/single-ical_race

*The 33rd Annual Mulberry Island Half Marathon & 5K, 2014 RESULTS

/template-parts/post/content.php

 

Click for results:   MIR 5K Award Winners    MIR 5K All Runners    MIR Half Award Winners               MIR Half All Runners

The 33rd Annual Mulberry Island Half Marathon & 5K held at Fort Eustis on Saturday morning, September 20, 2014.  The race was sponsored by the Fort Eustis MWR.   The  Mulberry Island Half Marathon is the 7th of 12 races in the 2014 Peninsula Track Club Grand Prix. The course started and finished near Anderson Fieldhouse on Fort Eustis.  Conditions for both the 5K and Half Marathon were sunny with a slight breeze and temperatures in the low 70s.

Both the 5K and Half Marathon courses are USATF certified (USATF #VA14014RT (5K) & #VA14019RT (HALF-MARATHON)) and were both run as certified.  Finsh line management and results services were provided by the Peninsula Track Club.  A total of 274 runners entered the races (down from 323 in 2012).  51 runners completed the 5K (down from 60 in 2012).  189 runners completed the Half Marathon (down from 231 in 2012).  The 2013 Mulberry Island Runs were not held in 2013 due to government budgetary restrictions.

Despite the lower numbers of runners, times for the top finishers in both races remained quite fast. In the 5K, Victor Fleming, 35 of Smithfield won handily in an impressive time of 16:15 followed by Todd Kessler, 31 of Newport News a minute later in 17:12.  3rd place went to Dominique Pierre, 32 of Newport News with a time of 19:17. For the Women in the 5K, Emily Honeycutt, 23, of West Point, VA places first in 21:46.  Second went to Emma Schiller, 27 of Williamsburg in 23:30 with 3rd place going to Emily Farse, 18 of Cleveland, OH in 24:42.
In the Half Marathon, 1st Male was Bryce Livingston, 27 of Williamsburg in 1:10:52 followed by Blaine O’Rielly, 25 of Williamsburg in 1:16:22. (Livingston and O’Rielly placed 2nd and 3rd overall at the Fort Eustis 10K in March of 2014 and also finished 1st and 2nd respectively in the 2012 edition of the Mulberry Island Half Marathon.)  Third male was Michael Leech, 36 of Newport News in 1:22:11.  For the Women in the Half Marathon, first place went to Octavia Rinehardt, 24 of Virginia Beach who was also 4th finisher overall

with a time of 1:23:41.  2nd Woman went to Leia Lautzenheiser, 22 of Midlothian, VA with a time of 1:28:40.  3rd place was taken by Jennifer Quarles, 42 of Williamsburg in 1:32:11 (Quarles was 2nd Woman overall in the 2012 edition of the Mulberry Island Half).

           33rd Annual MULBERRY ISLAND HALF-MARATHON and 5K RUNS
                    Anderson Fieldhouse, Ft. Eustis, VA
                   Saturday, September 20, 2014 8:00 AM
                  A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT
                         #VA14019RT (HALF-MARATHON)
 
                           HALF-MARATHON RESULTS 
TOP OVERALL MEN
    1     1 BRYCE LIVINGSTON           27 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:10:52  5:25     
    2     2 BLAINE O'REILLY            25 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:16:22  5:50     
    3     3 MICHAEL LEECH              36 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:22:11  6:17     
Course Record 1:06:50
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
    1     4 OCTAVIA RINEHARDT          24 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:23:41  6:24     
    2     7 LEIA LAUTZENHEISER         22 MIDLOTHIAN VA       1:28:40  6:46     
    3    13 JENNIFER QUARLES           42 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:32:11  7:02     
Course Record 1:18:18

                             MEN'S AGE-GROUPS

MEN:  19 AND UNDER
    1    83 TROY ROBERTS               19 FT EUSTIS VA        1:55:55  8:51     
    2    96 AUSTIN BARRON              18 PHOENIX AZ          2:00:36  9:12     
MEN:  20 - 24
    1    22 RILEY BOYLE                24 RICHMOND VA         1:38:33  7:32     
    2    24 JAMAL CAMARILLO-REED       22 MEMPHIS TN          1:39:05  7:34     
    3    52 NICHOLAS MAGDALENO         23 MILILANI HI         1:48:02  8:15     
MEN:  25 - 29
    1     5 STEVEN TOBIN               28 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:25:28  6:32     
    2     9 MATTHEW SCHILLER           29 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:29:42  6:51     
    3    20 CHRISTOPHER DIDWAY         25 SAVANNAH GA         1:36:52  7:24     
MEN:  30 - 34
    1     8 PHILIP MCCOLLUM            31 LEONARDTOWN MD      1:29:20  6:49     
    2    12 JIM HIGHSMITH              31 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:31:59  7:01 *   
    3    25 GINO SCIORTINO             34 WALNUT CREEK CA     1:39:14  7:35     
MEN:  35 - 39
    1    10 TAD BENNETT                36 HAYES VA            1:31:22  6:59     
    2    18 JAMES CAUDILL              36 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:36:01  7:20     
    3    47 MAURICIO GONZALEZ          38 COLONIAL HEIGHTS VA 1:46:53  8:10     
MEN:  40 - 44
    1     6 JACK LOVETT                44 YORKTOWN VA         1:26:13  6:35     
    2    14 DAVID ANDERSON             44 YORKTOWN VA         1:32:12  7:02 *   
    3    16 ROBERT THORNBURGH          44 HAMPTON VA          1:34:23  7:12 *   
MEN:  45 - 49
    1    15 SCOTT WELLS                47 HAMPTON VA          1:32:14  7:03     
    2    50 STEVEN IKELER              45 HOPEWELL VA         1:47:54  8:14     
    3    86 FREDDY KOGEL               49 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:57:28  8:58     
MEN:  50 - 54
    1    11 TONY KOWALSKI              52 YORKTOWN VA         1:31:43  7:00     
    2    23 PETER LAKY                 52 YORKTOWN VA         1:38:40  7:32     
    3    27 MARK NEGELE                52  VA                 1:39:58  7:38     
MEN:  55 - 59
    1    21 TERRY IMBERY               56 YORKTOWN VA         1:38:01  7:29 *   
    2    36 ERIC EVERTON               56 SEAFORD VA          1:42:55  7:51 *   
    3    48 BILL PRICE                 55 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:46:59  8:10     
MEN:  60 - 64
    1    56 WILLIE LEWIS               63 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:49:17  8:21     
    2    58 MICHAEL BARBER             61 YORKTOWN VA         1:50:04  8:24     
    3    63 BARRY L HUGHES             60 GLOUCESTER POINT VA 1:51:26  8:30 *   
MEN:  65 - 69
    1    33 DALE ABRAHAMSON            65 YORKTOWN VA         1:42:08  7:48 *   
    2    65 JOSEPH L VERDIRAME         65 SUFFOLK VA          1:52:02  8:33 *   
    3   118 PETER OPPER                68 RICHMOND VA         2:09:34  9:53     
MEN:  70 AND OVER
    1   111 LARRY E ARATA              70 WILLIAMSBURG VA     2:07:28  9:44 *   
    2   132 DOUG BERRY                 71 NORFOLK VA          2:13:43 10:12 *   
    3   170 RONALD J KELLUM            70 HAMPTON VA          2:36:34 11:57     

                            WOMEN'S AGE-GROUPS

WOMEN:  19 AND UNDER
    1   145 ALYSSA GRIFFITH            18 BOZEMAN MT          2:18:22 10:34     
WOMEN:  20 - 24
    1    67 JACQUELINE WORTMAN         23 SAN ANTONIO TX      1:52:18  8:34     
    2    77 SARAH SCUDDER              23 SHELTER ISLAND NY   1:55:06  8:47     
    3    94 VERONICA RAMIREZ           21 FT EUSTIS VA        2:00:18  9:11     
WOMEN:  25 - 29
    1    26 TAMARA J DE JESUS          28 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:39:15  7:35     
    2    28 ANN-GERMAIN DANZE          29 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:40:55  7:42     
    3    46 BRENNA HUTTNER             27 CHICAGO IL          1:46:29  8:08     
WOMEN:  30 - 34
    1    37 JACKIE ANDERSON            31 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:43:08  7:52     
    2    38 LISA OSTERHOUDT            32 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:43:22  7:54     
    3    42 JESSICA BURCHAM            32 LANEXA VA           1:44:49  8:00 *   
WOMEN:  35 - 39
    1    17 NADIA VERBANAC             38 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:35:03  7:16     
    2    80 MICHELLE OLAYA             37 ALEXANDRIA VA       1:55:47  8:50     
    3    99 KIRSTIN BRENDEL            36 WILLIAMSBURG VA     2:02:51  9:23     
WOMEN:  40 - 44
    1    90 SUSAN HAGEL                41 NORFOLK VA          1:59:27  9:07 *   
    2   148 KIMBERLY RIVERA            41 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   2:20:49 10:45     
    3   150 RANA LEPSON                42 SEAFORD VA          2:21:58 10:50     
WOMEN:  45 - 49
    1    59 NANCY DELANEY              48 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:50:44  8:27     
    2   113 NICHOLE KNOTT              45 GLOUCESTER VA       2:07:59  9:46     
    3   147 LORI A HALL                45 CHESAPEAKE VA       2:19:20 10:38     
WOMEN:  50 - 54
    1    19 KARLA HAVENS               52 SHACKLEFORD VA      1:36:30  7:22 *   
    2    45 MICHELE SMITH-HARDEN       51 NORFOLK VA          1:46:13  8:07 *   
    3    68 CHRISTINE SCHAFFNER        51 YORKTOWN VA         1:52:44  8:36 *   
WOMEN:  55 - 59
    1    81 SUSAN SNEAD                59 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:55:52  8:51     
    2   127 LAURIE BRUNK               56 GARNET VALLEY PA    2:12:33 10:07     
    3   131 THEA M GANOE               56 HAMPTON VA          2:13:21 10:11 *   
WOMEN:  60 - 64
    1   105 HELEN WORTHINGTON          60 BENA VA             2:04:28  9:30 *   
    2   137 PATRICIA TRAVIS            63 WILLIAMSBURG VA     2:15:05 10:19 *   
    3   152 ROSEMARY PLUM              63 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   2:22:00 10:50     
WOMEN:  65 - 69
    1   102 BARBARA BIASI              67 YORKTOWN VA         2:03:53  9:27 *   
WOMEN:  70 AND OVER
    NONE

                           * denotes PTC member

Sat., September 20, 7:30 a.m. – 5K;  8:00 a.m. – Half
(Half & 5K USATF cert. pending)  Anderson Fieldhouse, Ft. Eustis, VA
Bill Von Ohlen (757) 878-2097
e-mail: william.vonohlen@us.army.mil
Ron Lynch (757) 878-6075
e-mail: ronald.lynch@us.army.mil
sports office: (757)878-0013

To register online visite Active.Com and visit event website at the FT. Eustis MWR

Event
Event

 

Flyer
Flyer