamprecht, 10 New Kent 20:45
  5. Caden DeValle, 13 Damascus, MD 22:20
  6. Glenn Glass, 13 Williamsburg 22:46
  7. Luke Tompkins, 12 Williamsburg 23:16
  8. Henry McCullough, 10 Williamsburg 23:31
  9. Hunter Brundage, 12 Williamsburg (GL) 24:27
  10. Joshua Sims, 11 Williamsburg 24:43
  11. Brandon Seiler, 11 Williamsburg 24:46
  12. Logan Richardson, 12 Williamsburg 25:16
  13. Benjamin Youngs, 11 Toano 25:39
  14. Josiah Weber, 14 Williamsburg 25:45
  15. Jaymes Elliott, 14 Williamsburg 26:03
  16. Colton DeValle, 13 Damascus, MD 29:00
  17. Jason Leonard, 11 Williamsburg 29:18
  18. Brody Schultz, 10 Williamsburg 32:11
  19. Michael Bennett, 10 Williamsburg 32:13
  20. Owen Driessen, 10 Williamsburg 38:17

 

Men 15-19

  1. Cameron Wojcieszak, 19 Williamsburg 16:50
  2. Andrew Denny, 15 Williamsburg 17:55
  3. Scottie Armbruster, 15 Williamsburg 19:21
  4. Paul Glass, 15 Williamsburg 19:24
  5. Alex Armstrong, 15 Williamsburg 20:08
  6. Finn Hulse, 15 Williamsburg 20:59
  7. Ian Ogle, 16 Williamsburg 21:24
  8. Jack Schumann, 17 Williamsburg 26:28

 

Men 20-24

  1. David Brown, 24 Midlothian 17:02
  2. Kyle Fox, 20 Williamsburg 20:17

 

Men 25-29

none

 

Men 30-34

  1. Adam Scott, 34 Richmond 20:13
  2. Christopher Scolari, 32 Gloucester 35:33

 

Men 35-39

  1. Matthew Joosse, 36 Williamsburg 17:51
  2. Jason Miller, 39 Williamsburg 19:06
  3. Ariel BenYishay, 36 Williamsburg (GL) 21:08
  4. Paul Olsen, 39 Williamsburg 21:43

 

Men 40-44

  1. Chris Callahan, 40 Yorktown 18:59
  2. Christopher Schleif, 41 Toano 19:35
  3. Owen Johnson, 43 Mechanicsville 20:45
  4. Scott Fredrick, 41 Chesapeake 21:02
  5. Chris Robertson, 43 Williamsburg 21:55
  6. David Glass, 44 Williamsburg 22:55
  7. Jeremy Gottshall, 40 Williamsburg 25:25
  8. Spencer Leonard, 44 Hinesburg, VT 29:19
  9. Michael Ryan, 41 Providence Forge 29:37
  10. Matt Meadows, 40 Newport News 33:16
  11. Eric Driessen, 43 Williamsburg 38:19

 

Men 45-49

  1. Keith Schumann, 46 Williamsburg 17:33
  2. Kevin White, 49 Virginia Beach 17:45
  3. David Chebahtah, 45 Newport News 20:57
  4. Mark McCullough, 47 Williamsburg 23:18
  5. David Lassiter, 47 Williamsburg 24:41
  6. Brian Lamprecht, 46 New Kent 26:23
  7. Mike Bennett, 48 Williamsburg 32:15
  8. Alan Ogle, 48 Williamsburg 32:45
  9. Scott Zrakovi, 48 Williamsburg 38:54

 

Men 50-54

  1. Greg Dawson, 51 Williamsburg 18:06
  2. Paul Pelletier, 51 Williamsburg 18:48
  3. Dan O’Brien, 53 Williamsburg (GL) 19:14
  4. Robert Jean, 51 Williamsburg 25:12
  5. Chris Hedrick, 50 Williamsburg 48:54

 

Men 55-59

  1. Robert Whitaker, 57 Yorktown 18:47
  2. James Chapman, 55 Williamsburg (GL) 24:39

 

Men 60-64

  1. Chris Abelt, 60 Williamsburg 24:23
  2. Whit Richardson, 62 Williamsburg 24:41

 

Men 65-69

  1. Larry Coley, 68 Chesapeake 21:16
  2. Ed Irish, 66 Williamsburg 25:24
  3. Richard Bush, 68 Virginia Beach 28:40

 

Men 70-and-over

  1. Ben Dyer, 73 Toano 23:29
  2. Louis Dwyer, 72 Southern Shores, NC 25:04
  3. Larry Arata, 72 Williamsburg 25:29
  4. James Borowski, 70 Williamsburg (GL) 26:58
  5. Vijay Singh, 72 Williamsburg (GL) 35:43

**6. Ernest Schillinger, 85                 Williamsburg                          37:36

[all-time CRR record for men 85-89, old record 38:29 by Ernest Schillinger, 85, Williamsburg, at 2016 Colonial Heritage 5K]

 

Men Walk

  1. John Strassberger, 72 Williamsburg 36:54
  2. Bob Curtin, Jr., 63 Hampton 42:03
  3. David McCormick, 59 Williamsburg 42:03
  4. Michael Nicoletti, 66 Hampton 44:16
  5. Robert Garcia, 67 Williamsburg (GL) 45:48
  6. John Essery, 80 Williamsburg 46:48

 

Women 9-and-under

  1. Sadie Teer, 9 Williamsburg 31:17
  2. Lindsay Meadows, 9 Toano 32:49
  3. Amelia Butler, 9 Williamsburg 46:29

 

Women 10-14

  1. Anne Heaton Noble, 14 Richmond 19:53
  2. Nina Parziale, 14 Williamsburg 21:26
  3. Sorenna Jean, 14 Williamsburg 21:47
  4. Cannon Jean, 11 Williamsburg 24:30
  5. Sarah Falcone, 13 Williamsburg 25:05
  6. Addison Molendyke, 11 Williamsburg 26:54
  7. Kayleigh Burden, 11 Williamsburg 27:04
  8. Emily Johnson, 13 Williamsburg 27:35
  9. Madeline Vischer, 13 Williamsburg (GL) 27:36
  10. Wyllo C. Hanson, 11 Williamsburg 28:20
  11. Kameron McQueary, 12 Williamsburg 32:03
  12. McKenna Vischer, 13 Williamsburg (GL) 34:09
  13. Alexandra Chauvin, 13 Williamsburg 37:22
  14. Emma Howell, 13 Williamsburg 41:12
  15. Abigayle Howell, 11 Williamsburg 41:37
  16. Isabelle McMahon, 13 Williamsburg 42:04
  17. Mykal Taylor, 14 Chesapeake 44:56
  18. Marissa Cardoza, 13 Williamsburg 46:25
  19. Alyssa Nordeman, 10 Williamsburg 46:27
  20. Kylee Graham, 10 Williamsburg 46:32
  21. Lucia Ghoreishi, 10 Williamsburg 46:35
  22. Casey Hedrick, 10 Williamsburg 48:54
  23. Molly Conners, 13 Williamsburg 49:48
  24. Emma Conners, 10 Williamsburg 51:38

 

Women 15-19

  1. Kirsten Long, 15 Williamsburg 19:51
  2. Hailey Downer, 15 Williamsburg (GL) 34:09

 

Women 20-24

none

 

Women 25-29

  1. Emily Honeycutt, 25 Newport News 21:29
  2. Julie Myers, 26 Norfolk 22:20
  3. Jaclyn Aulich, 29 Newport News 26:58
  4. Jo Feingold, 29 Williamsburg 37:48

 

Women 30-34

  1. Jessica Burcham, 34 Williamsburg 21:56
  2. Carey Kipper, 34 Williamsburg 25:19
  3. Tori Otstot, 31 Williamsburg 26:21
  4. Alexandra Joosse, 34 Williamsburg 27:21
  5. Melissa Gutridge, 32 Williamsburg 27:58
  6. Jennifer Swinson, 34 Williamsburg 37:48
  7. Rebecca Houston, 34 Williamsburg 41:56
  8. Stacy Nixon, 34 Virginia Beach 44:55

 

Women 35-39

  1. Jessica Ruff, 37 Williamsburg (GL) 23:17
  2. Elizabeth Schleif, 35 Toano 24:15
  3. Robin Olsen, 38 Toano 24:33
  4. Melissa Graham, 35 Williamsburg 26:00
  5. Karen Harkins, 37 Forest Hill, MD 26:29
  6. Alison Howell, 39 Williamsburg 41:42

 

Women 40-44

  1. Susan Hagel, 43 Norfolk 22:48
  2. Samantha Shearer, 40 Williamsburg 27:15
  3. Darcey Leonard, 41 Williamsburg 30:26
  4. Christine Jack, 43 Bel Air, MD 30:53

 

Women 45-49

  1. Jenifer Merkel, 47 Williamsburg 24:56
  2. Susan Ferrandino, 47 Williamsburg 26:50
  3. Shaye Molendyke, 45 Williamsburg 27:14
  4. Karen Burden, 45 Williamsburg 27:25
  5. Criztina Jean, 48 Williamsburg 29:05
  6. Linda Butler, 48 Williamsburg 32:12
  7. Melissa Molina, 47 Williamsburg 38:53
  8. Erin McMahon, 47 Williamsburg 42:05

 

Women 50-54

  1. Debbie McLaughlin, 51 Williamsburg 20:40
  2. Karla Havens, 54 Plainview 22:28
  3. Maria Peters, 51 Yorktown 27:16
  4. Wyllo Hanson, 51 Williamsburg 28:52
  5. Lorraine Sonnek, 53 Williamsburg 30:56
  6. Patricia Boyce, 50 Newport News 33:01

 

Women 55-59

  1. Norma Phillips, 56 Williamsburg 24:49
  2. Thea Ganoe, 58 Hampton 26:43
  3. Shirley Stephens, 59 Williamsburg 27:42
  4. Tracy Haskell, 56 Williamsburg 39:23

 

Women 60-64

  1. Rose Crist, 61 Lanexa 23:51
  2. Helen Worthington, 62 Bena 24:46
  3. June McDaniels, 60 Virginia Beach 25:46
  4. Harriet McCoy, 61 Toano 26:01
  5. Nancy Kravitz, 62 Williamsburg 34:11
  6. Nancy Atlee, 64 Gloucester 39:44

 

Women 65-69

  1. Barbara Biasi, 69 Yorktown 27:00
  2. Candice Michalik, 69 Williamsburg 30:21
  3. Karen Nicoletti, 66 Hampton 50:27*

*Walker winning age group award

 

Women 70-and-over

**1. Joan Coven, 75                           West Point                              28:33

[all-time CRR record for women 75-79, Virginia state record for women 75-79, old record 30:15 by Tami Graf, 75, Lusby, MD at 2011 Governor’s Land 5K]

  1. Judy Hanna, 72 Williamsburg 34:43
  2. Judy Stewart, 77 Williamsburg 36:16

**4. Ann Manciagli, 80                      Williamsburg                          47:46

**5. Pat Eden, 85                                Williamsburg                          51:16

[all-time CRR record for women 85-and-over, old record 51:50 by Pat Eden, 85, Williamsburg at 2016 Kingswood Klam 5K]

 

Women Walk

  1. Jocelyn Lamprecht, 11 New Kent 36:50
  2. Karen Schenck, 62 Ark 39:48
  3. Jamey Burton, 36 Williamsburg (GL) 43:05
  4. Lisa Burton, 43 Williamsburg (GL) 43:06
  5. Judy McCormick, 54 Williamsburg 45:58
  6. Sandy Croushore, 61 Williamsburg 46:13
  7. Kasey Pittman, 33 Williamsburg 50:07
  8. Erin Pratt, 27 Williamsburg 50:08
  9. Meghan Trainor, 29 Williamsburg 50:09
  10. Karen Nicoletti, 66 Hampton 50:27

 

Age graded 8K over 70.0%, compiled by Jim Gullo

Place, name, sex, age, city, time, age graded %

1. Mark Tompkins, M41, Williamsburg, 16:15 84.92%

2. Robert Whitaker, M57, Yorktown, 18:47 82.96%

3. Kevin White, M49, Virginia Beach, 17:45 82.44%

4. Greg Dawson, M51, Williamsburg, 18:06 82.14%

5. Keith Schumann, M46, Williamsburg, 17:33 81.58%

6. Roger Hopper, M25, Williamsburg, 16:02 80.98%

7. Debbie McLaughlin, F51, Wmsburg, 20:40 80.81%

8. Khalid Khamis, M24, Richmond, 16:06 80.64%

9. Larry Coley, M68, Chesapeake, 21:16 80.41%

10. Thorin Jean, F16, Williamsburg, 19:06 79.84%

11. Joan Coven, F75, West Point, 28:33 79.45%

12. Anne Heaton Noble, F14, Richmond, 19:53 79.38%

13. Paul Pelletier, M51, Williamsburg, 18:48 79.08%

14. Sika Henry, F32, Newport News, 18:45 78.84%

15. Rose Crist, F61, Lanexa, 23:51 78.69%

16. Dan O’Brien, M53, Williamsburg, 19:14 78.51%

17. Kirsten Long, F15, Williamsburg, 19:51 78.17%

18. Jessica Riggs, F39, Williamsburg, 19:24 77.75%

19. Ben Dyer, M73, Toano, 23:29 77.36%

20. Cameron Wojcieszak, M19, Wmsburg, 16:50 77.13%

21. Barbara Biasi, F69, Yorktown, 27:00 77.01%

22. Karla Havens, F54, Plainview, 22:28 76.85%

23. Helen Worthington, F62, Bena, 24:46 76.72%

24. David Brown, M24, Midlothian, 17:02 76.22%

25. Andrew Denny, M15, Williamsburg, 17:55 75.07%

26. Isaac Lamprecht, M10, New Kent, 20:45 74.86%

27. Matthew Joosse, M36, Williamsburg, 17:51 74.70%

28. Nina Parziale, F14, Williamsburg, 21:26 73.64%

29. Sorenna Jean, F14, Williamsburg, 21:47 72.46%

30. Dominic Molendyke, M14, Wmsburg, 18:56 72.36%

31. Chris Callahan, M40, Yorktown, 18:59 72.26%

32. Harriet McCoy, F61, Toano, 26:01 72.13%

33. June McDaniels, F60, Virginia Beach, 25:46 71.93%

34. Louis Dwyer, M72, Southern Shores,NC, 25:04 71.48%

35. Jason Miller, M39, Williamsburg, 19:06 71.29%

36. Norma Phillips, F56, Williamsburg, 24:49 71.26%

37. Christopher Schleif, M41, Toano, 19:35 70.47%

38. Larry Arata, M72, Williamsburg, 25:29 70.31%

39. Jacob Lohr, M14, Williamsburg, 19:34 70.02%
Just missed 70% level

Scottie Armbruster, M15, Williamsburg, 19:21 69.51%

Paul Glass, M15, Williamsburg, 19:24 69.33%

Carl Stauffer, M9, Williamsburg, 23:32 69.19%

Cannon Jean, F11, Williamsburg, 24:30 68.98%

Emily Honeycutt, F25, Newport News, 21:29 68.74%

Candice Michalik, F69, Williamsburg, 30:21 68.59%
Other Age Group Record Breakers

Ernest Schillinger, M85, Williamsburg, 37:36 63.43%

Pat Eden, F85, Williamsburg, 51:16 53.93%

Ann Manciagli, F80, Williamsburg, 47:46 51.40%

Unclaimed Race Awards – If you were an award winner and weren’t around to claim your race award at the post-race awards ceremony you can still get your award from either the race director, or from Rick Platt, Race Coordinator for the Colonial Road Runners. Awards will not be mailed, but can be picked up from one of the following:

 

From the race director and their organization. For the Governor’s Land 5K, the unclaimed awards are with race director Trish Armstrong (757-253-8408). Email: trishea8@cox.net

 

From Rick Platt at an upcoming Colonial Road Runners race or workout, including at several Williamsburg running workouts (DOG Street Pub Run, 6 p.m. on Mondays, Warhill distance run, Tuesdays). See our website, www.colonialroadrunners.org for the year’s CRR Grand Prix race schedule and the weekly workout schedule.

 

At Colonial Sports, 1303 Jamestown Road #111, Williamsburg 23185 (Colony Square Shopping Center, next to ReStore). Get confirmation of your race award delivery to the store first, though.

 

Contact Rick Platt by email (rickplatt1@juno.com) or by phone (757-229-7375, or cell 757-345-1431) to determine who now has the unclaimed race awards, and to arrange pickup of your award at one of the above locations.

Saturday October 29 – Williamsburg – Governor’s Land 5K Run for the Scouts, 1 mile fun run, Park East, Governor’s Land (now organized by the Girls Scouts, and as a Halloween-themed event [course records ] [ course map in .pdf format] [USATF course map ] [ virtual tour ] – Certified course (VA-07030-RT)
 Saturday, October 29 – Williamsburg – The Governor’s Land Ghoulish Run for the Girls Scouts: 5K run/walk, 9 a.m.; 1 mile fun run/walk, 8:30 a.m.; Park East, Governor’s Land (organized by the Girl Scouts, and as a Halloween-themed event). Certified course (VA-07030-RT). A Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Event.

Runsignup