/single-ical_race

* Run with the Son for Haiti 5K,RESULTS 2016

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click to view all runners:  son5kall     View team results:  son5kteam

Below are the award winners for the 10th Annual Run With The Son for Haiti
5K held on the roads in and around the Running Man subdivision in Tabb,
VA on Saturday morning, December 3, 2016.  The race was organized by the
St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Church.  The course is accurately
measured, but is not USATF certified.

This race was also the 12th and final event in the 2016 PTC Grand Prix
race series.  The awards for the PTC Grand Prix will be presented at the
Annual PTC Awards Banquet scheduled for on January 21, 2017.

The conditions were perfect for running; bright sunshine, clear skies and a temperature of 42 at race start.
304 runners entered the race with 278 completing the 5K.

Awards went to the Top 3 Overall Men & Women, the Top 3 Masters Men &
Women (age 40 and over), the Top 3 runners in each age group and the top 3 Men & Women walkers.
Team results were for teams with a minimum of 5 runners finishing – the best combined time placed first.

10th ANNUAL ST. KATERI’S RUN/WALK WITH THE SON FOR HAITI 5K
Running Man Subdivision, Tabb, VA
Saturday, December 3, 2016, 8:30AM
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 PRESTON KLEKAR 16 YORKTOWN VA 17:36 5:40
2 2 JACK LOVETT 46 YORKTOWN VA 18:45 6:02
3 3 JOHN YESFORD 19 RICHMOND VA 18:48 6:03
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 17 EMILY HONEYCUTT 25 NEWPORT NEWS VA 21:40 6:59
2 21 KAREN SANZO 40 HAMPTON VA 22:13 7:09 *
3 22 LYDIA G GYURINA 18 RICHMOND VA 22:13 7:10

TOP MASTERS MEN
1 6 CRAIG HYMES 54 YORKTOWN VA 18:58 6:07 *
2 7 DAVID P LOCKARD 47 HAMPTON VA 19:33 6:18
3 10 DON BORCHELT 47 YORKTOWN VA 20:53 6:44
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 23 SUSAN HAGEL 43 NORFOLK VA 22:34 7:16 *
2 29 RUBIN MOON 57 YORKTOWN VA 22:58 7:24
3 34 MESERET BESHAH 40 YORKTOWN VA 23:32 7:35

MEN: 8 AND UNDER
1 71 RONAN RANELLONE-MIMS 8 POQUOSON VA 26:23 8:30
2 134 ANDREW SEGUIN 7 YORKTOWN VA 30:55 9:57
3 154 SEAN I DIXON 7 YORKTOWN VA 32:31 10:28
MEN: 9 – 11
1 8 SETH SADLER 11 CHESAPEAKE VA 20:16 6:32
2 55 SPENCER ROE 11 YORKTOWN VA 25:31 8:13
3 74 JOSHUA WAY 11 YORKTOWN VA 26:26 8:31
MEN: 12 – 14
1 5 LOGAN JACKSON 14 YORKTOWN VA 18:53 6:05
2 15 DJ GUTHINGER 14 YORKTOWN VA 21:28 6:55
3 16 MARK HAYES 14 YORKTOWN VA 21:28 6:55
MEN: 15 – 19
1 12 JASON LEE 19 RICHMOND VA 21:09 6:49
2 24 RUSSELL C SMITH 15 YORKTOWN VA 22:35 7:16
3 28 PATRICK DONAHOE 15 YORKTOWN VA 22:57 7:24
MEN: 20 – 24
1 4 PHILIP FENNELL 20 RICHMOND VA 18:50 6:04
2 9 CHRIS SHRADER 21 RICHMOND VA 20:19 6:33
3 27 SAM PORTILLO 20 RICHMOND VA 22:47 7:20
MEN: 25 – 29
1 59 RYAN RHOADES 28 GLOUCESTER VA 25:40 8:16 *
2 112 JAKE TERRELL 27 HAMPTON VA 28:57 9:19
MEN: 30 – 34
1 13 DAVID EDWARDS 34 YORKTOWN VA 21:11 6:50
2 118 JONATHAN NONNEMACHER 33 HAMPTON VA 29:15 9:25 *
3 160 CHAD R DOUGLAS 34 YORKTOWN VA 33:31 10:47
MEN: 35 – 39
1 14 JOHN EDWARDS 36 NEWPORT NEWS VA 21:13 6:50 *
2 36 JOHN GRIFFIN 35 YORKTOWN VA 24:01 7:44
3 38 BRETT HIGGINBOTHAM 35 YORKTOWN VA 24:04 7:45
MEN: 40 – 44
1 11 WALRUS SUITER 44 SUFFOLK VA 21:01 6:46
2 19 KEVIN GOETZ 41 YORKTOWN VA 22:10 7:08
3 62 ERIK WILSON 40 HAMPTON VA 25:53 8:20
MEN: 45 – 49
1 26 ROBERT KOWALEWSKI 49 YORKTOWN VA 22:46 7:20
2 61 TODD LANNING 47 HAMPTON VA 25:50 8:19 *
3 63 TONY ABERNATHY 48 YORKTOWN VA 25:55 8:21
MEN: 50 – 54
1 33 CLIFF CARR 53 YORKTOWN VA 23:28 7:34
2 39 PAUL M MORRIS 54 YORKTOWN VA 24:07 7:46
3 40 DAVID CRAIG 53 GLOUCESTER VA 24:09 7:47
MEN: 55 – 59
1 30 BILL RUSSELL 59 YORKTOWN VA 23:09 7:28 *
2 44 PETER G COEN 56 POQUOSON VA 24:42 7:57
3 50 DAVID A MILBY 56 HARTFIELD VA 25:16 8:08 *
MEN: 60 – 64
1 20 KEVIN TOPP 61 TABB VA 22:12 7:09
2 109 DARRELL COFSKY 60 YORKTOWN VA 28:52 9:18
3 185 DALE BEARDSLEY 63 YORKTOWN VA 35:29 11:25
MEN: 65 – 69
1 18 DALE ABRAHAMSON 67 YORKTOWN VA 22:09 7:08 *
2 35 JOE DAY 66 YORKTOWN VA 23:33 7:35 *
3 75 YSEF GOOD 66 YORKTOWN VA 26:29 8:32
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 83 LARRY E ARATA 72 WILLIAMSBURG VA 26:48 8:38 *
2 127 RANDY HAWTHORNE 71 WILLIAMSBURG VA 29:59 9:39 *
3 133 LARRY TURNER 73 SEAFORD VA 30:51 9:56 *

WOMEN: 8 AND UNDER
1 176 KAELYNN HARRIS 8 YORKTOWN VA 35:10 11:19
2 190 MEGAN WAY 8 YORKTOWN VA 36:41 11:49
3 210 DAPHNE HUMPHRIES 8 YORKTOWN VA 40:22 13:00
WOMEN: 9 – 11
1 88 ISABELLA SPEER 10 YORKTOWN VA 27:00 8:42
2 99 MEGAN KILLIAN 10 YORKTOWN 27:45 8:56
3 140 ABIGAIL SPETH 11 YORKTOWN VA 31:22 10:06
WOMEN: 12 – 14
1 37 CAROLINE WAY 14 YORKTOWN VA 24:02 7:45
2 51 ELIZABETH LEONARD 12 POQUOSON VA 25:22 8:10
3 110 ANNA GOKCEN 12 YORKTOWN VA 28:53 9:18
WOMEN: 15 – 19
1 25 SUNG K PARK 16 YORKTOWN VA 22:40 7:18
2 64 NATALIE RUFFIEUX 16 YORKTOWN VA 25:56 8:21 *
3 66 GRACE ABERNATHY 16 YORKTOWN VA 26:04 8:24
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 46 SAMANTHA TATE 20 RICHMOND VA 24:46 7:59
2 113 KARA HASTINGS 24 HAMPTON VA 28:58 9:20
3 147 KATHRYN K GROSSHANS 24 NEWPORT NEWS VA 32:03 10:19
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 87 AMANDA L LYREMAN 25 YORKTOWN VA 26:59 8:42
2 145 JESSICA A KEELER 28 YORKTOWN VA 31:45 10:13 *
3 169 MEREDITH K LAVERDURE 25 NEWPORT NEWS VA 34:34 11:08
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 52 JAIME LAWSON 34 HAMPTON VA 25:23 8:11 *
2 76 SHEILA SCOTTI 33 NEWPORT NEWS VA 26:32 8:33
3 89 AUTUMN RODRIGUEZ 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 27:14 8:46
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 67 JAIME COX 39 NEWPORT NEWS VA 26:17 8:28 *
2 68 MONICA SMITH 38 YORKTOWN VA 26:21 8:29
3 80 SARAH ANDREWS 38 YORKTOWN VA 26:41 8:36
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 96 ALISHA SMITH 42 YORKTOWN VA 27:39 8:54
2 106 JOYE CANO 44 YORKTOWN VA 28:14 9:06
3 114 SHANNON A SIMPSON 44 YORKTOWN VA 28:59 9:20
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 41 JENNIFER CORNETTE 45 NEWPORT NEWS VA 24:10 7:47 *
2 45 MILDA DONAHOE 49 YORKTOWN VA 24:46 7:59
3 73 ELIZABETH M O’BRIEN 48 YORKTOWN VA 26:25 8:30
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 48 VALOR FOY JONES 53 NEWPORT NEWS VA 24:53 8:01 *
2 65 CHRISTINE SCHAFFNER 53 YORKTOWN VA 26:02 8:23 *
3 77 MARIA PETERS 51 YORKTOWN VA 26:34 8:33 *
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 103 G DEREN 55 NEWPORT NEWS VA 28:09 9:04
2 129 PATRICIA WIEDEMANN 56 SEAFORD VA 30:05 9:41 *
3 131 CATHLEEN REA 58 NEWPORT NEWS VA 30:41 9:53 *
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 79 HELEN WORTHINGTON 62 BENA VA 26:38 8:35 *
2 117 SHIRLEY STEPHENS 60 WILLIAMSBURG VA 29:11 9:24 *
3 130 DOTTIE HUMPHREYS 64 NEWPORT NEWS VA 30:06 9:42 *
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 93 BARBARA BIASI 69 YORKTOWN VA 27:30 8:51 *
2 101 PATRICIA TRAVIS 65 WILLIAMSBURG VA 27:59 9:01 *
3 164 GAIL LUCADO-PHELPS 66 NEWPORT NEWS VA 34:19 11:03 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 182 ROBIN JORLETT 73 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:24 11:24 *

WALK – MEN:
1 186 JOSEPH CRONIN 73 HAYES VA 35:41 11:29
2 200 BRADY BORCHELT 12 YORKTOWN VA 37:39 12:07
3 213 RICK WEBB 58 YORKTOWN VA 40:54 13:10 *
WALK – WOMEN:
1 202 LAURA SCOTT 51 POQUOSON VA 37:52 12:11
2 203 SUSAN SORLIE 55 POQUOSON VA 37:52 12:12 *
3 208 SARA GOOD 13 YORKTOWN VA 40:00 12:53

* denotes PTC member

Sat., Dec. 3 – 8:30 a.m.
10th  Annual Run/Walk with the Son for Haiti 5K

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Church
Running Man Subdivision
York Co., VA

Click for flyer:  2016 Haiti 5K flyerregistration

Race Director: Judy Townsend 757-876-2417  judy.townsend@verizon.net

Registration Online: http://www.stkaterirun.com (live 8/1/16)

Entry:  Single $25, Student $20, Family $20 per person (submit entry form for each runner/walker)

Silent Auction and Raffles

Refreshments, music and prizes after the race in a warm indoor environment.