/single-ical_race

* Yorktown Freedom Run 8K, RESULTS 2016

/template-parts/post/content.php

Past Results:  2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

Click here for results from all runners:  YFR8Kall

 Pictures from finish line.

The 2016 Yorktown Freedom Run 8K was held on Memorial Day morning, Monday, May 30, 2016 on the Tour Roads on the historic Yorktown Battlefield in Yorktown, VA. The 8K race course is the same as the one that is used for the Yorktown Independence Day 8K;
starting at the Route 17 Tour Road underpass, down past George Washington’s Headquarters turnoff and further on the tour roads before crossing a bridge back over Route 17 and then a small trail section leading to Surrender Road and the finish near the Surrender Field Tour Road entrence. The 8K course has been USATF certified VA16022RT and was followed correctly by the runners. A non-scored 5K fun run/walk was also
held in conjuction with the 8K.

193 runners entered the 8K distance with 146 runners completing the 8K.
Prize money was awarded to the top 3 eligible runners overall ($100, $50,
$25), and top 3 masters runners (aged 40+) ($100, $50, $25).
The race itself was conducted and results were generated by the Peninsula
Track Club. Conditions at race time were cloudy with spots of rain, very
humid with a temperature of 74 at the start. The Yorktown Freedom Run
Memorial Day 8K is also the fifth race in the 12-race Peninsula Track
Club Grand Prix Series.

For the men, first overall was J T Newcomb, 28 of Durham, NC with a time
of 28:10 (5:40 pace) followed by Michael Stohler, 37 of Newport News, VA
in 29:55. Third male overall was John Piggott, 51 of Williamsburg
(30:18) who was awarded 1st Master due to the prize money differential
($100 for 1st Master versus $25 for 3rd Overall). The 4th Male was
Daniel Shean, 33 of Virginia Beach, VA with a time of 30:34 who was
awarded 3rd Male Overall. Craig Hymes, 52 of Yorktown was 2nd Master
(32.11) and Alan Foo, 41 of Yorktown placed as 3rd master (35:03).

Similarly for the women, the top 6 Women took the top Overall and Masters
categories with placement based on the monitary award. Renee High, 34 of
Virginia Beach was 1st Female Overall (and 8th runner overall) with a
time of 32:17 (6:30 pace). Second Female was Kristin Milner, 31 of
Newport News in 36:30. 3rd Female was Connie Glueck, 52 of Williamsburg,
VA who was awarded 1st Femal Master due to prize money differential. The
3rd Female Overall award when to Sheila Scotti, 32 of Newport News with a
time of 37:47. 2nd Master woman was Susan Hagel, 43 of Norfolk, VA
(38:26) with 3rd Master women going to Eva Backman, 47 of Williamsburg,
VA (39:18)

============================

2016 YORKTOWN FREEDOM RUN 8K
Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
Memorial Day, Monday May 30, 2016 8:00 AM
USATF certifiied course #VA16022RT
Sponsored by the Yorktown Rotary Club
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City, State Time Pace Ptc
===== ===== ========================== === ================== ============ ===
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 J T NEWCOMB 28 DURHAM NC 28:10 5:40
2 2 MICHAEL STOHLER 37 NEWPORT NEWS VA 29:55 6:02
3 4 DANIEL SHEAN 33 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 30:34 6:09
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 8 RENEE HIGH 34 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 32:17 6:30
2 16 KRISTIN MILNER 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 36:30 7:21 *
3 22 SHEILA SCOTTI 32 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:47 7:36

TOP MASTERS MEN
1 3 JOHN PIGGOTT 51 WILLIAMSBURG VA 30:18 6:06
2 7 CRAIG HYMES 53 YORKTOWN VA 32:11 6:29 *
3 10 ALAN FOO 41 YORKTOWN VA 35:03 7:03 *
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 17 CONNIE GLUECK 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA 36:49 7:25 *
2 25 SUSAN HAGEL 43 NORFOLK VA 38:26 7:44 *
3 26 EVA BACKMAN 47 WILLIAMSBURG VA 39:18 7:55

MEN: 12 AND UNDER
1 24 COLE DAVIDSON 10 OAKTON VA 38:24 7:44
2 133 BRAXTON LEE 6 ARK VA 1:04:47 13:02
MEN: 13 – 19
1 11 HAYATO HASEGAWA 13 YORKTOWN VA 35:49 7:13
2 99 LIAM PURDY 14 YORKTOWN VA 49:56 10:03
3 116 THOMAS LOPEZ 16 YORKTOWN VA 56:12 11:19
MEN: 20 – 24
1 104 ZAVIES LISH 20 NEWPORT NEWS VA 52:13 10:31
MEN: 25 – 29
1 5 IRA GALLAGHER 28 EUGENE OR 30:48 6:12
2 34 JONATHAN MILLER 28 NEWPORT NEWS VA 41:01 8:16
3 57 JOSH JOLLY 25 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 44:05 8:52
MEN: 30 – 34
1 6 RYAN DOUPE 30 NEWPORT NEWS VA 31:29 6:20 *
2 12 ROBERT BASSHAM 32 DUPONT WA 36:02 7:15
3 23 JOSHUA GARY 34 YORKTOWN VA 38:19 7:43
MEN: 35 – 39
1 9 BROCK WALASKA 37 WILLIAMSBURG VA 34:44 7:00
2 59 MIKE DVORAC 37 FT EUSTIS VA 44:23 8:56
3 81 ADAM HORNE 35 BRIDGEPORT WV 47:16 9:31
MEN: 40 – 44
1 14 HIDEAKI HASEGAWA 42 YORKTOWN VA 36:20 7:19
2 15 MARC MILNER 42 NEWPORT NEWS VA 36:30 7:21 *
3 33 DANIEL R MOSS 42 NEWPORT NEWS VA 40:54 8:14
MEN: 45 – 49
1 20 AARON CANOELLA 47 YORKTOWN VA 37:24 7:32 *
2 30 ERIK BACKMAN 47 WILLIAMSBURG VA 40:06 8:04
3 39 JEFFREY HOUCK 48 NEWPORT NEWS VA 41:11 8:17
MEN: 50 – 54
1 31 ERIC HOFFMAN 51 CARROLLTON VA 40:30 8:09
2 43 TERENCE TOATLEY 54 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 42:02 8:28 *
3 51 STEVEN KAST 51 POQUOSON VA 43:10 8:41
MEN: 55 – 59
1 21 TERRY IMBERY 58 YORKTOWN VA 37:44 7:36 *
2 27 TIMOTHY HODGE 56 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 39:32 7:58
3 28 BOB SILVA 56 SEAFORD VA 39:48 8:01
MEN: 60 – 64
1 13 ROBERT WILLIAMS 60 YORKTOWN VA 36:15 7:18
2 18 WYATT E CUTCHINS 60 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:03 7:28 *
3 78 BRIAN DANATZKO 60 HERNDON VA 47:09 9:30
MEN: 65 – 69
1 19 DALE ABRAHAMSON 67 YORKTOWN VA 37:09 7:29 *
2 49 JOSEPH L VERDIRAME 66 SUFFOLK VA 42:42 8:36 *
3 76 SCOTTY PROCTOR 67 WAKE VA 47:05 9:29
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 54 LARRY E ARATA 71 WILLIAMSBURG VA 43:30 8:46 *
2 85 ROBERT H WRIGHT 75 HAMPTON VA 47:39 9:35 *
3 96 RONALD J KELLUM 72 HAMPTON VA 49:05 9:53

WOMEN: 12 AND UNDER
1 100 NICOLE KNIGHT 11 YORKTOWN VA 49:58 10:03 *
2 118 ISABEL DREYER 9 NEWPORT NEWS VA 57:07 11:30
3 132 AVERY WATKINS 10 GLOUCESTER VA 1:04:45 13:02
WOMEN: 13 – 19
1 53 EMILY LOPEZ 14 YORKTOWN VA 43:24 8:44
2 70 OLIVIA HENKEL 14 SEAFORD VA 46:02 9:16
3 79 SKYLAR HASKIELL 14 YORKTOWN VA 47:11 9:30
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 101 BETSY WUSK 20 YORKTOWN VA 50:48 10:14
2 117 JESSICA FOX 23 NEWPORT NEWS VA 56:13 11:19
3 134 MAGGIE BOYTON 22 SMITHFIELD VA 1:04:58 13:04
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 32 BRITTANY HOOVER 26 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 40:53 8:14
2 55 VERONICA WARWICK 29 POQUOSON VA 43:33 8:46
3 61 HEATHER BARTON 27 WILLIAMSBURG VA 44:46 9:01
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 62 CAREY KIPPER 34 WILLIAMSBURG VA 44:49 9:01
2 80 REGINA ZIMMERMANN 31 WILLIAMSBURG VA 47:11 9:30
3 87 SHANA BEAVER 33 PORTSMOUTH VA 47:45 9:37
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 38 JENNIFER GREEN 35 GLOUCESTER VA 41:08 8:17
2 47 JESSICA BEGAY 37 FT EUSTIS VA 42:37 8:35
3 58 REBECCA LOFGREN 35 WILLIAMSBURG VA 44:09 8:53
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 44 DIANA COLE 40 YORKTOWN VA 42:08 8:29
2 56 CRYSTAL DAVENPORT 41 YORKTOWN VA 43:42 8:48 *
3 98 NYDIA SEATON 44 GLOUCESTER VA 49:56 10:03
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 41 MARGARET WATKINS 47 GLOUCESTER VA 41:41 8:24
2 120 DAWN PURDY 48 YORKTOWN VA 58:02 11:41
3 121 KATHLEEN DAY 46 YORKTOWN VA 58:42 11:49 *
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 29 KARLA HAVENS 54 PLAINVIEW VA 39:54 8:02 *
2 37 VALOR FOY JONES 52 NEWPORT NEWS VA 41:07 8:17 *
3 64 MAUREEN LANGSTON 52 YORKTOWN VA 45:01 9:04
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 74 SHIRLEY STEPHENS 59 WILLIAMSBURG VA 46:44 9:25 *
2 91 KELLY SHEA 56 WILLIAMSBURG VA 48:22 9:44
3 103 PATRICIA WIEDEMANN 56 SEAFORD VA 51:44 10:25 *
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 52 HELEN WORTHINGTON 61 BENA VA 43:18 8:43 *
2 82 DOTTIE HUMPHREYS 64 NEWPORT NEWS VA 47:17 9:31 *
3 141 DELORES NUNN 62 YORKTOWN VA 1:19:01 15:54
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 69 BARBARA BIASI 68 YORKTOWN VA 45:50 9:14 *
2 89 PATRICIA TRAVIS 65 WILLIAMSBURG VA 48:01 9:40 *
3 131 BRENDA C MITCHELL 65 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:04:23 12:58 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
NONE

Mon., May 30 – 8 a.m.
Yorktown Freedom Run 8K
York High School
Yorktown, VA

Contact: Bill Pope (757) 877-7331 or e-mail = bpope3@cox.net

YkFreedom5K

 

YkFreedom5Kb