/single-ical_race

* ** Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler RESULTS 2019

/template-parts/post/content.php

Below are the award winners for the 26th Annual Yorktown Battlefield Ten Miler & 5K runs held on the tour roads of the Yorktown Battlefield on Saturday morning, November 2, 2019.  The race was sponsored by the Yorktown Lion’s Club.  Finish line and results services were provided by the Peninsula Track Club.

The 10 Miler was the 11th race in the 2019 PTC 12-race Grand Prix Series and was also part of the 15-race Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Series.

Both courses started and finished near Surrender Field on the battlefield.  Conditions at race time for both races were perfect for running; sunny and cool with a temperature at the start of 49 degrees.

A total of 206 runners entered the events with 166 registered in the 10-Miler and 40 in the 5K.  150 runners completed the Ten Miler and 39 completed the 5K course.

The 10 Miler course is USATF certified (VA12072RT).  The 5K course is not certified.  Both courses were run correctly by the runners.

                         ============== 10 Miler ==============
             26th Annual YORKTOWN BATTLEFIELD 10 MILE & 5K RUNS
                    Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
       Saturday, November 2, 2019, 9:00 AM (10 Miler)
                  A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT
                     USATF cert. VA12072RT (10 Miler)

 
10 MILER RESULTS — click for all runners: BAT10Mall

Place O’All Name                       Age City State           Time   Pace
===== ===== ========================   === ===================  =====  ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1     1 ROGER HOPPER               28 NORFOLK VA            54:00  5:24
2     2 JONATHAN TORRES            29 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:03:15  6:20
3     3 GREG LYNN                  45 HAYES VA            1:04:25  6:27
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1     4 SAKI WILSON                28 NORFOLK VA          1:05:02  6:31
2    13 MEGAN DOTY                 36 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:12:08  7:13
3    18 SUSI TRAUDT                34 PORTLAND OR         1:14:53  7:30
TOP MASTERS MEN
1     7 ROBERT WHITAKER            60 YORKTOWN VA         1:07:56  6:48 *
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1    23 TAMARA PELLETIER           45 YORKTOWN VA         1:16:57  7:42

MEN:  19 AND UNDER
1    38 SCOTT ENDRUSICK            18 CARROLLTON VA       1:20:58  8:06
2    88 BRAXTON LEE                10 QUINTON VA          1:34:16  9:26 *
MEN:  20 – 24
NONE
MEN:  25 – 29
1     6 CAMERON CRUSE              29 YORKTOWN VA         1:05:35  6:34
2    30 ZACH EMERSON               28 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:18:55  7:54
3    65 JASON COMEAU               25 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:27:28  8:45
MEN:  30 – 34
1     8 CHRISTOPHER BROWN          31 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:08:09  6:49 *
2     9 STEPHEN MOSTELLA II        32 JACKSONVILLE NC     1:08:34  6:52
3    10 JOSEPH OLSON               34 HAMPTON VA          1:10:46  7:05
MEN:  35 – 39
1     5 CHRIS NOVAKOSKI            38 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:05:26  6:33 *
2    17 VINCENT TARATINI           38 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:14:39  7:28
3    26 RICH WIGHTMAN              36 YORKTOWN VA         1:17:51  7:48 *
MEN:  40 – 44
1    14 CHRISTOPHER YOUNG          44 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:12:16  7:14
2    22 BUBBA HUTCHISON            40 NNEWPORT NEWS VA    1:16:28  7:39
3    34 JASON BRYANT               42 HERNDON VA          1:19:46  7:59
MEN:  45 – 49
1    20 JEFF HAMMOND               47 HAMPTON VA          1:15:59  7:36 *
2    31 BUDDY GADAMS               49 NORFOLK VA          1:19:23  7:57
3    48 DANIEL TAYLOR              46 SEAFORD VA          1:23:01  8:18
MEN:  50 – 54
1    52 KEVIN HUGHES               50 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:23:41  8:23
2    69 MATTHEW ZENTZ              51 PORTSMOUTH VA       1:28:09  8:49
3    74 DAVID WHITTED              50 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:30:59  9:06
MEN:  55 – 59
1    11 TIMOTHY COLLINS            58 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:10:55  7:06
2    16 KEN ALBERG                 58 SUFFOLK VA          1:14:21  7:27
3    21 KELVIN ANDERSON            58 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:16:10  7:37
MEN:  60 – 64
1    28 ERIC EVERTON               61 SEAFORD VA          1:18:26  7:51 *
2    36 BILL PRICE                 60 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:20:45  8:05
3    68 KEITH TUCKER               63 YORKTOWN VA         1:27:56  8:48
MEN:  65 – 69
1    12 RICHARD GRANT              66 SUFFOLK VA          1:11:36  7:10
2    44 JOHN WILLS                 67 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:22:25  8:15
3    47 RICK PLATT                 69 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:22:56  8:18 *
MEN:  70 AND OVER
1    33 DALE ABRAHAMSON            70 YORKTOWN VA         1:19:31  7:58 *
2    58 BILL HART                  70 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:24:42  8:29
3   103 MICHAEL DALY               73 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:37:42  9:47 *

WOMEN:  19 AND UNDER
NONE
WOMEN:  20 – 24
1    45 SVETLANA GONCHAROVA        21 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:22:31  8:16
2    85 REBEKAH MASON              20 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:33:57  9:24
3   147 SHELBY DILLINGHAM          24 SUFFOLK VA          2:09:37 12:58
WOMEN:  25 – 29
1    39 CARA LAWN                  29 HAMPTON VA          1:21:18  8:08
2    54 LACY RUGABER               29 YORKTOWN VA         1:24:11  8:26
3    70 KATELYN BROCKMILLER        28 YORKTOWN VA         1:28:40  8:52
WOMEN:  30 – 34
1    25 EMILY BROWN                32 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:17:21  7:45 *
2    66 CARA HALL                  31 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:27:43  8:47
3    83 EVA BLAZEN                 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:33:47  9:23
WOMEN:  35 – 39
1    46 SHEILA SCOTTI              36 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:22:49  8:17 *
2    56 ERIN TRAINOR               36 HAMPTON VA          1:24:26  8:27
3    73 JENNIFER VESS-MORGAN       36 HAYES VA            1:30:33  9:04
WOMEN:  40 – 44
1    55 JESSICA SMALL              40 HAYES VA            1:24:21  8:27
2    91 JOLANTA CIESINSKA BERDOZ   41 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:35:16  9:32
3    92 AMANDA COLLIER             40 YORKTOWN VA         1:35:18  9:32 *
WOMEN:  45 – 49
1    51 CHRISTINA GROVER           48 GLOUCESTER VA       1:23:40  8:22
2    63 SUSAN HAGEL                46 NORFOLK VA          1:26:19  8:38 *
3    99 SHELIA JOHNSON             48 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:36:47  9:41
WOMEN:  50 – 54
1    98 MARIA PETERS               54 YORKTOWN VA         1:36:44  9:41 *
2   102 MICHELLE HASKIELL          54 YORKTOWN VA         1:37:27  9:45
3   125 JENNIFER WOLF              54 YORKTOWN VA         1:44:28 10:27
WOMEN:  55 – 59
1    42 MARY JO BAILEY             58 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:22:12  8:14
2    80 CHRISTINE SCHAFFNER        56 YORKTOWN VA         1:33:24  9:21 *
3   100 DONNA SANDERS              55 YORKTOWN VA         1:36:51  9:42 *
WOMEN:  60 – 64
1    29 CAROLYN HARRISON           63 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:18:54  7:54 *
WOMEN:  65 – 69
1    81 HELEN WORTHINGTON          65 BENA VA             1:33:26  9:21 *
2   105 PATRICIA TRAVIS            68 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:37:49  9:47 *
3   139 MARTHA GULLO               66 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:53:49 11:23 *
WOMEN:  70 AND OVER
1    59 BETTY BROTHERS             72 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:25:03  8:31
2   107 BARBARA BIASI              72 YORKTOWN VA         1:38:07  9:49 *

* denotes PTC member

==============    5K       ==============

26th Annual YORKTOWN BATTLEFIELD 10 MILE & 5K RUNS
Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
Saturday, November 2, 2019, 9:10 AM (5K)
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT

5K RESULTS — click for all runners:  BAT5Kall

Place O’All Name                       Age City State           Time   Pace
===== ===== ========================   === ===================  =====  ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1     1 CONNOR BIEBEL               14 YORKTOWN VA          21:31  6:56
2     2 WYATT SCATES                17 FREDERICK MD         21:50  7:02
3     4 ADAM BRYANT                 31 HERNDON VA           22:48  7:21
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1     3 SAMANTHA SCATES             15 FREDERICK MD         22:30  7:15
2     8 SHANNON FRAZIER             41 YORKTOWN VA          25:31  8:13
3     9 LINDSEY COLBURN             14 WILLIAMSBURG VA      25:55  8:21

TOP MASTERS MEN
1     6 ROBERT GREEN                44 YORKTOWN VA          24:41  7:57
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1    15 DAWN ROLPH                  44 POQUOSON VA          30:06  9:42

MEN:  19 AND UNDER
1    37 JACOB RUNKLE                14 TOANO VA             41:12 13:16
MEN:  20 – 24
NONE
MEN:  25 – 29
NONE
MEN:  30 – 34
1    14 JOSH BRINKMAN               31 NEWPORT NEWS VA      28:48  9:16
2    23 CONOR DIBBLE                33 WILLIAMSBURG VA      34:19 11:03
MEN:  35 – 39
1     5 EDWYNN COLLINS              38 NEWPORT NEWS VA      23:59  7:43 *
MEN:  40 – 44
1    21 KEVIN RUNKLE                43 TOANO VA             33:50 10:54
MEN:  45 – 49
1    10 JOHNIE BATH                 47 YORKTOWN VA          26:22  8:29
2    11 RICHARD PEELING             45 NEWPORT NEWS VA      26:51  8:39
3    29 ROY KIDWELL                 49 YORKTOWN VA          35:19 11:22
MEN:  50 – 54
1    31 SCOTT SCATES                52 FREDERICK MD         36:32 11:46
MEN:  55 – 59
NONE
MEN:  60 – 64
NONE
MEN:  65 – 69
NONE
MEN:  70 AND OVER
1     7 SHELTON LANGSTON            72 WILLIAMSBURG VA      25:00  8:03 *

WOMEN:  19 AND UNDER
1    17 HANNAH HOLSTROM             14 WILLIAMSBURG VA      31:31 10:09
2    28 LAILA KIDWELL                9 YORKTOWN VA          35:19 11:22
WOMEN:  20 – 24
1    34 ELISSA CARPIO               22 YORKTOWN VA          39:11 12:37
WOMEN:  25 – 29
1    13 MALIA CARPIO                29 NORFOLK VA           28:29  9:10
2    19 JESSIE SPROUSE              28 NEWPORT NEWS VA      32:37 10:30
3    20 BETHANY DAVIS               26 NEWPORT NEWS VA      32:40 10:31
WOMEN:  30 – 34
1    12 PHILIPPA ELLIOT             30 YORKTOWN VA          28:28  9:10
2    18 COURTNEY OLSON              31 HAMPTON VA           32:37 10:30
3    24 MORGAN DIBBLE               31 WILLIAMSBURG VA      34:20 11:03
WOMEN:  35 – 39
1    33 VICTORIA BROWN              39 ST CLAIRSVILLE OH    36:51 11:52
WOMEN:  40 – 44
1    22 DAWN WATTS                  43 YORKTOWN VA          33:51 10:54
2    30 JUDY EMANUEL                43 PORT HAYWOOD VA      35:38 11:29
3    38 CARLA ROTHMANN              42 WAKE VA              41:49 13:28
WOMEN:  45 – 49
1    16 DIONE EDWARDS               49 HAMPTON VA           31:17 10:05 *
WOMEN:  50 – 54
1    26 CANDI BENEZE                53 VIRGINIA BEACH VA    35:09 11:19
2    32 HEIDI HAYDEN                54 SAPPHIRE NC          36:37 11:48
3    36 COLLEEN WYMAN               53 CARDINAL VA          41:08 13:15
WOMEN:  55 – 59
1    25 LINDA ST JOHN               59 WILLIAMSBURG VA      34:21 11:04
2    35 RUTH BIRKELBACH             57 NEWPORT NEWS VA      40:18 12:58
WOMEN:  60 – 64
1    27 PATTI BRIGHT                63 VIRGINIA BEACH VA    35:10 11:19
2    39 GILDA CORTEZ                63 YORKTOWN VA          45:20 14:36 *
WOMEN:  65 AND OVER
NONE

* denotes PTC member

Sat., Nov. 2
* ** Yorktown Battlefield 10-Miler & 5K
York High School
Yorktown, VA

10 Miler Course cert. – USAFT Cert. VA12072RT; a PTC and Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Event

Contact: Lion Frank Alcorn (318) 331-3600; email – frankalcorn@gmail.com

Online Signup

Paper Entry Form