/single-ical_race

* Yorktown Freedom 8K Run, RESULTS 2019

/template-parts/post/content.php

Full RESULTS:  8K:   YFR8Kall         5K:   YFR5Kall  

Photo Album

Couse Cert.: USATF Cert. VA16022RT

Below are the award winners for the 2019 Yorktown Freedom Run 8K held on
Memorial Day morning, Monday, May 27, 2019 on the Tour Roads on the
historic Yorktown Battlefield in Yorktown, VA.  The 8K race course starts
at the Route 17 Tour Road underpass, down past George Washington’s
Headquarters turnoff and further on the tour roads before crossing a
bridge back over Route 17 and then a small trail section leading to
Surrender Road and the finish near the Surrender Field Tour Road
entrence.  The 8K course has been USATF certified VA16022RT and was
followed correctly by the runners.  A timed 5K Fun Run/walk (no awards)
was also held in conjuction with the 8K.

A total of 217 runners entered the 8K distance or 5K Fun Run with 149
runners completing the 8K and 50 runners/walkers finishing the 5K.  In
the 8K race, prize money was awarded to the top 3 eligible runners
overall ($100, $50, $25), and top 3 masters runners (aged 40+) ($100,
$50, $25).

The race itself was conducted and results were generated by the Peninsula
Track Club.  Conditions at race time were mostly sunny, somewhat humid
with a temperature of 74 at the start.  The Yorktown Freedom Run Memorial
Day 8K is also the fifth race in the 12-race 2019 Peninsula Track Club
Grand Prix Series.

For the men and for the second year in a row, first overall was Roger
Hopper, 28 of Norfolk, VA with a time of 27:06 (5:27 pace) besting the
time of 27:35 Roger ran last year.  Second Male Overall was Peter
Ramundo, 27 of Manhattan, KS with a time of 28:16, followed by Thomas
Himes, 18 of Yorktown VA in 30:43 for Third Overall.

For the women, 1st Overall Woman (and 8th Overall) was the 2018 Runner
Up, Emily Honeycutt, 28 of Newport News VA in a time of 33:49 (6:49 pace)
which was also a Personal Record for her at the 8K distance.  2nd Overall
Woman (and 9th Overall) was the 2018 winner, Jennifer Anderson, 38 of
Poquoson, VA in 34:09.  3rd Overall Woman was Karla Havens, 57 of
Plainview VA who finished with a time of 37:10, however Karla was awarded
the 1st Female Masters award based on the prize money differential.  So,
the award for 3rd Overall Woman went to Emily Brown, 31 of Newport News
VA with a time of 37:31.

2019 YORKTOWN FREEDOM RUN 8K
Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
Memorial Day, Monday May 27, 2019 8:00 AM
Sponsored by the Yorktown Rotary Club
USATF CERT# VA14007RT
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace PTC
===== ===== ========================== === =================== ====== ===== ===
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 ROGER HOPPER 28 NORFOLK VA 27:06 5:27
2 2 PETER J RAMUNDO 27 MANHATTAN KS 28:16 5:42
3 3 THOMAS J HIMES 18 YORKTOWN VA 30:43 6:11

TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 8 EMILY HONEYCUTT 28 NEWPORT NEWS VA 33:49 6:49
2 9 JENNIFER ANDERSON 38 POQUOSON VA 34:09 6:52 *
3 22 EMILY BROWN 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:31 7:33 *

TOP MASTERS MEN
1 6 JOHN PIGGOTT 54 WILLIAMSBURG VA 31:54 6:26
2 12 TIMOTHY COLLINS 58 WILLIAMSBURG VA 35:16 7:06
3 13 COREY BLACKBURN 42 YORKTOWN VA 35:19 7:07

TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 18 KARLA HAVENS 57 PLAINVIEW VA 37:10 7:29 *
2 35 SUSAN HAGEL 46 NORFOLK VA 40:31 8:09 *
3 41 BEATE RUDNIK 56 YORKTOWN VA 42:42 8:36

MEN: 12 AND UNDER
1 67 BRAXTON LEE 9 GLOUCESTER VA 47:10 9:30 *
2 121 BRYTON LEE 6 GLOUCESTER VA 58:55 11:52
MEN: 13 – 19
1 4 HAYATO HASEGAWA 16 YORKTOWN VA 30:56 6:14
2 32 COLE DAVIDSON 13 OAKTON VA 39:44 8:00
3 73 DONALD CALDER III 18 GLOUCESTER POINT V 48:02 9:40
MEN: 20 – 24
1 47 XAVIER LISH 23 NEWPORT NEWS VA 42:59 8:39
MEN: 25 – 29
1 5 LOGAN ST JOHN 25 NEWPORT NEWS VA 31:18 6:18
2 10 DE’VON BOOKER 25 CHESAPEAKE VA 34:15 6:54
3 20 DUSTIN THOMAS 29 YORKTOWN VA 37:20 7:31
MEN: 30 – 34
1 11 JOHN M BISHOP 33 FAYETTEVILLE NC 34:47 7:00
2 15 CHRISTOPHER BROWN 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:47 7:12 *
3 24 RYAN LAINE 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:46 7:36
MEN: 35 – 39
1 7 CHRIS NOVAKOSKI 37 FRANKLIN VA 33:21 6:43 *
2 31 JON FRANKEL 39 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 39:20 7:55
3 71 GEORGE SIMON 39 CHESAPEAKE VA 47:50 9:38
MEN: 40 – 44
1 16 BRIAN MONBECK 41 FT EUSTIS IA 36:39 7:23
2 17 CHRISTOPHER LAWS 43 YORKTOWN VA 37:06 7:28 *
3 26 JEFFREY PERSSON 42 VA 38:43 7:48
MEN: 45 – 49
1 14 HIDEAKI HASEGAWA 45 YORKTOWN VA 35:33 7:09
2 19 WINSTON TRICE 46 HAYES VA 37:13 7:30 *
3 21 PAUL SCRIBBINS 46 GLOUCESTER VA 37:21 7:31
MEN: 50 – 54
1 36 TRACEY MURCHISON 51 HAMPTON VA 41:01 8:16
2 54 JON MORRIS 51 SUFFOLK VA 45:06 9:05
3 63 DANNY DODSON 52 YORKTOWN VA 46:22 9:20
MEN: 55 – 59
1 27 MATTHEW BICKLEY 57 SEAFORD VA 38:54 7:50
2 28 MARK SIMMS 59 NORFOLK VA 38:58 7:51
3 38 WALT BRUCE 57 YORKTOWN VA 42:19 8:31 *
MEN: 60 – 64
1 25 WYATT E CUTCHINS 63 NEWPORT NEWS VA 38:29 7:45 *
2 45 ROY BLAKEBURN 64 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 42:57 8:39 *
3 48 BILL RUSSELL 61 YORKTOWN VA 43:10 8:41 *
MEN: 65 – 69
1 33 RICK PLATT 68 WILLIAMSBURG VA 39:56 8:02 *
2 34 JAMES DEVIESE 67 YORKTOWN VA 40:15 8:06 *
3 42 JOE DAY 68 YORKTOWN VA 42:45 8:36 *
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 29 DALE ABRAHAMSON 70 YORKTOWN VA 39:00 7:51 *
2 39 LEWIS J JONES 75 YORKTOWN VA 42:20 8:31
3 88 RONALD J KELLUM 75 HAMPTON VA 50:07 10:05

WOMEN: 12 AND UNDER
1 129 ELLIE EPPS 9 YORKTOWN VA 1:04:12 12:55
WOMEN: 13 – 19
1 107 BROOKE SWARRINGIM 13 NEWPORT NEWS VA 54:39 11:00
2 147 JANIE ALLEN 16 DELTAVILLE VA 1:19:20 15:58
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 118 JESSICA CHANDRASEKHAR 23 YORKTOWN VA 57:35 11:36
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 23 SARAH E LAINE 25 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:45 7:36
2 57 SAMANTHA STONE 25 GLOUCESTER VA 45:31 9:10
3 77 ALLISON MACK 25 NEWPORT NEWS VA 48:18 9:43
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 30 ERIN MACHIE 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 39:05 7:52
2 124 ERIN BARRY 34 TOANO VA 1:01:20 12:21
3 139 IRINA WARREN 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:09:13 13:56
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 40 JENNIFER VESS-MORGAN 35 HAYES VA 42:30 8:33
2 49 RITA DECRIO 36 YORKTOWN VA 43:50 8:50
3 64 AMANDA COLLIER 39 YORKTOWN VA 46:31 9:22 *
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 61 KATHERINE CANALICHIO 40 CARROLLTON VA 46:06 9:17 *
2 62 LIANE ZIVITSKI 40 NEWPORT NEWS VA 46:13 9:18
3 84 CRYSTAL DAVENPORT 44 YORKTOWN VA 49:23 9:56 *
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 94 RHONDA MURCHISON 49 HAMPTON VA 50:57 10:15
2 97 SUSAN DAVIS 48 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 51:54 10:27
3 98 KELLY LAMBLEY 49 NEWPORT NEWS VA 52:20 10:32 *
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 44 JAMI BRILL 52 HAMPTON VA 42:48 8:37
2 51 MARY BROWN 50 HAMPTON VA 44:28 8:57 *
3 59 MARIA PETERS 54 YORKTOWN VA 45:51 9:14 *
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 43 VALOR FOY JONES 55 NEWPORT NEWS VA 42:46 8:37 *
2 136 LORI A SHERWOOD 55 PORTSMOUTH VA 1:07:23 13:34 *
3 145 CATHY BELL 57 YORKTOWN VA 1:15:24 15:10
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 55 JANELLE R FRICKE 61 HAYES VA 45:08 9:05
2 70 HELEN WORTHINGTON 64 BENA VA 47:24 9:32 *
3 104 SUSAN CANEDY 64 HAMPTON VA 53:39 10:48
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 92 PATRICIA TRAVIS 68 WILLIAMSBURG VA 50:44 10:13 *
2 116 DOTTIE HUMPHREYS 67 NEWPORT NEWS VA 56:43 11:25 *
3 133 BRENDA C MITCHELL 68 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:05:54 13:16 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
NONE

* denotes PTC member

 

Website

RunSignUp

Contact: Tom Hunter (651) 675-7928 or email: tom.d.hunter@gmail.com