/single-ical_race

17th Annual Smithfield Hog Jog 5K, RESULTS 2018

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click for Full Results:  HogJog5Kall

Below are the award winners for the 17th Annual Smithfield Hog Jog 5K
held in Smithfield, VA on Saturday morning, October 13, 2017.  The race
event was sponsored by Smithfield Foods, Inc.  The race itself was
conducted and results were generated by the Peninsula Track Club.
Conditions at race time were great for running with clouds and a
temerature of 61 at race time.

The 5K course started near the Veterans Memorial in Historic Downtown
Smithfield.  The 5K course was accurately measured and run as measured,
but is not certified at this time.

2018 was the eighth year for a scored team competition where the times
for the fastest 4 runners on each team was totaled with the fastest time
winning.  Almost half the entire field were members of the 15 teams that
competed this year.

661 runners entered the event with 588 completing the 5K.

Repeating as winner for the men was Victor Flemming, 39 of Smithfield, VA
in a time of 16:47 (5:24 pace).  Victor won the Smithfield Hog Jog
several other years including in 2017, 2016 and 2014.  Also repeating as
2nd Male overall was Jack Powell, 15 of Suffolk, VA in a time of 17:51.
3rd Male Overall was Brian Clapp, 29 of Smithfield with a time of 18:10.

For the women, 1st Place went to Danielle Perry, 16 of Sufffolk with a
time of 20:41.  2nd Woman Overall was Hannah Edwards, 14 of Smithfield,
VA with a time of 21:45 followed by 3rd Woman Overall, Sarah Goldbach, 17
of Suffolk, VA in 22:48.

Of the 15 teams in the team competition, IWA beat Smithfied Foods by a
combined time of almost 2 minutes

Awards for both male and female were given to the top 3 runners overall,
top 3 masters runners (40 and older) and top 3 runners in each age group.

17th ANNUAL SMITHFIELD HOG JOG 5K RUN/WALK
Sponsored by Smithfield Foods, Inc.
Downtown Smithfield, VA
Saturday, October 13, 2018 9:00 AM
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== =====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 VICTOR H FLEMMING 39 SMITHFIELD VA 16:47 5:24
2 2 JACK POWELL 15 SUFFOLK VA 17:51 5:45
3 3 BRIAN CLAPP 29 SMITHFIELD VA 18:10 5:51

TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 24 DANIELLE PERRY 16 SUFFOLK VA 20:41 6:40
2 42 HANNAH EDWARDS 14 SMITHFIELD VA 21:45 7:00
3 55 SARAH GOLDBACH 17 SUFFOLK VA 22:48 7:21

TOP MASTERS MEN
1 5 TOBY WORM 45 SMITHFIELD VA 18:40 6:01
2 6 PETE GIBSON 62 MURFREESBORO NC 18:44 6:02
3 8 BRIAN KERSHASKY 45 SUFFOLK VA 18:50 6:04

TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 63 CARLA CLINE 51 NORFOLK VA 23:26 7:33
2 90 KAREN CREECY 54 CHESAPEAKE VA 25:00 8:03
3 97 LINDA LONG 53 CHESAPEAKE VA 25:23 8:11

MEN: 11 AND UNDER
1 59 ETHAN CAGGIANO 10 SMITHFIELD VA 23:09 7:27 *
2 96 JACOB WEBSTER 11 SMITHFIELD VA 25:19 8:09
3 122 ANDREW LENART 8 CARROLLTON VA 26:39 8:35
MEN: 12 – 14
1 20 JASON COONEY 14 SUFFOLK VA 20:02 6:27
2 25 KEVIN KLAPPROTH 14 CARROLLTON VA 20:45 6:41
3 29 COLIN HARRINGTON 13 CARROLLTON VA 20:58 6:45
MEN: 15 – 19
1 7 MICHAEL LASKEY 18 SUFFOLK VA 18:47 6:03
2 13 RILEY NEWSOME 17 SUFFOLK VA 19:34 6:18
3 15 EVAN MELANSON 16 CARROLLTON VA 19:44 6:22
MEN: 20 – 24
1 22 ALEXANDER INSLEY 22 SMITHFIELD VA 20:26 6:35
2 123 BEAU WHIDDON 20 CHESAPEAKE VA 26:40 8:35
3 139 DANNER BACHMAN 20 SMITHFIELD VA 27:21 8:49
MEN: 25 – 29
1 4 CRUZ RODRIGUEZ 25 TUCSON AZ 18:19 5:54
2 11 TRAVIS HANCOCK 27 NORFOLK VA 19:08 6:10
3 12 JOHN MILLER 29 NEWPORT NEWS VA 19:13 6:12
MEN: 30 – 34
1 40 MATTHEW SUMMITT 30 SMITHFIELD VA 21:42 6:59
2 94 THOMAS HOPKINS 34 NORFOLK VA 25:09 8:06
3 109 STEVEN STREET 32 SUFFOLK VA 26:03 8:23
MEN: 35 – 39
1 10 SCOTT KARLIN 36 SMITHFIELD VA 19:07 6:09
2 34 TODD BURCH 39 SMITHFIELD VA 21:34 6:57
3 43 PAUL WILLIFORD 39 SMITHFIELD VA 21:49 7:02
MEN: 40 – 44
1 14 LEE DUNCAN 43 DONS VA 19:41 6:20
2 27 BRIAN WALKER 41 PORTSMOUTH VA 20:52 6:43
3 33 JAY BLUETT 43 SMITHFIELD VA 21:32 6:56
MEN: 45 – 49
1 9 TIMOTHY SUHR 47 NORFOLK VA 18:56 6:06
2 17 JOHN CAGGIANO 48 SMITHFIELD VA 19:47 6:22 *
3 35 GREG SUMMERLIN 49 CARROLLTON VA 21:35 6:57
MEN: 50 – 54
1 51 JEFFREY FITCH 51 CARROLLTON VA 22:26 7:14
2 61 PAT BYRNE 54 SUFFOLK VA 23:15 7:29
3 88 TERRY NIENBERG 51 VA 24:51 8:00
MEN: 55 – 59
1 79 EDL MCKAY 57 VA 24:07 7:46
2 105 KELLY HUBBS 55 SMITHFIELD VA 25:55 8:21
3 108 MARTY GIBSON 59 CONWAY NC 26:01 8:23
MEN: 60 – 64
1 86 ERNEST MURRAY 62 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 24:50 8:00
2 99 GEORGE W NELSEN 63 NEWPORT NEWS VA 25:31 8:13 *
3 101 BARRY L HUGHES 64 NEWPORT NEWS VA 25:41 8:16 *
MEN: 65 – 69
1 72 DONNIE WYATT 65 HAMPTON VA 23:41 7:38
2 142 WAYNE WILLIAMS 65 POQUOSON VA 27:32 8:52 *
3 218 KURT FRISCHMANN 68 VA 30:50 9:56
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 199 CARTER WILLIAMS 76 SMITHFIELD VA 29:56 9:38
2 257 BENJAMIN VAUGHN 70 WINDSOR VA 32:54 10:36
3 266 JOHN ADAMS 70 HAMPTON VA 33:14 10:42

WOMEN: 11 AND UNDER
1 243 CLAIRE HUMPHRIES 9 CARROLLTON VA 32:02 10:19
2 311 SARAH LEBLANC 10 SUFFOLK VA 35:59 11:35
3 333 LEXIE HANNA 8 CARROLLTON VA 37:02 11:55
WOMEN: 12 – 14
1 73 KYLA BYERS 13 SMITHFIELD VA 23:44 7:39
2 136 MALORI BROWN 14 SMITHFIELD VA 27:16 8:47
3 158 SARAH LENART 13 CARROLLTON VA 28:25 9:09
WOMEN: 15 – 19
1 81 VICTORIA LAVALLEE 16 SMITHFIELD VA 24:30 7:53
2 151 MORGAN CASH 15 SMITHFIELD VA 27:46 8:57
3 163 CATE TUCK 18 SMITHFIELD VA 28:40 9:14
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 135 CELESTE KELLOGG 24 SMITHFIELD VA 27:14 8:46
2 215 LIZA KREMER 21 SMITHFIELD VA 30:44 9:54
3 335 TORI ETHRIDGE 23 VA 37:04 11:56
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 130 LINDSEY ACCARDI 28 CARROLLTON VA 26:56 8:41
2 177 ELIZABETH EVERETT 29 WINDSOR VA 29:09 9:23
3 197 LENA WALLACE 26 CHESAPEAKE VA 29:55 9:38
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 118 MARILYN MCGREW 32 CARROLLTON VA 26:34 8:33
2 168 KATIE RENCH 33 CHESAPEAKE VA 28:52 9:18
3 184 AMANDA TROSEN 34 SMITHFIELD VA 29:17 9:26
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 87 LAURA CELIA 37 SUFFOLK VA 24:51 8:00
2 110 JESSICA MANLEY 36 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 26:04 8:24
3 127 CHRISTINA WONG 35 NEWPORT NEWS VA 26:49 8:38 *
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 98 INGANI A FRANKLIN 42 PORTSMOUTH VA 25:25 8:11
2 119 AMY BALKA 44 SUFFOLK VA 26:35 8:34
3 165 CATHERINE ILICH 40 SUFFOLK VA 28:42 9:15
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 141 MARGARITA CASTILLO 47 SUFFOLK VA 27:29 8:51
2 145 JAMIE WALSKI 45 CHESAPEAKE VA 27:41 8:55
3 172 PAMELA SIMMONS 49 SUFFOLK VA 29:02 9:21
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 100 KAYE GREEN 50 SMITHFIELD VA 25:39 8:16
2 173 KERRI LINDSAY 50 SMITHFIELD VA 29:02 9:21
3 190 ANDREA DORCY 53 WILLIAMSBURG VA 29:27 9:29
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 153 GAY REILLY 56 SMITHFIELD VA 27:57 9:00
2 212 CHERYL CLAPP 59 SMITHFIELD VA 30:36 9:51
3 246 JULIE GREENE 55 SMITHFIELD VA 32:08 10:21
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 183 ULANDER MCLEARD 60 NORFOLK VA 29:16 9:26
2 235 DEBBY KOWALSKI 60 CHESAPEAKE VA 31:42 10:12
3 260 KATHY SCARBERRY 60 SMITHFIELD VA 33:02 10:38
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 233 LUCY HINES 66 SMITHFIELD VA 31:34 10:10
2 289 VIRGINIA DAVIS 69 NORFOLK VA 34:36 11:08
3 431 DENISE MITCHELL 66 NEW BERN NC 46:18 14:55
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 164 SUZANNE GIBSON 72 MURFREESBORO NC 28:41 9:14
2 297 ANN HIRN 73 TOWN & COUNTRY MO 35:04 11:18 *
3 551 PEGGY WALSH 79 SMITHFIELD VA 59:06 19:02

* denotes PTC member

Sat., October 13 – 9:00 a.m.
Smithfield Hog Jog 5K
Waterfront, Downtown
Smithfield, VA

Robin Gearey (757)329-2418; email: robingearey@gmail.com

Website

Online registration

Facebook