/single-ical_race

York River State Park 5K, RESULTS 2018

/template-parts/post/content.php

15th Annual

York River State Park 5K Run

York River State Park, Williamsburg, VA

Saturday, August 25, 2018

A Colonial Road Runners Grand Prix Event

 

301 finishers in 5K run/walk.

13 finishers in one mile fun run/walk.

 

** Age group record (5-year age groups)

 

Men Overall

  1. William Thompson, 25 Williamsburg 17:05

[race record 15:50 by Michael Mann, 36, Hampton, in 2004]

  1. Patrick Johnson, 16 Quinton 17:38
  2. Patrick Murphy, 17 Williamsburg 17:46

 

Women Overall

**1. Kasandra Aulenbach, 17 Yorktown                  18:52

[race record 17:11 by Kathy Newberry, 27, Williamsburg in 2006]

  1. Emily Honeycutt, 27 Newport News 21:00
  2. Jessica Riggs, 41 Williamsburg 21:31

 

Men 14-and-under

  1. Cary Caldwell, 14 Williamsburg 19:07
  2. Jake Falcone, 13 Williamsburg 19:42
  3. Nicholas Smerlis, 13 Williamsburg 19:55
  4. Haden VonCanon, 14 Sandston 20:11
  5. Quinn Lysek, 14 Providence Forge 20:17
  6. Brennan Kelso, 14 Williamsburg 20:24
  7. Isaac Lamprecht, 11 New Kent 20:43
  8. Colin Crenshaw, 13 Henrico 20:51
  9. Johnathan Mummert, 13 Yorktown 20:57
  10. Aiden Brooks, 13 Yorktown 21:46
  11. William Wilson, 14 Yorktown 21:49
  12. Kaden Emley, 13 Yorktown 21:57
  13. Logan Atkins, 14 Yorktown 22:05
  14. Parker Shonka, 13 Williamsburg 22:44
  15. Brady Hillis, 14 Providence Forge 23:08
  16. Connor Gaulin, 13 Providence Forge 23:19
  17. Jack Swynford, 14 Quinton 23:33
  18. Nate McElduff, 11 Henrico 24:01
  19. Tommy Meyer, 14 Quinton 24:11
  20. Jacob Ricca, 14 Suffolk 25:12
  21. Max Lubsen, 12 Williamsburg 25:41
  22. William Patterson, 12 Williamsburg 25:47
  23. Aiden Carroll, 14 Providence Forge 26:15
  24. Aaron Boenau, 12 North Chesterfield 26:46
  25. William Chippendale, 12 Richmond 26:46
  26. Josh Kinney, 11 Yorktown 26:51
  27. Andrew Collier, 11 Langley AFB 26:53
  28. Tyler Mara, 14 New Kent 27:53
  29. James Chippendale, 9 Richmond 28:02
  30. Jonathan Collier, 12 Langley AFB 28:08
  31. Charles Patterson, 10 Williamsburg 28:10
  32. Danny Roth, 12 Williamsburg 28:40
  33. David Cox, 13 Yorktown 29:00
  34. Markus Sydnor, 14 New Kent 29:49
  35. Holden Ouellette, 10 Midlothian 29:56
  36. Mason Crabtree, 11 Carrollton 30:01
  37. Daniel Meyer, 12 Quinton 30:05
  38. Joey Masiak, 13 Saluda 30:54
  39. Ethan Hall, 14 Yorktown 31:34
  40. Samuel Patterson, 6 Williamsburg 33:35
  41. Ashton McBride, 13 Hampton 36:03
  42. Connor Pedersen, 10 Williamsburg 38:49
  43. Aiden McBride, 10 Hampton 45:04

 

Men 15-19

  1. James Kastelein, 16 Richmond 17:56
  2. Colin Pierce, 16 New Kent 19:13
  3. Jack Shonka, 17 Williamsburg 19:21
  4. Gabriel Bollhorst, 17 Lanexa 19:37
  5. Ethan Ricker, 16 Williamsburg 19:43
  6. Matthew Brause, 17 Williamsburg 20:00
  7. Gabriel Ross, 17 Yorktown 20:12
  8. Michael Richwine, 17 Yorktown 20:23
  9. Nathan Preston, 16 Williamsburg 20:28
  10. Sam Felty, 16 North Chesterfield 20:29
  11. Tyler Matalevich, 15 Suffolk 20:48
  12. Drew Leonard, 16 Yorktown 20:51
  13. Jack Warner, 15 Carrollton 21:16
  14. Kalle Platt, 16 Yorktown 21:17
  15. Owen Stanton, 16 Poquoson 21:34
  16. Riley Baker, 15 New Kent 21:39
  17. Avery Cronin, 16 Suffolk 21:41
  18. Jack Howard, 16 Williamsburg 21:43
  19. Alex Nyikos, 17 Yorktown 21:57
  20. Elijah Emley, 15 Yorktown 22:10
  21. Noah Wesselman, 16 Lanexa 22:16
  22. Nate Benson, 15 Williamsburg 22:29
  23. Brendan Domzal, 15 Carrollton 22:42
  24. Reilly David, 16 Newport News 22:46
  25. B.J. Leader, 17 Providence Forge 23:02
  26. Dominick Yacono, 15 Williamsburg 23:20
  27. Eli Redding, 15 Richmond 23:20
  28. Christopher Cox, 15 Yorktown 24:30
  29. Benjamin Hager, 17 Quinton 25:16
  30. Benjamin Johnson, 15 Williamsburg 25:58
  31. Alex Haggerty, 16 Williamsburg 26:02
  32. John McCauley, 16 Yorktown 26:31
  33. Ferguson Wilkes, 15 Newport News 27:48
  34. Ethan Guynn, 15 Yorktown 27:49
  35. Alex Yang, 16 Williamsburg 27:56
  36. Garrett Crabtree, 15 Carrollton 28:55
  37. Joshua Peterson, 18 Lanexa 32:23
  38. Logan Gaulin, 15 Providence Forge 33:23
  39. Jackson Kane, 15 Richmond 44:09

 

Men 20-24

  1. Tyler Brightwell, 20 Quinton 18:39
  2. Logan St. John, 24 Newport News 19:03
  3. Patrick Waller, 24 Williamsburg 20:35
  4. Robert Nard, 23 Virginia Beach 30:51

 

Men 25-29

  1. Jonathan Torres, 28 Newport News 19:02
  2. Michael Pegram, 26 North Chesterfield 19:27
  3. Ellis Colthorpe, 26 Williamsburg 24:57
  4. Cody Lapnow, 27 Newport News 28:14
  5. Lizandro Castro, 27 Miami, FL 28:50

 

Men 30-34

  1. Matt Franco, 33 Williamsburg 19:24
  2. John Alley, 31 Henrico 19:29
  3. Benjamin Kaurich, 30 Newport News 22:49
  4. Michael DeVivero, 30 Yorktown 23:47
  5. Eric Altman, 33 Hampton 25:04
  6. Ross Mansisidor, 33 Toano 27:26
  7. Eric Kennedy, 31 Hampton 28:42

 

Men 35-39

  1. Chris Novakoski, 36 Chesapeake 20:02
  2. Danny O’Neal, 39 Harrisburg, PA 23:38
  3. David Thompson, 37 Toano 24:43
  4. William Mccallister, 35 Lanexa 25:22
  5. Aaron McBride, 39 Hampton 26:55
  6. Christopher Tucker, 39 Portsmouth 27:37
  7. James Thayer, 35 Hampton 28:37
  8. Neil Rhodes, 39 Mechanicsville 32:38
  9. Daniel Forgacs, 36 Franklin 34:55

 

Men 40-44

  1. Jason Miller, 41 Williamsburg 18:12
  2. Greg Lynn, 44 Hayes 18:45
  3. Robert Murphie, 43 Williamsburg 21:48
  4. Scott Emley, 41 Yorktown 23:19
  5. Geoff Sundberg, 43 Richmond 24:16
  6. Tobias Weyer, 44 Germantown, MD 28:56
  7. Ian Nofziger, 40 Williamsburg 35:03
  8. Lawrence Ison, 42 Virginia Beach 35:31

 

Men 45-49

  1. Brian O’Flynn, 47 Richmond 20:45
  2. Mike Brightwell, 49 Quinton 21:35
  3. Douglas Flapp, 47 APO 23:15
  4. Mark Thompson, 48 Williamsburg 23:36
  5. Richie Staton, 45 Newport News 25:13
  6. Bill Wyles, 46 Williamsburg 25:50
  7. Aden Digges, 48 Williamsburg 26:28
  8. Eric Kelso, 46 Williamsburg 26:29
  9. Jeff Crenshaw, 46 Henrico 26:41
  10. Kyle Patterson, 49 Williamsburg 28:13
  11. Shawn Neighbor, 46 Williamsburg 28:24
  12. William Kane, 47 Richmond 37:45
  13. Lloyd Ward, 45 Hayes 38:05
  14. Victor Guzman, 45 Chicago, IL 45:11

 

Men 50-54

  1. Paul Pelletier, 53 Williamsburg 19:46
  2. Chad “Elvis” Simpson, 50 Chesapeake 20:56
  3. Robert Jean, 53 Williamsburg 24:59
  4. John McCauley, Jr., 50 Yorktown 26:30
  5. Alan Kastner, 54 Williamsburg 29:14
  6. Randy Hall, 52 Yorktown 32:02
  7. Gerry McGraw, 52 Williamsburg 33:53

 

Men 55-59

  1. Dwight Starks, 57 Virginia Beach 25:48
  2. Mills Murrey, 57 Baton Rouge, LA 27:02
  3. Dean Wewetzer, 59 Newport News 27:03
  4. Merle Hazelton, 56 Henrico 29:09
  5. Brian Murphy, 58 Quinton 31:46
  6. David St. John, 57 Williamsburg 31:47
  7. Mike Adams, 58 Williamsburg 33:53

 

Men 60-64

  1. Will Murray, 62 Williamsburg 21:59
  2. Michael Dicken, 60 Richmond 23:24
  3. Chris Abelt, 62 Williamsburg 23:29
  4. Steve Altman, 63 Williamsburg 23:46
  5. Wayne Williams, 64 Poquoson 27:07
  6. George Nelsen, 63 Newport News 27:46
  7. Kent Wykoff, 63 Midlothian 35:15
  8. Stephen Butler, 60 Richmond 38:20

 

Men 65-69

  1. Rick Platt, 68 Williamsburg 24:46
  2. Tony Barbish, 65 Williamsburg 25:26
  3. Jimmy Blount, 67 Williamsburg 28:34
  4. George Dever, 65 Newport News 33:19

 

Men 70-and-over

  1. Larry Arata, 73 Williamsburg 29:19
  2. Richard Schnabel, 77 Portsmouth 41:47
  3. Fred Haggerty, 73 Grand Blanc, MI 44:13*

*Walker winning age group award

 

 

Men Walk

  1. John Strassberger, 74 Williamsburg 38:14
  2. Mark Swarringim, 50 Lanexa 41:16
  3. Bob Curtin, Jr., 65 Hampton 43:34
  4. Fred Haggerty, 73 Grand Blanc, MI 44:13
  5. Owen Crabtree, 13 Carrollton 46:58
  6. David Preston, 49 Toano 50:18
  7. Bruce Lavender, 66 Williamsburg 58:23

 

Women 14-and-under

  1. Lana O’Flynn, 14 Richmond 23:02
  2. Emma Lobash, 14 Lanexa 23:39
  3. Ashley Foretich, 13 Yorktown 24:04
  4. Magnolia Lang, 14 New Kent 24:27
  5. Charlotte Verdu, 14 New Kent 24:50
  6. Tabitha Gill, 14 New Kent 24:52
  7. Addy Silberhorn, 14 Gloucester 25:21
  8. Norah Murray, 14 New Kent 25:46
  9. Rosie Gilbride, 14 New Kent 26:17
  10. Kate Digges, 13 Williamsburg 26:21
  11. Amelie Shepherd, 11 Richmond 26:52
  12. Madeleine Gonzales, 12 Williamsburg 26:54
  13. Ashley Verdu, 13 New Kent 26:58
  14. Mea Picone, 13 New Kent 27:01
  15. Hailey Lindsay, 12 Newport News 27:09
  16. Fiona Cruess, 14 Richmond 27:24
  17. Kylee Wood, 10 Williamsburg 27:29
  18. Shea Mansisidor, 9 Toano 27:31
  19. Madison Johnson, 11 Quinton 27:32
  20. Anna Sprott, 14 Hampton 27:38
  21. Megan Miller, 14 Newport News 29:01
  22. Holly Sage, 13 Carrollton 29:08
  23. Serra Swartout, 13 New Kent 29:42
  24. Campbell Proffitt, 13 New Kent 29:57
  25. Tina Whalen, 14 New Kent 30:43
  26. Ellie Gray, 14 New Kent 32:07
  27. Caroline Carter, 14 New Kent 32:11
  28. Natalie Peterson, 12 Richmond 32:36
  29. Ruby Branham, 11 Richmond 32:37
  30. Ava Rhodes, 11 Mechanicsville 32:37
  31. Eliza Sundberg, 13 Richmond 32:59
  32. Josephine Morefeld, 14 Williamsburg 33:46
  33. Rhys Kane, 13 Richmond 38:11

 

Women 15-19

  1. Sorenna Jean, 16 Williamsburg 22:04
  2. Abby McEntire, 17 Mechanicsville 23:16
  3. Abby DeRoco, 17 Richmond 23:20
  4. Natasha Lange, 16 New Kent 23:25
  5. Analee McBride, 15 Hampton 23:41
  6. Taneiya Matlock, 17 New Kent 24:29
  7. Jocelin Corrales, 16 New Kent 24:34
  8. Sarah Falcone, 15 Williamsburg 24:37
  9. Grace Lysek, 16 New Kent 25:19
  10. Taylor Clements, 16 New Kent 25:43
  11. Rylie Cross, 17 New Kent 25:55
  12. Katelyn Gray, 16 New Kent 25:58
  13. Elizabeth Collier, 15 Langley AFB 28:03
  14. Addison-Parker Davis, 15 Newport News 28:36
  15. Madison Foley, 16 New Kent 30:18
  16. Kalera Tuttle, 16 New Kent 30:23
  17. Shirin Sayani, 16 Newport News 30:33

 

Women 20-24

  1. Gabryelle Thompson, 23 Williamsburg 22:59
  2. Autumn Lee, 24 Dell Rapids, SD 24:23
  3. Megan Armentrout, 24 Poquoson 46:24

 

Women 25-29

  1. Chandler McKnight, 27 Quinton 26:56
  2. Katherine Finzer, 28 Williamsburg 27:39
  3. Jamie Hayman, 29 Gloucester 28:51
  4. Meghan Murphy, 27 Quinton 33:31
  5. Brittanie Myers, 29 Norfolk 40:10
  6. Krystal Guinn, 27 Hampton 41:11
  7. Margaret Ann Hazelton, 28 Henrico 44:45

 

Women 30-34

  1. Allison Bell, 30 Williamsburg 25:10
  2. Lauren MacGregor, 32 Williamsburg 25:30
  3. Lindsey Lapnow, 30 Newport News 28:14
  4. Nicole Martello, 32 Williamsburg 33:38
  5. Tiffany Lange, 31 Hampton 34:42
  6. Mary Giacolone, 31 Virginia Beach 36:49
  7. Jessica Templeton, 34 Newport News 40:39
  8. Kelli Staples, 32 Chesterfield 40:50
  9. Kara Everett, 33 White Stone 56:32*

* had 25-minute late start

 

Women 35-39

  1. Elizabeth VonCanon, 36 Sandston 23:56
  2. Tracie Sims, 37 Lanexa 29:18
  3. Maura Rust, 39 Poquoson 30:03
  4. Rebecca Machusek, 36 Hampton 30:07
  5. Debra Perry, 36 Williamsburg 31:48
  6. Erica Faulkner, 35 Gloucester 33:38
  7. Jessica Pedersen, 36 Williamsburg 38:54
  8. Christina Ouellette, 39 Midlothian 39:51
  9. Shantelle McBride, 36 Hampton 45:04

 

Women 40-44

  1. Molly Shepherd, 44 Richmond 26:53
  2. Jeanette Primich, 42 Williamsburg 28:21
  3. Sridevi Maddineni, 41 Yorktown 32:42
  4. Jennifer Gendzwill, 40 Williamsburg 33:47
  5. Alison Grygalonis, 40 Williamsburg 33:52
  6. Karen Chippendale, 43 Richmond 37:15
  7. Bernadette Lege, 41 Williamsburg 38:01
  8. Jennifer Masiak, 40 Saluda 40:27
  9. Cecelia Domingo, 44 Chicago, IL 45:12

 

Women 45-49

  1. Dena Goble, 48 Williamsburg 25:16
  2. Susan Hagel, 45 Norfolk 25:25
  3. Jennifer O’Flynn, 47 Richmond 27:11
  4. Kathy Roth, 46 Williamsburg 31:47
  5. Gina Flango, 45 Williamsburg 33:36
  6. Liz Moran, 47 Toano 42:42
  7. Jennifer Wyles, 46 Williamsburg 47:25

 

Women 50-54

  1. Andrea Dorcey, 53 Williamsburg 29:59
  2. Tara Dress, 50 Yorktown 31:53
  3. Criztina Jean, 50 Williamsburg 32:35
  4. Jennifer Murphy, 53 Quinton 33:32
  5. Elizabeth McKenna, 53 Williamsburg 33:42
  6. Carol Wynn, 50 Newport News 37:57

 

Women 55-59

  1. Norma Phillips, 57 Williamsburg 25:56
  2. Linda St. John, 58 Williamsburg 33:10
  3. Christine Williams, 56 Poquoson 34:15
  4. Jeanne Dart, 58 Virginia Beach 37:25
  5. Susan McGraw, 55 Williamsburg 40:07

 

Women 60-64

  1. Harriet McCoy, 63 Toano 27:44
  2. Shirley Stephens, 61 Williamsburg 31:30
  3. Christina Lavender, 64 Williamsburg 34:23
  4. Lillian Hazelton, 61 Henrico 35:41
  5. Kay Carl, 60 Portsmouth 38:58

 

Women 65-69

none

 

Women 70-and-over

  1. Candice Michalik, 71 Williamsburg 33:40

 

Women Walk

  1. Jocelyn Lamprecht, 13 New Kent 38:06
  2. Brooke Swarringim, 13 Lanexa 41:15
  3. Nancy Kennedy Byrd, 64 Toano 43:40
  4. Tiffany Perree, 35 Williamsburg 46:25
  5. Aimee Crabtree, 38 Carrollton 47:14
  6. Cathy Kaurich, 62 Williamsburg 48:39
  7. Sarah Hood, 62 Fort Meade, MD 48:39
  8. Charlotte Urban, 10 Williamsburg 50:09
  9. Caroline Urban, 8 Williamsburg 50:09
  10. Laura Urban, 39 Williamsburg 50:10
  11. Anne Preston, 50 Toano 50:19
  12. Cynthia O’Hare, 60 Williamsburg 50:29
  13. Rosalia Logan, 48 Newport News 50:42
  14. DeAnne Murrey, 55 Baton Rouge, LA 55:33
  15. Sereena Hall, 33 Seaford 58:20
  16. Heather Clemens, 45 Williamsburg 58:27
  17. Theresa Falls, 60 Williamsburg 59:29
  18. Melissa Fletcher, 40 Williamsburg 59:29
  19. Barbara Spady, 58 Williamsburg 59:30
  20. Angelia Kane, 47 Richmond 1:04:39

Sat., Aug. 25 – 8:30 a.m.
York River State Park 5K
York River State Park
9801 York River Park Road
Williamsburg, VA 23188

1 mile fun run – 8 a.m.

Website