/single-ical_race

* ** Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler & 5K RESULTS 2016

/template-parts/post/content.php

Past Results:  2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, Course Records, Photos

5K overall:

Full Results:  bat5kall                              bat10mall

Below are the award winners for the 23rd Annual Yorktown Battlefield Ten
Miler & 5K runs held on the tour roads of the Yorktown Battlfield on
Saturday morning, November 5, 2016.  The race was sponsored by the
Yorktown Lion’s Club.

The 10 Miler was also the 11th race in the 2016 PTC 12-race Grand Prix
Series.

Both courses started and finished near Surrender Field on the
battlefield.  Conditions at race time for both races were perfect for
running; clear, cool and sunny.  The temperature at the start of the 5K
was 50 degrees.  For the 10 Miler the temerature at the start was 54, but
a cool breeze came up in the later stages of the event.

A total of 163 runners entered the events with 123 registered in the Ten
Miler and 40 in the 5K.  112 runners completed the Ten Miler and 37
completed the 5K course.

The 10 Miler course is USATF certified (VA12072RT).  The 5K course is not
certified.  Both courses were run correctly by the runners.

The full results for the 10 Miler can be found in the BAT10Mall files.
The full results for the 5K can be found in the BAT5Kall files.

Sat., Nov. 5
Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler & 5K
York High School
Yorktown, VA

A PTC and Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Event

10 Miler USATF cert. course – VA12072RT

sign up online

Contact: Lion Brock Robertson (757) 898-9049 or e-mail = brobert164@aol.com

www.yorkcountylionsclub.org

Flyer – yorktownbattlefieldrunsentryflyer

23rd Annual YORKTOWN BATTLEFIELD 10 MILE & 5K RUNS
Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
Saturday, November 5, 2016 8:45 AM (5K), 10:00 AM (10 Miler)
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT
USATF cert. VA12072RT (10 Miler)

10 MILER RESULTS

Place O’All Name                       Age City State           Time   Pace
===== ===== ========================   === ===================  =====  ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1     1 ROBERT DINTERMAN           46 MOYOCK NC           1:01:24  6:09
2     2 DANIEL SHEAN               33 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:02:06  6:13
3     3 GREGORY DAWSON             51 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:03:06  6:19 *
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1    16 DEBBIE MCLAUGHLIN          51 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:12:34  7:16
2    25 JULIE HICKS                41 NORFOLK VA          1:17:01  7:42
3    28 JESSICA BURCHAM            35 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:17:54  7:48 *
TOP MASTERS MEN
1     5 ROBERT WHITAKER            58 YORKTOWN VA         1:05:47  6:35
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1    31 SUSAN HAGEL                43 NORFOLK VA          1:18:38  7:52 *

MEN:  19 AND UNDER
1    13 PAUL GLASS                 15 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:10:42  7:05
MEN:  20 � 24
NONE
MEN:  25 – 29
1    15 TIM BULLINGTON             28 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:12:30  7:15
2    26 JOSHUA KRAUTH              29 NORFOLK VA          1:17:14  7:44
3    29 CHARLIE WEST               26 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:18:15  7:50
MEN:  30 – 34
1     4 RYAN DOUPE                 30 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:04:56  6:30 *
2    22 DAVID EDWARDS              34 YORKTOWN VA         1:16:30  7:39
3    23 JAMES COLE                 31 NORFOLK VA          1:16:45  7:41
MEN:  35 – 39
1    12 JASON MILLER               39 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:09:18  6:56
2    14 ADAM SISCHY                36 PORTSMOUTH VA       1:10:57  7:06
3    90 ROBERT B JOHNSON           36 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:41:17 10:08
MEN:  40 – 44
1    17 SCOTT FREDRICK             41 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:12:57  7:18
2    19 DOUG YUAN                  42 WASHINGTON DC       1:15:04  7:31
3    51 CHRISTOPHER ENNEN          43 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:25:26  8:33
MEN:  45 – 49
1     7 ALAN BALCH                 45 YORKTOWN VA         1:06:24  6:39
2     8 DAVID ANDERSON             46 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:06:36  6:40 *
3    11 THOMAS HICKS               45 NORFOLK VA          1:08:29  6:51
MEN:  50 – 54
1     6 PAUL PELLETIER             51 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:06:00  6:36 *
2    30 MIKE WILSON                52 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:18:20  7:50
3    41 TIMOTHY O’DELL             50 TOANO VA            1:21:52  8:12
MEN:  55 – 59
1     9 VINCENT ORTIZ              55 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:07:05  6:43
2    10 RICK BRECKENRIDGE          56 N STONINGTON CT     1:07:08  6:43
3    18 BILL PRICE                 57 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:13:43  7:23
MEN:  60 – 64
1    20 RICK HARTUNG               63 HAMPTON VA          1:15:36  7:34 *
2    24 TOM RANDOLPH               61 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:16:58  7:42
3    43 FRANK SCARINGELLO          62 NORFOLK VA          1:22:33  8:16
MEN:  65 – 69
1    21 BILL HART                  67 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:15:47  7:35
2    27 LARRY COLEY                68 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:17:39  7:46
3    35 DALE ABRAHAMSON            67 YORKTOWN VA         1:20:12  8:02 *
MEN:  70 AND OVER
1    38 BEN DYER                   73 HAYES VA            1:21:33  8:10
2    63 LARRY E ARATA              72 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:31:53  9:12 *
3    95 RONALD J KELLUM            72 HAMPTON VA          1:45:35 10:34

WOMEN:  19 AND UNDER
NONE
WOMEN:  20 – 24
1    45 MINDY ALBERTY              24 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:23:50  8:23
2    82 EMILY DEFELICE             24 YORKTOWN VA         1:38:33  9:52
3    83 ANNA SALA                  24 HAMPTON VA          1:38:33  9:52
WOMEN:  25 – 29
1    76 HAYLEY COSTA               27 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:36:56  9:42
2    84 ABIGAIL WEBBER             25 FT MONROE VA        1:38:34  9:52
3   109 JULIE HOEGGER              29 NEWPORT NEWS VA     2:10:04 13:01
WOMEN:  30 – 34
1    69 NIKALA EDWARDS             33 HAMPTON VA          1:33:37  9:22
2    93 JAIME MARKHAM              31 RICHMOND VA         1:43:45 10:23
WOMEN:  35 – 39
1    44 JESSICA SMALL              37 HAYES VA            1:23:32  8:22
2    64 KELI PERRET                37 STAFFORD VA         1:32:38  9:16
3    87 AMANDA COLLIER             37 YORKTOWN VA         1:39:50  9:59 *
WOMEN:  40 – 44
1    47 CATHERINE WALKER           44 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:24:04  8:25
2    56 CHRISTIE LEYH              40 SUFFOLK VA          1:26:32  8:40
3    61 ANN MARIE DEFIGLIO         43 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:31:05  9:07
WOMEN:  45 – 49
1    92 RHONDA MURCHISON           47 LANGLEY AFB VA      1:41:44 10:11
2   112 SHANNON ARENAS             46 SUFFOLK VA          2:21:07 14:07
WOMEN:  50 – 54
1    42 JAMI CALLAHAN-BRILL        50 HAMPTON VA          1:21:53  8:12
2    55 VALOR FOY JONES            53 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:26:24  8:39 *
3    62 CHRISTINE SCHAFFNER        53 YORKTOWN VA         1:31:17  9:08 *
WOMEN:  55 – 59
1    48 NORMA PHILLIPS             56 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:24:05  8:25 *
2    77 THEA M GANOE               58 HAMPTON VA          1:36:58  9:42 *
3    96 SUSAN JENKINS              59 ARK VA              1:45:52 10:36
WOMEN:  60 – 64
1    39 ROSE CRIST                 61 LANEXA VA           1:21:39  8:10
2    57 HELEN WORTHINGTON          62 BENA VA             1:27:32  8:46 *
3    58 SUSAN SNEAD                61 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:29:04  8:55
WOMEN:  65 – 69
1    65 BARBARA BIASI              69 YORKTOWN VA         1:32:46  9:17 *
2    72 PATRICIA TRAVIS            65 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:34:44  9:29 *
WOMEN:  70 AND OVER
NONE
* denotes PTC member

=====================================================

23rd Annual YORKTOWN BATTLEFIELD 10 MILE & 5K RUNS
Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
Saturday, November 5, 2016 8:45 AM (5K), 10:00 AM (10 Miler)
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT
USATF cert. VA12072RT (10 Miler)

5K RESULTS

Place O’All Name                       Age City State           Time   Pace
===== ===== ========================   === ===================  =====  ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1     1 RYAN DOUPE                  30 NEWPORT NEWS VA      19:13  6:12 *
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1     9 LAURA CORDES                46 YORKTOWN VA          25:24  8:11

TOP MASTERS MEN
1     8 CHAD SIMPSON                48 CHESAPEAKE VA        22:20  7:12
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1    13 JULIE BIENLIEN              47 NEWPORT NEWS VA      26:41  8:36 *

MEN:  19 AND UNDER
1     2 GABE MONTAGUE               13 MELBOURNE FL         19:19  6:14
2     3 DJ GUTHINGER                14 YORKTOWN VA          21:03  6:47
3     5 GLENN GLASS                 13 WILLIAMSBURG VA      21:57  7:04
MEN:  20 – 24
NONE
MEN:  25 – 29
NONE
MEN:  30 – 34
1     4 JAMES COLE                  31 NORFOLK VA           21:54  7:03
2     7 RYAN MILLER                 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA      22:16  7:11
3    17 GORDON HOOD                 33 YORKTOWN VA          27:45  8:56 *
MEN:  35 – 39
1    20 BOBBY STRUNK                37 NORFOLK VA           29:19  9:27
2    28 JESSE SCHARTZ               39 HAMPTON VA           35:08 11:19
MEN:  40 – 44
NONE
MEN:  45 – 49
1    12 TONY ABERNATHY              48 YORKTOWN VA          26:31  8:33
2    22 JOHN BECK                   48 GLOUCESTER VA        32:10 10:22
3    30 SCOTT SCATES                49 FREDERICK MD         38:28 12:23
MEN:  50 – 54
NONE
MEN:  55 – 59
1    33 RICK WEBB                   58 YORKTOWN VA          41:35 13:24 *
2    34 NORMAN LEHNER               57 HAMPTON VA           43:13 13:55 *
MEN:  60 AND OVER
1    15 DALE THORP                  67 DEER PARK TX         27:29  8:51
2    16 MIKE DALY                   70 WILLIAMSBURG VA      27:34  8:53 *
3    18 DOUG DOVEY                  65 YORKTOWN VA          28:31  9:11

WOMEN:  19 AND UNDER
1    11 GRACE ABERNATHY             16 YORKTOWN VA          26:29  8:32
2    14 SAMANTHA SCATES             12 FREDERICK MD         27:18  8:48
WOMEN:  20 – 24
NONE
WOMEN:  25 – 29
1    37 YVETTE BACHMEYER            28 HAMPTON VA           53:14 17:09
WOMEN:  30 – 34
1    21 HAZEL DOUPE                 33 NEWPORT NEWS VA      29:51  9:37 *
2    24 TERYN PHAN                  30 YORKTOWN VA          32:24 10:26
3    25 MAUREEN WRAY                31 HAMPTON VA           32:31 10:28
WOMEN:  35 – 39
1    32 REBECCA SCHARTZ             36 HAMPTON VA           40:20 12:59
WOMEN:  40 – 44
NONE
WOMEN:  45 – 49
1    23 MICHELE BECK                47 GLOUCESTER VA        32:11 10:22
2    31 MAGGIE RIVERA               48 WILLIAMSBURG VA      38:48 12:30
WOMEN:  50 – 54
NONE
WOMEN:  55 – 59
NONE
WOMEN:  60 AND OVER
1    27 JUDY HANNA                  72 WILLIAMSBURG VA      34:55 11:15 *
2    29 JUDY STEWART                77 WILLIAMSBURG VA      36:51 11:52
3    36 MARY ANN CALVERT            61 VIRGINIA BEACH VA    50:07 16:08 *

* denotes PTC member