/single-ical_race

* Trailzilla Joe-Zilla 5 Miler, RESULTS 2019

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click to view full results:      JoeZilla5Mall

Photo Album:  JoeZillandPicnic

Below are the overall, age group and series winners for the 2019
Joe-Zilla 5 Miler held on the trails in Sandy Bottom Nature Park in
Hampton, VA.  The Joe-Zilla 5 Miler is the third race of the Trailzilla
race series, all of which were held at Sandy Bottom.  The race is now
named Joe-Zilla in honor of long-time Peninsula Track Club president Joe
Harney who passed away in 2017.  The Trailzilla 5 Miler (now Joe-Zilla)
was the last race Joe attended before his passing.  The 5 Mile event was
held at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday, July 13, 2019.  The event was organized
and scored by the Peninsula Track Club and benefits the Friends of Sandy
Bottom Nature Park.

Conditions at race start were sunny and very humid and a temperature of
84.  The course is on trails and is not USATF certified.  The course was
followed correctly by the listed finishers.

165 runners entered the 5 Miler with 122 completing the race.  Awards
were given to the top 3 men and women overall, the top 3 Masters (runners
aged 40 and over) for both men and women and the top 3 runners in each
age group.

In addition, the Joe-Zilla 5 Miler is the 6th race in the 12-race
Peninsula Track Club 2019 Grand Prix.

In a notable performance, Joe Harney’s granddaughter, Kathryn Humphrey,
12 of Yorktown VA placed first in her age group with a time of 49:06.

2019 Joe-Zilla 5 Miler
Final event of the Trailzilla Trail Run Series
Sandy Bottom Nature Park, Hampton, VA
Saturday, July 13, 2019 9:00 AM
Benefitting the Friends of Sandy Bottom
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 MICHAEL WEGNER 22 COLUMBIA MD 29:20 5:54
2 2 ED M RIETSCHA 40 WILLIAMSBURG VA 30:19 6:06 *
3 3 JIM HIGHSMITH 36 NEWPORT NEWS VA 31:02 6:15 *
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 13 JENNIFER ANDERSON 38 POQUOSON VA 34:05 6:52 *
2 19 MEGAN E SCHULZE 36 GLEN ALLEN VA 36:06 7:16 *
3 23 SVETLANA GONCHAROVA 21 WILLIAMSBURG VA 38:42 7:48
TOP MASTERS MEN
1 5 BRETT RILEY 43 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 31:48 6:24
2 6 COREY GRAY 41 WILLIAMSBURG VA 32:01 6:27
3 9 DOUGLAS MARSHALL 45 MATHEWS VA 32:44 6:35
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 34 BRANDY BERGENSTOCK 44 NEWPORT NEWS VA 41:18 8:19
2 35 SUSAN HAGEL 46 NORFOLK VA 41:42 8:24 *
3 39 JENNIFER CORNETTE 48 NEWPORT NEWS VA 43:07 8:41 *

MEN: 14 AND UNDER
1 38 BOWEN BROWDER 13 WILLIAMSBURG VA 43:06 8:41
2 51 JACK GORTON 13 NEWPORT NEWS VA 45:50 9:14 *
3 78 BRAXTON LEE 9 GLOUCESTER VA 50:57 10:15 *
MEN: 15 – 19
1 18 TYLER THOMAS 16 CHESAPEAKE VA 35:46 7:12
MEN: 20 – 24
NONE
MEN: 25 – 29
1 4 LOGAN ST JOHN 25 WILLIAMSBURG VA 31:10 6:17
MEN: 30 – 34
1 7 JAMES COLE 33 NORFOLK VA 32:19 6:30
2 14 CHRISTOPHER BROWN 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 34:41 6:59 *
3 22 GREGORY ANTOR 33 VA 37:27 7:32
MEN: 35 – 39
1 8 CHRIS NOVAKOSKI 37 CHESAPEAKE VA 32:26 6:32 *
2 10 PAUL BARNETT 36 SUFFOLK VA 33:47 6:48
3 37 SCOTT KENNEY 36 YORKTOWN VA 42:39 8:35
MEN: 40 – 44
1 11 JOSH HUSBAND 41 CHESAPEAKE VA 33:50 6:49
2 12 COREY BLACKBURN 42 YORKTOWN VA 33:51 6:49
3 15 BRIAN PETERS 43 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 35:03 7:04
MEN: 45 – 49
1 16 STEVEN ARMITAGE 49 CHESAPEAKE VA 35:06 7:04
2 20 ROBERT THORNBURGH 48 HAMPTON VA 36:28 7:21 *
3 33 WINSTON TRICE 46 HAYES VA 40:59 8:15 *
MEN: 50 – 54
1 47 JOSE TORRES 50 SUFFOLK VA 44:23 8:56
2 50 PAUL CLARK 50 HAMPTON VA 45:42 9:12
3 52 MARK KONST 50 NEWPORT NEWS VA 46:06 9:17 *
MEN: 55 – 59
1 21 KEN ALBERG 58 SUFFOLK VA 37:11 7:29
2 26 SCOTT BARTRAM 57 YORKTOWN VA 39:29 7:57 *
3 30 ALAN VAN ZANDT 58 NEWPORT NEWS VA 40:27 8:09 *
MEN: 60 – 64
1 24 TIMOTHY WESTFALL 61 NORFOLK VA 38:43 7:48 *
2 28 ERIC WIEBKE 62 HAMPTON VA 40:06 8:04 *
3 44 MICHAEL LINGENFELTER 60 YORKTOWN VA 43:52 8:50
MEN: 65 – 69
1 29 RICK PLATT 68 WILLIAMSBURG VA 40:13 8:06 *
2 69 JOSEPH L VERDIRAME 69 SUFFOLK VA 49:39 10:00 *
3 77 JIMMY C BLOUNT 68 WILLIAMSBURG VA 50:56 10:15 *
MEN: 70 – 74
1 71 LARRY E ARATA 74 WILLIAMSBURG VA 49:52 10:02 *
2 79 RANDY HAWTHORNE 74 WILLIAMSBURG VA 51:14 10:19 *
MEN: 75 AND OVER
1 64 RONALD KELLUM 75 HAMPTON VA 48:59 9:52

WOMEN: 14 AND UNDER
1 66 KATHRYN HUMPHREY 12 YORKTOWN VA 49:06 9:53
2 102 CAMPBELL ANDERSON 6 HAMPTON VA 58:10 11:43 *
3 104 SOPHIA WATSON 13 NEWPORT NEWS VA 58:33 11:47
WOMEN: 15 – 19
1 59 MAYA GORTON 19 NEWPORT NEWS VA 48:09 9:42 *
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 63 LAURA FRAZEE 21 YORKTOWN VA 48:57 9:51
2 122 OLIVIA DARKO 20 YORKTOWN VA 1:21:02 16:19
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 58 CARLY BOWEN 26 HAMPTON VA 48:06 9:41
2 72 KERRY MITCHELL 26 NORFOLK VA 49:59 10:04
3 117 TAYLOR COLEMAN 26 GLOUCESTER VA 1:06:59 13:29
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 27 ERIN MACHIE 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 39:56 8:02
2 65 CANDICE HUNT 32 YORKTOWN VA 49:00 9:52
3 80 SARAH PUCKETT 33 STAUNTON VA 51:27 10:21
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 40 EMILY FINERFROCK 35 WILLIAMSBURG VA 43:08 8:41
2 45 AMIE SINGLETARY 38 NEWPORT NEWS VA 44:14 8:54
3 49 KIRA BROWDER 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 45:35 9:11
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 62 AMANDA COLLIER 40 YORKTOWN VA 48:37 9:47 *
2 89 CATHERINE TODD 44 YORKTOWN VA 54:29 10:58
3 95 JENNIFER TOMALKA 42 NEWPORT NEWS VA 56:02 11:17
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 86 MARIA GORTON 48 NEWPORT NEWS VA 53:24 10:45 *
2 113 MELISSA CARMINES 46 YORKTOWN VA 1:02:08 12:30
3 116 CHRISTINA FERRIS 48 HAMPTON VA 1:03:57 12:52
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 56 MARIA PETERS 54 YORKTOWN VA 47:38 9:35 *
2 70 CATHERINE HARDEN 52 NEWPORT NEWS VA 49:50 10:02 *
3 81 DANA MACKEY 54 HAMPTON VA 51:46 10:25
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 41 VALOR FOY JONES 56 NEWPORT NEWS VA 43:15 8:42 *
2 46 GABRIELE LINGENFELTER 56 YORKTOWN VA 44:21 8:56
3 55 DEEDIE WEAVER 58 POQUOSON VA 47:35 9:35 *
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 61 HELEN WORTHINGTON 64 BENA VA 48:25 9:45 *
2 99 MARY GIBBS 60 POQUOSON VA 57:56 11:40 *
3 108 SUSAN CANEDY 64 HAMPTON VA 1:00:23 12:09 *
WOMEN: 65 – 69
NONE
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 83 BARBARA BIASI 71 YORKTOWN VA 51:57 10:28 *

* denotes PTC member

Series Champions 

Male Open: ED M RIETSCHA

Female Open:  JENNIFER ANDERSON

Male Youth:  Bowen Browder

Female Youth: Sophia Watson

Male Masters:  COREY GRAY

Female Masters:  Catherine Todd

Male Senior:   SCOTT BARTRAM

Female Senior:  GABRIELE LINGENFELTER

RACE DAY REGISTRATION IS CLOSED

Sat., July 13 – 9 a.m.
* Trailzilla Joe-Zilla 5 Miler
Sandy Bottom Nature Park
Hampton, VA

Contact Thea Ganoe (757) 272-2927; email – theaellen@hotmail.com

Trailzilla FLy 19      Flyer

On-line registration at:  RunSignUp.com

5K   –   4 Miler   –   5 Miler