/single-ical_race

* ** Run with the Son for Haiti 5K, RESULTS 2019

/template-parts/post/content.php

View full results

Photos

Below  are the award winners and full results for the 13th
Annual Run With The Son for Haiti 5K held on the roads in and around the
Running Man subdivision in Tabb, VA on Saturday morning, December 7,
2019.  The race was organized by the St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic
Church.  The course is accuratly measured but not USATF certified at this
time.

This race was also the 12th and final event in the 2019 PTC Grand Prix
race series.  The awards for the PTC Grand Prix will be presented at the
Annual PTC Awards Banquet scheduled for Saturday evening, January 18,
2020.  The final PTC race of 2019 is the Raptor Chapter Ugly Sweater 5K
which will be held at Newport News Park next Saturday, December 14.

The conditions for today’s race were very good for running – a
temperature of 45 at race start, partly cloudy with a slight breeze.  360
runners and racewalkers entered the race with 327 completing the 5K.

Awards went to the Top 3 Overall Men & Women, the Top 3 runners in each
age group as well as the Top 3 Walkers for both Men & Women.

Two new age group course records were set or established.

A new record for men 80-84 was established by Ed Sharp, 80 of Gloucester
VA with a time of 39:24

For Men 95+, Robert S White, 96 of Hampton VA broke the record of 1:01:13
that he set in 2018 with a new age group record time of 55:46.

13th ANNUAL ST. KATERI’S RUN/WALK WITH THE SON FOR HAITI 5K
Running Man Subdivision, Tabb, VA
Saturday, December 7, 2019, 8:30AM
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 BEN MADRIGAL 16 YORKTOWN VA 18:31 5:58
2 2 DYLAN RANEY 16 YORKTOWN VA 18:31 5:58
3 3 ZACHARY STURM 17 YORKTOWN VA 18:32 5:58
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 12 EMILY HONEYCUTT 28 NEWPORT NEWS VA 20:19 6:33
2 19 SORENNA JEAN 17 WILLIAMSBURG VA 21:37 6:58
3 23 MADDY MORGADO 14 YORKTOWN VA 22:08 7:08

MEN: 8 AND UNDER
1 38 CARSON SADLER 8 CHESAPEAKE VA 23:46 7:39
2 76 JACKSON GULDIN 7 YORKTOWN VA 26:16 8:28
3 77 NOLAN SCHILLER 7 YORKTOWN VA 26:17 8:28
MEN: 9 – 11
1 18 RONAN RANELLONE-MIMS 11 POQUOSON VA 21:33 6:56
2 46 ARTHUR ROE 10 YORKTOWN VA 24:39 7:56
3 48 ANDREW SEGUIN 10 YORKTOWN VA 24:47 7:59
MEN: 12 – 14
1 11 CONNOR BIEBEL 14 YORKTOWN VA 20:15 6:31
2 17 ELIAS NARRAMORE 12 YORKTOWN VA 21:32 6:56
3 20 SPENCER ROE 14 YORKTOWN VA 21:51 7:02
MEN: 15 – 19
1 4 GABRIEL ROSS 18 YORKTOWN VA 18:44 6:02
2 5 COLE BRODERICK 16 YORKTOWN VA 18:55 6:06
3 7 MICAH KAWECKI 15 POQUOSON VA 19:08 6:10
MEN: 20 – 24
1 67 MATTHEW BAKER 22 POQUOSON VA 25:48 8:18
MEN: 25 – 29
1 54 JOSHUA TOMADA 25 YORKTOWN VA 25:01 8:03
2 99 BRANDON ALLAMAN 27 YORKTOWN VA 27:43 8:56
MEN: 30 – 34
1 13 CHRISTOPHER BROWN 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 20:42 6:40 *
2 63 MARQUIS HARDEN 30 NEWPORT NEWS VA 25:31 8:13 *
3 157 GEORGE IVASCU 34 YORKTOWN VA 32:28 10:27
MEN: 35 – 39
1 8 CHRIS NOVAKOSKI 38 CHESAPEAKE VA 19:23 6:15 *
2 26 CHRIS D LAFLAMME 38 YORKTOWN VA 22:24 7:13
3 57 NOAH SCHILLER 39 YORKTOWN VA 25:06 8:05
MEN: 40 – 44
1 14 RAY RODRIGUEZ 43 NEWPORT NEWS VA 20:49 6:42
2 47 TIM ROE 41 YORKTOWN VA 24:40 7:57
3 69 BRYAN WENDELL 40 YORKTOWN VA 25:52 8:20
MEN: 45 – 49
1 35 SPENCER MIMS 46 POQUOSON VA 23:17 7:30
2 36 JACK RYAN 47 YORKTOWN VA 23:19 7:31
3 65 WALTER NARRAMORE 46 YORKTOWN VA 25:42 8:17
MEN: 50 – 54
1 6 DAVID P LOCKARD 50 HAMPTON VA 19:05 6:09
2 28 ROBERT KOWALEWSKI 52 YORKTOWN VA 22:34 7:16
3 78 JOE BUCK 54 CHESAPEAKE VA 26:18 8:28
MEN: 55 – 59
1 15 KEN ALBERG 58 SUFFOLK VA 20:57 6:45
2 16 GREG PIKE 55 YORKTOWN VA 21:16 6:51 *
3 21 ORLANDO PEREZ 57 NEWPORT NEWS VA 21:59 7:05
MEN: 60 – 64
1 9 ROBERT WHITAKER 61 YORKTOWN VA 19:38 6:19 *
2 31 KEVIN TOPP 64 TABB VA 22:48 7:21
3 34 WYATT E CUTCHINS 63 YORKTOWN VA 23:08 7:27 *
MEN: 65 – 69
1 45 RICK PLATT 69 WILLIAMSBURG VA 24:38 7:56 *
2 60 BILL DANCY 66 SMITHFIELD VA 25:09 8:06
3 84 WAYNE WILLIAMS 66 POQUOSON VA 26:40 8:35 *
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 66 JOHN DICARLO 70 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 25:46 8:18
2 120 LARRY E ARATA 75 WILLIAMSBURG VA 29:09 9:23 *
3 134 RANDY HAWTHORNE 74 WILLIAMSBURG VA 30:27 9:48 *

WOMEN: 8 AND UNDER
1 100 JILLIAN WALLEN 8 YORKTOWN VA 27:44 8:56
2 144 NOELLE LOMBARDO 7 YORKTOWN VA 31:18 10:05
3 145 ASHLYNN CLARK 8 YORKTOWN VA 31:20 10:05
WOMEN: 9 – 11
1 58 LANA SCHILLER 10 YORKTOWN VA 25:07 8:05
2 138 JAIME CALHOON 10 YORKTOWN VA 30:51 9:56
3 184 ABRIANNA RODRIGUEZ 9 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:26 11:25 *
WOMEN: 12 – 14
1 33 AVA RANELLONE-MIMS 13 POQUOSON VA 23:05 7:26
2 72 HANNAH CLARK 13 YORKTOWN VA 26:03 8:23
3 92 CORINNE LOMBARDO 13 YORKTOWN VA 27:23 8:49
WOMEN: 15 – 19
1 50 CANNON JEAN 15 WILLIAMSBURG VA 24:51 8:00
2 114 SHRADHA RATHORE 16 YORKTOWN VA 28:53 9:18
3 180 TANVEE GUPTA 15 YORKTOWN VA 35:05 11:18
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 200 KARINA DONAHOE 23 YORKTOWN VA 36:52 11:52
WOMEN: 25 – 29
NONE
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 25 EMILY BROWN 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 22:22 7:12 *
2 135 ERIN GEDICKE 30 HAYES VA 30:36 9:51 *
3 213 KELLY MANAHAN 31 YORKTOWN VA 38:23 12:22
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 27 SHEILA SCOTTI 36 NEWPORT NEWS VA 22:31 7:15 *
2 42 JENNY RODRIQUEZ 37 NEWPORT NEWS VA 24:22 7:51 *
3 51 JAIME LAWSON 37 HAMPTON VA 24:54 8:01 *
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 41 ANNETTE LOMBARDO 43 YORKTOWN VA 24:11 7:47
2 71 TAMARA WEBB 43 HAMPTON VA 26:02 8:23
3 80 REBECCA SHAW 40 YORKTOWN VA 26:21 8:29
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 59 SUSAN HAGEL 46 NORFOLK VA 25:08 8:06 *
2 86 DANIELLE CHRISTIAN 49 NEWPORT NEWS VA 26:48 8:38
3 106 DONNA J PIKE 49 YORKTOWN VA 28:05 9:03 *
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 62 MILDA DONAHOE 52 YORKTOWN VA 25:26 8:11 *
2 68 TAMMY SADLER 52 CHESAPEAKE VA 25:49 8:19
3 90 MICHELLE GRAU 51 NEWPORT NEWS VA 27:05 8:43 *
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 24 KARLA HAVENS 57 PLAINVIEW VA 22:14 7:10 *
2 61 VALOR FOY JONES 56 NEWPORT NEWS VA 25:21 8:10 *
3 74 CHRISTINE SCHAFFNER 56 YORKTOWN VA 26:08 8:25 *
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 131 SHIRLEY STEPHENS 63 WILLIAMSBURG VA 30:03 9:41 *
2 136 THEA GANOE 61 HAMPTON VA 30:39 9:52 *
3 185 KATHY GALLO 63 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:27 11:25 *
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 87 HELEN WORTHINGTON 65 BENA VA 26:49 8:38 *
2 111 PATRICIA TRAVIS 68 WILLIAMSBURG VA 28:36 9:13 *
3 162 DOTTIE HUMPHREYS 67 NEWPORT NEWS VA 33:03 10:39 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 121 BARBARA BIASI 72 YORKTOWN VA 29:14 9:25 *
2 227 BETH DIEHL 70 YORKTOWN VA 40:15 12:57
3 234 NANCY BLOUNT 73 WILLIAMSBURG VA 42:12 13:35 *

WALK – MEN:
1 203 GEORGE FENIGSOHN 72 POQUOSON VA 37:25 12:03 *
2 229 BILL MCDONALD 78 POQUOSON VA 40:36 13:04
3 231 CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON 50 POQUOSON VA 41:50 13:28
WALK – WOMEN:
1 205 LAURA SCOTT 54 POQUOSON VA 37:28 12:04 *
2 206 SUSAN SORLIE 58 POQUOSON VA 37:40 12:08 *
3 232 PATRICIA WIEDEMANN 59 SEAFORD VA 41:51 13:29 *

* denotes PTC member

Sat., Dec. 7 – 8:30 a.m.
* Run with the Son for Haiti 5K
Running Man Subdivision
York, VA

** A Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Event

Contact: Judy Townsend (757) 876-2417; email – Judy.Townsend@verizon.net

Website