/single-ical_race

York River State Park 5K Run/Walk, RESULTS 2017

/template-parts/post/content.php

14th Annual

York River State Park 5K Run

York River State Park, Williamsburg, VA

Saturday, August 26, 2017

A Colonial Road Runners Grand Prix Event

 

269 finishers in 5K run/walk.

15 finishers in one mile fun run/walk.

 

** Age group record (5-year age groups)

 

Men Overall

  1. Roger Hopper, 26 Norfolk 16:51
  2. James Kastelein, 15 Richmond 18:08
  3. Patrick Johnson, 15 New Kent 18:25

 

Women Overall

**1. Katherine Sasse, 13                      Richmond                                 21:18.0

  1. Emily Honeycutt, 26 Newport News 21:18.6
  2. Frankie Riggs, 16 Williamsburg 21:48

 

Men 14-and-under

  1. Ian Mason, 14 Old Saybrook, CT 19:42
  2. Jack Warner, 14 Carrollton 20:26
  3. Tyler Matalevich, 14 Suffolk 20:31
  4. Andrew Fetter, 12 Chesapeake 21:14
  5. Riley Baker, 14 New Kent 21:24
  6. Isaac Lamprecht, 10 New Kent 21:33
  7. Abel Wiley, 13 Richmond 22:00
  8. Micah Stark, 14 Yorktown 22:39
  9. Nicholas Smerlis, 12 Yorktown 22:46
  10. Dillon Harms, 14 Williamsburg 22:55
  11. Colin Crenshaw, 12 Henrico 22:57
  12. Glenn Glass, 13 Williamsburg 23:00
  13. Ed Redding, 14 Richmond 23:10
  14. Nate Benson, 14 Williamsburg 23:17
  15. Brendan Domzal, 14 Carrollton 23:28
  16. William Lagos, 14 Henrico 23:42
  17. Logan Atkins, 13 Yorktown 23:59
  18. Jake Falcone, 12 Williamsburg 24:01
  19. Quinn Lysek, 14 Providence Forge 24:03
  20. Dominick Yacono, 14 Williamsburg 24:14
  21. Khayan Dunbar, 14 Toano 24:19
  22. Jonathan Mangum, 13 Hampton 24:23
  23. Josh Guthinger, 8 Yorktown 24:32
  24. Ethan Voraritskul, 14 Henrico 24:38
  25. Andrew Dixon, 13 Yorktown 24:51
  26. Thomas Meyer, 13 Quinton 25:01
  27. Caleb Jordan, 12 Glen Allen 25:06
  28. William Patterson, 11 Williamsburg 25:29
  29. Derek Atkins, 13 Yorktown 26:10
  30. Aydin Borja, 14 Providence Forge 26:22
  31. Aaron Sweeney, 13 New Kent 26:30
  32. Aaron Harris, 13 New Kent 26:37
  33. Luke Warner, 12 Carrollton 26:45
  34. Danny Roth, 11 Williamsburg 27:07
  35. Ethan Guynn, 14 Yorktown 27:16
  36. Mason Crabtree, 10 Carrollton 27:54
  37. Garrett Crabtree, 14 Carrollton 28:17
  38. Anderson Chambers, 10 Yorktown 28:49
  39. Jacob Ricca, 13 Chesapeake 29:52
  40. Aaron Boeneau, 11 North Chesterfield 29:56
  41. Tyler Mara, 13 Lanexa 30:03
  42. Parker Shonka, 12 Williamsburg 30:08
  43. William Chippendale, 11 Richmond 30:16
  44. David Ta’len, 13 Hampton 30:19
  45. Paxton Knuth, 11 Richmond 31:03
  46. Ethan Hall, 13 Yorktown 34:42
  47. Ashton McBride, 12 Hampton 34:53
  48. Owen Crabtree, 12 Carrollton 36:49

 

Men 15-19

  1. Noah Kennedy, 16 Richmond 18:45
  2. Evan Clary, 16 Williamsburg 18:46
  3. Yuri Frazier, 18 Barhamsville 18:59
  4. Aaron Klimchock, 18 Newport News 19:08
  5. Jake Lobash, 17 Lanexa 19:10
  6. Patrick Murphy, 16 Williamsburg 19:18
  7. John McCauley III, 15 Yorktown 19:22
  8. Logan Jackson, 15 Yorktown 19:22
  9. Thomas Blanchard, 16 Newport News 19:28
  10. Win Benko, 16 Richmond 19:33
  11. Alan Walker II, 17 Lanexa 19:33
  12. Jack Shonka, 16 Williamsburg 19:38
  13. Thomas Himes, 16 Newport News 19:41
  14. Gabriel Bollhorst, 16 Lanexa 19:53
  15. Abdiel Maldonado, 17 Toano 19:56
  16. Matt McKenna, 15 Newport News 19:57
  17. Drew Leonard, 15 Yorktown 20:05
  18. Ryan Houlihan, 15 Carrollton 20:05
  19. Spencer Gilland, 15 New Kent 20:12
  20. Nathan Pincus, 16 Hampton 20:12
  21. Charles Longacre, 15 Yorktown 20:14
  22. Don Donley, 16 Hampton 20:34
  23. Sam Felty, 15 North Chesterfield 20:39
  24. Patrick Gillian, 18 Suffolk 20:58
  25. Augie Gilbride, 15 Providence Forge 21:03
  26. Nathan Preston, 15 Toano 21:05
  27. Matthew Stutzman, 16 Yorktown 21:13
  28. Gabriel Ross, 16 Yorktown 21:59
  29. Jack Howard, 15 Williamsburg 22:09
  30. Cameron McGinnis, 15 Toano 22:15
  31. Avery Cronin, 15 Portsmouth 22:46
  32. Tim Wojcik, 15 Poquoson 22:57
  33. Anthony Rivera, 15 Newport News 22:59
  34. Kalle Platt, 15 Yorktown 23:24
  35. Cameron Sprott, 15 Hampton 23:28
  36. Michael McFadden, 15 Hampton 23:39
  37. Matthew Evans, 15 Chesapeake 23:49
  38. Matthew Perdue, 15 Yorktown 23:56
  39. Carson Allen, 15 Yorktown 23:59
  40. BJ Leader, 16 Providence Forge 24:15
  41. Reilly David, 15 Newport News 24:19
  42. Ethan Ricker, 15 Williamsburg 24:35
  43. DJ Guthinger, 15 Yorktown 24:39
  44. Caleb Kemmer, 17 Williamsburg 24:40
  45. Felix Ramirez, 17 Quinton 24:42
  46. Gregory Peterson, 18 Williamsburg 24:44
  47. Michael Allen, 16 Yorktown 25:53
  48. Kevin Kurek, 15 Quinton 25:57
  49. Nicholas Bloom, 16 Williamsburg 26:15
  50. Connor Felix, 16 Poquoson 28:54
  51. Drake Ellis, 15 Hopewell 29:57

 

Men 20-24

  1. Logan St. John, 23 Williamsburg 19:01
  2. Nathan Brewer, 20 Richmond 20:47
  3. Alex de los Santos, 21 Hampton 27:09

 

Men 25-29

  1. Derek Cook, 25 Quinton 23:43
  2. Benjamin Kaurich, 29 Newport News 24:56
  3. Tyler de los Santos, 25 Hampton 31:28
  4. Cameron Boone, 27 Williamsburg 54:46

 

Men 30-34

  1. John Alley, 30 Henrico 19:53
  2. Jeff Berry, 31 Williamsburg 22:02
  3. Ryan Laine, 30 Newport News 23:40
  4. Darryl Liechti, 31 Williamsburg 30:56
  5. Christopher Scolari, 33 Gloucester 40:47

 

Men 35-39

  1. Josh Mathias, 35 Toano 20:30
  2. Aaron McBride, 38 Hampton 27:01
  3. Chris Crabtree, 39 Carrollton 36:50
  4. Mike Ogletree, 37 Yorktown 46:38

 

Men 40-44

  1. Randy Shelton, 42 Mechanicsville 18:30
  2. Jason Miller, 40 Williamsburg 20:21
  3. Christopher Schleif, 42 Toano 21:02
  4. Tom Gilman, 43 Ashland 21:36
  5. Richie Staton, 44 Newport News 28:58

 

Men 45-49

  1. David Anderson, 47 Williamsburg 21:07
  2. John Klopp, 46 Williamsburg 22:23
  3. John Behrens, 47 Toano 23:11
  4. Mark Brown, 45 Mechanicsville 23:14
  5. David Glass, 45 Williamsburg 23:50
  6. David Allen, 47 Yorktown 24:30
  7. Jack de los Santos, 46 Hampton 25:10
  8. John McCauley Jr., 49 Yorktown 25:26
  9. Kyle Patterson, 48 Williamsburg 25:44
  10. Bill Crone, 49 Portsmouth 28:15
  11. Tony Zupo, 48 Chesterfield 35:22
  12. Brian Kreydatus, 48 Williamsburg 37:55
  13. Jeff Warner, 47 Carrollton 38:34

 

Men 50-54

  1. Greg Dawson, 51 Williamsburg 18:32
  2. Wayne Parfitt, 52 Newport News 18:52
  3. Paul Pelletier, 52 Williamsburg 20:50
  4. John Heisler, 54 Maple Shade, NJ 24:32
  5. Rob Vance, 52 Quinton 25:14
  6. Anthony Rinderer, 51 Gloucester 30:12
  7. Rohan Josephs, 50 Williamsburg 33:02
  8. Andrew Lambley, 50 Newport News 33:46

 

Men 55-59

  1. Robert Whitaker, 58 Yorktown 19:02
  2. Ken Alberg, 56 Suffolk 20:34
  3. C. Michael Dicken, 59 Richmond 25:57
  4. Bill Johnson, 59 Bavon 26:47
  5. Danny Barlow, 58 Williamsburg 27:01

 

Men 60-64

**1. Stephen Chantry, 62                     Williamsburg                             18:57

  1. Will Murray, 61 Williamsburg 21:07
  2. Eric Wiebke, 60 Hampton 23:35
  3. Chris Abelt, 61 Williamsburg 25:15
  4. George Dever, 64 Newport News 33:30
  5. Lambros Tzerefos, 62 Mathews 43:59

 

Men 65-69

  1. Ed Irish, 67 Williamsburg 27:25
  2. Jimmy Blount, 66 Williamsburg 30:45
  3. Thomas Walsh, 68 Gloucester 33:13
  4. Mike Atlee, 68 Gloucester 40:45
  5. Stephen Scudder, 69 Virginia Beach 44:20

 

Men 70-and-over

  1. Robert Wilson, 70 Toano 35:25

**2. Ernest Schillinger, 85                    Williamsburg                             40:53

  1. Richard Phillips, 76 Williamsburg 54:50*

*Walker winning age group award

 

Men Walk

  1. George Fenigsohn, 69 Poquoson 36:59
  2. John Strassberger, 73 Williamsburg 39:04
  3. Robert Curtin, Jr., 64 Hampton 42:56
  4. Richard Phillips, 76 Williamsburg 54:50
  5. Casey Martin, 24 Yorktown 60:06

 

Women 14-and-under

  1. Emma Lobash, 13 Lanexa 23:34
  2. Reagan Gilman, 13 Ashland 24:02
  3. Hailey Lindsay, 11 Newport News 24:39
  4. Kylee Wood, 14 Williamsburg 24:42
  5. Analee McBride, 14 Hampton 24:51
  6. Lana O’Flynn, 13 Richmond 24:58
  7. Jeylah Hamrick, 10 Williamsburg 25:02
  8. Berkeley Gilman, 14 Ashland 25:37
  9. Sydney Crocetta, 14 Williamsburg 25:42
  10. Ashleigh Boquist, 14 Williamsburg 26:22
  11. Lillie Kate Dreux, 13 Richmond 26:23
  12. Anna Sprott, 13 Hampton 26:27
  13. Norah Murray, 13 New Kent 26:38
  14. Lindsay Runyan, 14 Newport News 26:51
  15. Cecilia Riggs, 10 Williamsburg 26:59
  16. Magnolia Lang, 13 New Kent 27:04
  17. Elizabeth Collier, 14 Langley AFB 28:17
  18. Daelyn Joss, 14 Williamsburg 28:28
  19. Natalie Petersen, 11 Richmond 28:39
  20. Molly Voraritskul, 12 Henrico 29:47
  21. Kate Lanphear, 11 Henrico 30:19
  22. Cassandra Madden, 14 Yorktown 31:06
  23. Christina Rivera, 14 Newport News 31:10
  24. Holly Sage, 12 Carrollton 32:21
  25. Gabby Layman, 14 Yorktown 32:36
  26. Sydney Brewer, 12 Midlothian 32:54
  27. Anna Earman, 11 Richmond 33:07
  28. Isabella Waller, 12 Yorktown 36:09
  29. Lizzie Ogletree, 12 Yorktown 36:56
  30. Gabriel Kreydatus, 10 Williamsburg 37:55
  31. Ella Ogletree, 6 Yorktown 46:38

 

Women 15-19

  1. Delaney Riggs, 17 Williamsburg 21:48
  2. Catherine Schumacher, 17 Williamsburg 22:16
  3. Nina Parziale, 15 Williamsburg 23:04
  4. Clare Kinney, 16 Charles City 23:27
  5. Grace Vidlak, 17 Williamsburg 23:56
  6. Jacqueline Clardy-Josephs Williamsburg 24:07
  7. Natasha Lange, 15 Quinton 24:11
  8. Sophia Kerns, 17 Richmond 24:26
  9. Annesley Dwyer, 15 Yorktown 24:33
  10. Abby McEntire, 16 Mechanicsville 25:03
  11. Rylie Cross, 16 Providence Forge 26:50
  12. Maggie Jarvis, 17 Quinton 26:58
  13. Grace Lysek, 15 Providence Forge 27:05
  14. Gabrielle Jackson, 15 Lanexa 27:15
  15. Taneiya Matlock, 16 New Kent 27:42
  16. Taylor Clements, 15 Providence Forge 27:42
  17. Amity Crone, 15 Portsmouth 28:14
  18. Maddie Nassabi, 15 Williamsburg 28:34
  19. Kiersten Fister, 16 Toano 28:39
  20. Kaitlyn Ward, 15 Barhamsville 29:37
  21. Kalera Tuttle, 15 New Kent 32:48
  22. Elizabeth D’Arcy, 15 New Kent 35:40

 

Women 20-24

  1. Sarah Sisson, 24 Newport News 23:41
  2. Lauren Boone, 23 Williamsburg 55:03*

*Walker winning age group award

 

Women 25-29

  1. Crystal Poteet, 28 Norfolk 29:49

 

Women 30-34

  1. Ashley Milks, 30 Providence Forge 24:49

 

Women 35-39

  1. Kim Decker, 35 Williamsburg 21:53
  2. Robin Olsen, 38 Toano 24:05
  3. Jessica Burcham, 35 Williamsburg 24:37
  4. Stacy Ansama, 37 Yorktown 24:43
  5. Elizabeth Schleif, 36 Toano 25:19
  6. Rebecca Lofgren, 37 Williamsburg 28:20
  7. Elizabeth Von Canon, 35 Henrico 33:07
  8. Shantelle McBride, 35 Hampton 35:02
  9. Katherine Ogletree, 37 Yorktown 36:55

 

Women 40-44

  1. Susan Hagel, 44 Norfolk 25:53
  2. Jen Primich, 41 Williamsburg 27:41
  3. Sridevi Maddineni, 40 Yorktown 29:40
  4. Nicole Santiago, 41 Williamsburg 34:25
  5. Helen Lowery, 40 Williamsburg 34:25

 

Women 45-49

  1. Karen Killeen, 49 Richmond 23:38
  2. Julie Kastelein, 47 Richmond 25:04
  3. Holli Allen, 46 Yorktown 25:50
  4. Kelly Lambley, 47 Newport News 33:48
  5. Donna Kurek, 48 Quinton 40:44
  6. Kim Klopp, 45 Williamsburg 49:25

 

Women 50-54

  1. Kim Votava-White, 50 Virginia Beach 23:43
  2. Irene Bierie, 50 Williamsburg 25:10
  3. Jennifer Ogrodnick, 52 Hillsborough, NJ 29:35
  4. Kathleen Lysek, 51 Providence Forge 33:15
  5. Karen Ambrose, 52 Laneview 35:22
  6. Carol de los Santos, 53 Hampton 43:42

 

Women 55-59

  1. Patricia Wiedemann, 57 Seaford 30:15
  2. Marcia Brodie, 57 Norfolk 38:42

 

Women 60-64

**1. Rose Crist, 62                              Lanexa                                     23:29

  1. Shirley Stephens, 60 Williamsburg 29:39
  2. Karen Schenck, 63 Ark 44:27*

*Walker winning age group award

 

Women 65-69

  1. Patricia Travis, 66 Williamsburg 28:55
  2. Brenda Mitchell, 67 Williamsburg 37:27
  3. Nancy Atlee, 65 Gloucester 39:47

 

Women 70-and-over

  1. Judy Stewart, 78 Williamsburg 38:09
  2. Robin Jorlett, 73 Newport News 38:15

 

Women Walk

  1. Jocelyn Lamprecht, 12 New Kent 36:10
  2. Martha Jackson, 39 Lanexa 37:13
  3. Laura Liechti, 55 Williamsburg 38:50
  4. Karen Schenck, 63 Ark 44:27
  5. Melissa Fletcher, 39 Newport News 55:02
  6. Lauren Boone, 23 Williamsburg 55:03
  7. La Tonya Josephs, 52 Williamsburg 55:06
  8. Athlynne Martin, 45 Yorktown 60:05

 

Sat., Aug. 26 – 8:30 a.m.
York River State Park 5K Run/Walk
York River State Park
9801 York River Park Rd.
Williamsburg, VA 23188

Now organized by, and benefiting, the Walsingham Academy track

Website

Colonial Road Runners