/single-ical_race

* Trailzilla Joe-Zilla 5 Miler, 2018 RESULTS

/template-parts/post/content.php

SERIES AWARDS:  (must run all 3 races to qualify)

1st Overall:  Jack Lovett

1st Overall Female:  Jennifer Anderson

1st Masters Male:  David Anderson

1st Masters Female:  Mary Brown

1st Senior Male:   David Milby

1st Senior Female: Carol Grantz

Below are the award winners for the 2018 Joe-Zilla 5 Miler, held Saturday morning, July 14, 2018.  This race is the third and final event of the Trailzilla Trail Race series organized by the Peninsula Track Club.  It has been renamed the Joe-Zilla 5 Miler in memory of Joe Harney, long-time PTC president who passed away last year.  Proceeds for the entire Trailzilla Race Series benefits the Friends of Sandy Bottom.

The 5 Mile race course was on the trails within the Sandy Bottom Nature Park in Hampton, VA. Conditions at race start were sunny and not that humid with a temperature of 76.   152 runners entered the 5K with 129 completing the 5 mile course.  Awards were given to the top 3 men and women overall, the top 3 runners in each age group.

Click to view all results:  JoeZilla5Mall

2018 Joe-Zilla 5 Miler
Final event of the Trailzilla Trail Run Series
Sandy Bottom Nature Park, Hampton, VA
Saturday, July 14, 2018 9:00 AM
Benefitting the Friends of Sandy Bottom
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === ===============

TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 RYAN DOUPE 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 30:12 6:05 *
2 2 RANDY SHELTON 43 MECHANICSVILLE VA 30:32 6:09
3 3 SCOTT WARD 43 NORFOLK VA 31:11 6:17

TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 7 DANI SPRINGFELS 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 32:10 6:29
2 8 JENNIFER ANDERSON 37 POQUOSON VA 32:40 6:35 *
3 17 HEIDI KEMNER 29 VA 35:50 7:13

MEN: 10 AND UNDER
1 72 BRAXTON LEE 8 GLOUCESTER VA 49:47 10:01 *
2 103 BRYTON LEE 6 GLOUCESTER VA 57:22 11:33
3 120 DYLAN RANDALL 10 POQUOSON VA 1:08:23 13:46
MEN: 11 – 14
1 48 JACK GORTON 12 NEWPORT NEWS VA 44:57 9:03 *
MEN: 15 – 19
1 30 BRANDON CHU 18 YORKTOWN VA 39:46 8:00
MEN: 20 – 24
NONE
MEN: 25 – 29
NONE
MEN: 30 – 34
1 6 JAMES COLE 32 NORWALK CT 32:05 6:28
2 12 DAVID TUNNICLIFFE 33 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 33:52 6:49
3 15 JOE GIONET 30 WALTHAM MA 35:33 7:10
MEN: 35 – 39
1 11 CHRIS NOVAKOSKI 36 CHESAPEAKE VA 33:38 6:46 *
2 13 RYAN KEMNER 38 VA 34:05 6:52
3 25 DREW LILLY 35 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:36 7:34
MEN: 40 – 44
1 4 BRETT RILEY 42 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 31:32 6:21
2 14 CHRISTOPHER LAWS 42 YORKTOWN VA 35:15 7:06 *
3 16 BRIAN PETERS 42 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 35:40 7:11
MEN: 45 – 49
1 5 DAVID P LOCKARD 49 HAMPTON VA 32:01 6:27
2 9 JACK LOVETT 48 YORKTOWN VA 33:14 6:42
3 10 DAVID ANDERSON 48 WILLIAMSBURG VA 33:15 6:42 *
MEN: 50 – 54
1 32 JOSEPH ROTH 52 YORKTOWN VA 40:08 8:05
2 34 ALBERT NEWBERT 50 CHESAPEAKE VA 40:24 8:08
3 35 TIMOTHY O’DELL 52 TOANO VA 40:39 8:11
MEN: 55 – 59
1 18 ALAN VAN ZANDT 57 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:58 7:15
2 24 SCOTT BARTRAM 56 YORKTOWN VA 37:09 7:29 *
3 28 DAVID MILBY 58 HARTFIELD VA 39:37 7:59 *
MEN: 60 – 64
1 43 JAMES GULLO 63 WILLIAMSBURG VA 43:52 8:50 *
2 46 BARRY HUGHES 64 GLOUCESTER VA 44:17 8:55 *
3 85 DAN LOGAN 64 SUFFOLK VA 53:16 10:43
MEN: 65 – 69
1 40 JOSEPH L VERDIRAME 68 SUFFOLK VA 42:31 8:34 *
2 79 ANDREW MEDVEC 68 KILL DEVIL HILLS N 50:56 10:15 *
3 119 STEPHEN V SCUDDER 69 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:08:20 13:45 *
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 54 LARRY E ARATA 73 WILLIAMSBURG VA 45:52 9:14 *
2 68 RANDY HAWTHORNE 73 WILLIAMSBURG VA 48:45 9:49 *
3 129 RONALD KELLUM 74 HAMPTON VA 1:22:17 16:34

WOMEN: 10 AND UNDER
1 118 CAMPBELL ANDERSON 5 HAMPTON VA 1:07:04 13:30 *
2 124 PARKER ANDERSON 8 HAMPTON VA 1:10:26 14:11
3 128 FINLEY ANDERSON 7 POQUOSON VA 1:20:03 16:07
WOMEN: 11 – 14
1 71 BROOKE SWARRINGIM 12 NEWPORT NEWS VA 49:39 10:00
WOMEN: 15 – 19
1 93 SHELBY BROWN 17 HAMPTON VA 55:18 11:08 *
WOMEN: 20 – 24
NONE
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 84 BRITTANY SHEARER 28 VA 53:14 10:43
2 112 TAYLOR COLEMAN 25 GLOUCESTER VA 1:05:31 13:11
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 26 EMILY BROWN 31 VA 38:36 7:46 *
2 61 KELLY CZAJA 33 VA 47:07 9:29
3 65 LIZ YOUNG 33 NEWPORT NEWS VA 48:15 9:43
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 33 JESSICA ANDERSON 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 40:20 8:07 *
2 45 JAIME LAWSON 36 HAMPTON VA 44:10 8:54 *
3 50 MARY HALL 36 GLOUCESTER VA 45:25 9:09
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 53 CRYSTAL DAVENPORT 43 YORKTOWN VA 45:42 9:12 *
2 59 LINDSAY BLISS 40 YORKTOWN VA 46:14 9:19
3 83 KAT WARD 40 NORFOLK VA 52:44 10:37
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 42 DENA GOBLE 48 WILLIAMSBURG VA 43:13 8:42
2 52 MARY BROWN 49 HAMPTON VA 45:35 9:11 *
3 77 SHERRY PARSONS 47 GLOUCESTER VA 50:47 10:13
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 36 SHERRY KEYT 52 NEW PROVIDENCE NJ 41:08 8:17
2 39 KIM RATCLIFFE 50 YORKTOWN VA 42:19 8:31 *
3 63 CAROL GRANTZ 52 PORTSMOUTH VA 47:31 9:34
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 41 VALOR FOY JONES 55 NEWPORT NEWS VA 43:12 8:42 *
2 80 BELINDA RAMSEY 55 POQUOSON VA 51:15 10:19
3 96 MARY GIBBS 59 POQUOSON VA 55:52 11:15 *
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 75 SHIRLEY STEPHENS 61 WILLIAMSBURG VA 50:20 10:08 *
2 99 SUSAN CANEDY 63 HAMPTON VA 57:00 11:28 *
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 81 PATRICIA TRAVIS 67 WILLIAMSBURG VA 51:33 10:23 *
2 87 MARTHA GULLO 65 WILLIAMSBURG VA 53:33 10:47 *
3 125 MARY HARMAN 67 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:11:05 14:18 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
NONE

 

Sat., July 14 – 9 a.m.
Trailzilla Joe-Zilla 5 Miler
Sandy Bottom Nature Park
Hampton, VA

Contact: Thea Ganoe (757) 272-2927; e-mail = theaellen@hotmail.com

Two ways to sign up:

Click to download flyer: Trailzilla-FLy-18

Course info:

The course makes a loop around the two small lakes and then just follows the legendary “24-Hour course”, beginning and ending at Pavillion 3