/single-ical_race

Mardi Gras Run 4 Beads 10K, 5K, RESULTS 2015

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click for all runners in the 10K   Beads10Kall,  Award Winners in the 10K Beads10Kwin

Click for all runners in the 5K Beads5Kall, Award Winners in the 5K Beads5kwin

The 1st Annual MARDI GRAS RUN 4 BEADS including the GEAUX FOR THE GOLD 10K & FAT TUESDAY 5K held on the roads around Windsor Castle Park and Downtown Smithfield, Virginia on Saturday morning, February 7, 2015.

Finish line and results services were provided by the Peninsula Track Club. Both courses started and finished in downtown Smithfield and ran through Windsor Castle Park.  Conditions at race time for both races were partly cloudy to sunny with a slight breeze and temperatures in the 40s.

A total of 389 runners entered the events (148 in the 10K and 241 in the 5K).  118 runners completed the 10K and 206 runners completed the 5K course.  Neither course is USATF certified at this time.

 

 

                     1st Annual MARDI GRAS RUN 4 BEADS
                  GEAUX FOR THE GOLD 10K & FAT TUESDAY 5K
               Windsor Castle Park, Downtown Smithfield, VA
         Saturday, February 7, 2015 10:00 AM (10K), 10:30 AM (5K)
                       A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT
 

                      GEAUX FOR THE GOLD 10K RESULTS

Place O'All Name                       Ag City, State           Time  Pace  Ptc 
===== ===== ========================== == =================== ======= ===== === 
TOP OVERALL MEN
    1     2 ALEXEY POPOV               31 NEWPORT NEWS VA       36:22  5:56     
    2     3 JESSE AUSTIN               37 SMITHFIELD VA         42:48  6:59     
    3     4 JAY BLUETT                 39 NEWPORT NEWS VA       42:56  7:00     

TOP OVERALL WOMEN
    1     1 CARMEN BAXTER              34 SUFFOLK VA            34:39  5:39     
    2    11 SALLY DOYLE                33 SUFFOLK VA            46:20  7:34     
    3    14 SARAH STONE                30 WILLIAMSBURG VA       48:59  7:59     

                             MEN'S AGE-GROUPS

MEN:  14 AND UNDER
    NONE
MEN:  15 - 19
    NONE
MEN:  20 - 24
    1     5 MATTHEW BADGETT            24 NORFOLK VA            43:30  7:06     
    2    28 JACOB NGUYEN               24 CHESAPEAKE VA         51:27  8:24     
    3    39 KYLE TITLOW                21 POQUOSON VA           54:51  8:57     
MEN:  25 - 29
    1     6 MATTHEW VAN WINKLE         26 NORFOLK VA            43:34  7:07     
    2    10 BRETT PENDELL              29 SUFFOLK VA            46:13  7:32     
    3    21 DEAN DIMARCO               28 CINCINNATI OH         50:53  8:18     
MEN:  30 - 34
    1    20 HESTEN KILLIP              32 NEWPORT NEWS VA       50:49  8:17     
    2    23 JUSTIN HORNBACK            34 SMITHFIELD VA         50:57  8:19     
    3    25 BRIDGER FIELD              31 SMITHFIELD VA         51:02  8:20     
MEN:  35 - 39
    1     9 STEELE BYRUM               35 ZUNI VA               46:00  7:30     
    2    22 JESSE MACE                 35 VIRGINIA BEACH VA     50:55  8:18     
    3    24 LEX LEIBER                 37 CARROLLTON VA         50:58  8:19     
MEN:  40 - 44
    1     7 BRIAN WOELFEL              43 VIRGINIA BEACH VA     45:15  7:23     
    2    12 BYRON PETERSON             40 SMITHFIELD VA         46:28  7:35 *   
    3    13 CARL GRANT                 43 CARROLLTON VA         48:31  7:55     
MEN:  45 - 49
    1    40 SHANNON GILLIAN            48 SUFFOLK VA            55:11  9:00     
    2    44 TOM HURATIAK               45 WILLIAMSBURG VA       55:35  9:04     
    3    60 GLENN TURNER               48 FRANKLIN VA           59:10  9:39     
MEN:  50 - 54
    1     8 JOE GARRITY                51 HAMPTON VA            45:43  7:28 *   
    2    31 JAMES WOOD                 54 GLOUCESTER VA         52:14  8:31     
    3    32 STANLEY TAPPEN             50 PRINCE GEORGE VA      52:30  8:34     
MEN:  55 - 59
    1    16 TIMOTHY HODGE              55 VIRGINIA BEACH VA     49:53  8:08     
    2    19 DAVID EBERT                57 CHESAPEAKE VA         50:34  8:15 *   
    3    26 STEPHEN JOSEPH             55 SMITHFIELD VA         51:10  8:21     
MEN:  60 - 64
    1    51 MICHAEL ZAMESNIK           61 NORFOLK VA            57:25  9:22     
MEN:  65 - 69
    1    17 JOSEPH L VERDIRAME         65 SUFFOLK VA            50:23  8:13 *   
    2   112 GROVE A CALVERT            68 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:30:21 14:44 *   
MEN:  70 AND OVER
    NONE   

                            WOMEN'S AGE-GROUPS

WOMEN:  14 AND UNDER
    1    73 ZOE WOOD                   13 SCHUYLER VA         1:03:17 10:19     
WOMEN:  15 - 19
    1    86 CAITLYN ELDER              19 PRINCE GEORGE VA    1:07:19 10:59     
WOMEN:  20 - 24
    1    49 REBECCA JARBOE             24 CHARLOTTE HALL MD     57:05  9:19     
    2    80 GINNA TUCKER               22 MIDLOTHIAN VA       1:04:29 10:31     
WOMEN:  25 - 29
    1    15 RENEE LENASSI              29 VIRGINIA BEACH VA     49:21  8:03     
    2    27 AMBER NGUYEN               25 CHESAPEAKE VA         51:26  8:23     
    3    36 MARTHA BILICKI             28 ARLINGTON VA          53:24  8:43     
WOMEN:  30 - 34
    1    35 MICHELLE MOORHEAD          33 NORFOLK VA            53:16  8:41     
    2    50 RANDI SIMMONS              33 CHESTERFIELD VA       57:23  9:22     
    3    62 KATHERINE HENDERSON        34 NEWPORT NEWS VA       59:33  9:43     
WOMEN:  35 - 39
    1    64 FAITH DOUGHERTY            35 NORFOLK VA            59:49  9:45     
    2    67 CARIE MORRIS               37 WINDSOR VA          1:00:57  9:57     
    3    68 CHERISH CHAMBERS           38 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:01:02  9:57     
WOMEN:  40 - 44
    1    58 CHRISTY NORTHON            43 CARROLLTON VA         58:37  9:34     
    2    65 STEPHANIE CAGGIANO         43 SMITHFIELD VA       1:00:01  9:47     
    3    87 ANGELA BYNUM               42 SMITHFIELD VA       1:08:01 11:06 *   
WOMEN:  45 - 49
    1    33 JAMI CALLAHAN-BRILL        48 HAMPTON VA            52:58  8:38     
    2    54 KRISTIE SMITH              47 WILLIAMSBURG VA       57:58  9:27     
    3    55 JULIE PILLOW               45 SMITHFIELD VA         58:02  9:28     
WOMEN:  50 - 54
    1    89 CATHERINE COOPER           52 SMITHFIELD VA       1:08:51 11:14     
    2    97 ELLEN DRAMES               51 SUFFOLK VA          1:15:26 12:18     
WOMEN:  55 - 59
    1    18 MARY GENTRY                56 NOKESVILLE VA         50:27  8:14     
    2    45 LAURA JO SULLIVAN          55 SMITHFIELD VA         55:39  9:05     
    3    46 THEA M GANOE               57 HAMPTON VA            55:47  9:06 *   
WOMEN:  60 - 64
    1    88 JOANNE GORDON              60 SMITHFIELD VA       1:08:09 11:07     
WOMEN:  65 - 69
    1    96 BONNIE BIXBY               65 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:13:45 12:02     
    2   111 BEVERLY NEWBY              65 SMITHFIELD VA       1:27:52 14:20     
    3   114 BUNNY MAJCHER              67 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:32:09 15:02 *   
WOMEN:  70 AND OVER
    NONE

                           * denotes PTC member

Geaux for the Gold 10K – 10 a.m.
Fat Tuesday 5K – 10:15 a.m.
Crawfish Crawl 1K – 11:15 a.m.

Come out and enjoy the only Mardi Gras Run & Festival in the Hampton Roads area!

Proceeds from the Mardi Gras Run4Beads will benefit the Student Leadership Institute of the Isle of Wight-Smithfield-Windsor Chamber of Commerce.

http://run4beads.com/