/single-ical_race

* Yorktown Freedom Run 8K and 5K, RESULTS 2017

/template-parts/post/content.php

Past Results:  2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Click for All results:  YFR8Kall

Below are the award winners for the 2016 Yorktown Freedom Run 8K held on
Memorial Day morning, Monday, May 29, 2017 on the Tour Roads on the
historic Yorktown Battlefield in Yorktown, VA.  The 8K race course starts
at the Route 17 Tour Road underpass, down past George Washington’s
Headquarters turnoff and further on the tour roads before crossing a
bridge back over Route 17 and then a small trail section leading to
Surrender Road and the finish near the Surrender Field Tour Road
entrence.  The 8K course has been USATF certified VA16022RT and was
followed correctly by the runners.  A non-scored 5K fun run/walk was also
held in conjuction with the 8K.

144 runners entered the 8K distance with 124 runners completing the 8K.
Prize money was awarded to the top 3 eligible runners overall ($100, $50,
$25), and top 3 masters runners (aged 40+) ($100, $50, $25).
The race itself was conducted and results were generated by the Peninsula
Track Club.  Conditions at race time were mostly cloudy with spots of
sunshine, very humid with a temperature of 74 at the start.  The Yorktown
Freedom Run Memorial Day 8K is also the fifth race in the 12-race 2017
Peninsula Track Club Grand Prix Series.

For the men, first overall was Adam Otstot, 35 of Williamsburg, VA with a
time of 27:13 (5:29 pace) followed by Andrew Osborne, 23 of Yorktown, VA
in 27:20.  Third male overall was Mark Tompkins, 41 of Williamsburg
(28:47) who was awarded 1st Master due to the prize money differential
($100 for 1st Master versus $25 for 3rd Overall).  The 4th Male was Paul
Speight, 31 of Hampton, VA with a time of 30:06 who was awarded 3rd Male
Overall.  John Piggott, 52 of Williamsburg was 2nd Master (30.23) and
Douglas Marshall, 43 of Mathews, VA placed as 3rd master (30:55).

Similarly for the women, the top 6 Women took the top Overall and Masters
categories with placement based on the monitary award.  Biliana
Mihaylova, 27 of Williamsburg, VA was 1st Female Overall (and 9th runner
overall) with a time of 33:53 (6:49 pace).  Second Female was Emily
Honeycutt, 26 of Newport News in 34:46.  3rd Female was Mercedes
Castillo-D’Amico, 59 of Williamsburg, VA who was awarded 1st Female Master
due to prize money differential.  4th Female was Karla Havens, 55 of
Plainview, VA with a time of 36:02 and was again awarded 2nd Female
Master due to prize money differential.  The 3rd Female Overall award
went to Kristin Milner, 32 of Newport News with a time of 36:21.  3rd
Master women went to Susan Hagel, 44 of Norfolk, VA (37:50)

2017 YORKTOWN FREEDOM RUN 8K
Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
Memorial Day, Monday May 29, 2017 8:00 AM
Sponsored by the Yorktown Rotary Club
USATF CERT# VA16022RT
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace PTC
===== ===== ========================== === =================== ====== ===== ===
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 ADAM C OTSTOT 35 WILLIAMSBURG VA 27:13 5:29
2 2 ANDREW OSBORNE 23 YORKTOWN VA 27:20 5:30
3 4 PAUL SPEIGHT 31 HAMPTON VA 30:06 6:04
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 9 BILIANA MIHAYLOVA 27 WILLIAMSBURG VA 33:53 6:49
2 12 EMILY HONEYCUTT 26 NEWPORT NEWS VA 34:46 7:00
3 19 KRISTIN MILNER 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 36:21 7:19 *

TOP MASTERS MEN
1 3 MARK TOMPKINS 41 WILLIAMSBURG VA 28:47 5:48
2 5 JOHN PIGGOTT 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA 30:23 6:07
3 6 DOUGLAS MARSHALL 43 MATHEWS VA 30:55 6:14
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 15 MERCEDES CASTILLO-D’AMICO 59 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:28 7:08 *
2 17 KARLA HAVENS 55 PLAINVIEW VA 36:02 7:15 *
3 25 SUSAN HAGEL 44 NORFOLK VA 37:50 7:37 *

MEN: 12 AND UNDER
1 95 EVAN SEELY 11 GLOUCESTER VA 54:07 10:54
2 109 AIDEN DREYER 8 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:01:04 12:17
MEN: 13 – 19
1 11 HAYATO HASEGAWA 14 YORKTOWN VA 34:37 6:58
2 26 JOSEPH B BREWER 19 GRAHAM NC 37:54 7:38
3 63 LIAM PURDY 15 YORKTOWN VA 44:57 9:03
MEN: 20 – 24
1 46 JAKE E MOORE 23 CHATTANOOGA TN 41:20 8:19
2 72 ZACH HUNTER 21 YORKTOWN VA 46:29 9:22
MEN: 25 – 29
1 10 ABRAHAM C SIFAKIS 26 WILLIAMSBURG VA 33:57 6:50
2 29 BRANDON WARD 29 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 38:42 7:48
3 41 BEN R HOWARD 27 YORKTOWN VA 40:28 8:09
MEN: 30 – 34
1 7 RYAN DOUPE 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 31:06 6:16 *
2 82 STEVEN HARRIS 32 RICHMOND VA 48:46 9:49
3 83 RYAN VANDERSTOUW 33 NEWPORT NEWS WV 49:01 9:52
MEN: 35 – 39
1 74 MIKE DVORAK 35 FT EUSTIS VA 47:08 9:29
2 75 SHANE SAYLOR 35 FT EUSTIS VA 47:09 9:29
MEN: 40 – 44
1 14 CHRISTOPHER LAWS 41 YORKTOWN VA 34:49 7:01 *
2 16 HIDEAKI HASEGAWA 43 YORKTOWN VA 35:58 7:14
3 18 MARC MILNER 43 NEWPORT NEWS VA 36:20 7:19
MEN: 45 – 49
1 8 DAVID P LOCKARD 48 HAMPTON VA 31:35 6:22
2 13 DAVID ANDERSON 47 NEWPORT NEWS VA 34:47 7:00 *
3 20 AARON CANDELLA 48 YORKTOWN VA 36:23 7:20 *
MEN: 50 – 54
1 36 STEVEN KAST 52 POQUOSON VA 40:00 8:03
2 45 WILLIAM PALAGYI 52 SUFFOLK VA 41:06 8:17 *
3 98 BRIAN OUELLETTE 52 YORKTOWN VA 56:11 11:19
MEN: 55 – 59
1 27 JOHN C OLSON 57 YORKTOWN VA 38:25 7:44 *
2 34 TIMOTHY HODGE 57 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 39:50 8:01
3 40 BILL RUSSELL 59 YORKTOWN VA 40:23 8:08 *
MEN: 60 – 64
1 21 WYATT E CUTCHINS 61 NEWPORT NEWS VA 36:48 7:25 *
2 64 WAYNE WILLIAMS 63 POQUOSON VA 45:06 9:05
3 102 GEORGE DEVER 64 NEWPORT NEWS VA 57:47 11:38 *
MEN: 65 – 69
1 23 DALE ABRAHAMSON 68 YORKTOWN VA 37:26 7:32 *
2 33 RICK PLATT 66 WILLIAMSBURG VA 39:45 8:00 *
3 48 JOSEPH L VERDIRAME 67 SUFFOLK VA 41:27 8:21 *
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 28 LANGSTON SHELTON III 70 GRAFTON VA 38:36 7:46 *
2 62 LARRY E ARATA 72 WILLIAMSBURG VA 44:56 9:03 *
3 84 RONALD J KELLUM 73 HAMPTON VA 49:03 9:52

WOMEN: 12 AND UNDER
1 112 ISABEL DREYER 10 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:01:58 12:28
WOMEN: 13 – 19
1 54 MADISON BUMANN 19 MONMOUTH ME 42:44 8:36
2 71 KATIE HOUCK 18 NEWPORT NEWS VA 45:42 9:12
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 67 SHELBY HOWARD 20 YORKTOWN VA 45:17 9:07
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 42 AVERY BERGE 28 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 40:50 8:13
2 81 KATIE RYAN 28 RICHMOND VA 48:46 9:49
3 97 KAITLYN MARTIN 26 HARRISONBURG VA 56:11 11:18
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 37 JENNIFER VESS-MORGAN 33 HAYES VA 40:15 8:06
2 47 MEGAN E SCHULZE 34 GLEN ALLEN VA 41:21 8:20
3 68 KRISTEN LONG 30 WHITE MARSH VA 45:18 9:07
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 22 JESSICA BURCHAM 35 WILLIAMSBURG VA 37:17 7:30 *
2 30 ELIZABETH WINKLER 37 NORFOLK VA 38:53 7:50
3 51 JENNIFER LITTLE 37 YORKTOWN VA 42:17 8:31 *
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 66 SONYA BROWN 43 ALTO GA 45:16 9:07
2 100 MAY CARLSON 41 HAMPTON VA 56:45 11:25
3 110 JENNIFER DREYER 40 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:01:08 12:18
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 38 MARGARET WATKINS 48 GLOUCESTER VA 40:18 8:07
2 93 ALYSON W KAST 48 POQUOSON VA 53:00 10:40
3 107 DAWN PURDY 49 YORKTOWN VA 1:00:50 12:15
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 31 JAMI CALLAHAN-BRILL 50 HAMPTON VA 39:26 7:56
2 53 VALOR FOY JONES 53 NEWPORT NEWS VA 42:41 8:36 *
3 61 MAUREEN E LANGSTON 53 YORKTOWN VA 44:36 8:59
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 87 CYNTHIA WYATT 57 MECHANICSVILLE VA 51:28 10:22
2 90 PATRICIA WIEDEMANN 57 SEAFORD VA 52:08 10:30 *
3 94 CHRISTINE WILLIAMS 55 POQUOSON VA 53:43 10:49
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 52 HELEN WORTHINGTON 62 BENA VA 42:20 8:31 *
2 91 KATHY GALLO 61 NEWPORT NEWS VA 52:37 10:36 *
3 120 KAREN SCHENCK 62 ARK VA 1:10:27 14:11 *
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 79 PATRICIA TRAVIS 66 WILLIAMSBURG VA 47:42 9:36 *
2 89 DOTTIE HUMPHREYS 65 NEWPORT NEWS VA 52:08 10:30 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
NONE

Mon., May 29 – 8 a.m.
* Yorktown Freedom Run 8K
York High School
Yorktown, VA

Contact: Bill Pope (757) 877-7331 or e-mail = bpope3@cox.net

Flyer

Website