/single-ical_race

York River State Park 5K Run/Walk, RESULTS 2016

/template-parts/post/content.php

Saturday, August 27 – Williamsburg – York River State Park 5K Run, 1 mile fun run, York River State Park.   Organized by, and benefiting, the Walsingham Academy track and cross country team.

Saturday August 27 – York River State Park – York River State Park 5K Run/Walk [course records] –

York River State Park 5K Run

York River State Park, Williamsburg, VA

Saturday, August 27, 2016

A Colonial Road Runners Grand Prix Event

 

147 finishers in 5K run/walk.

20 finishers in one mile fun run/walk.

 

** Age group record (5-year age groups)

 

Men Overall

  1. Cameron Wojcieszak, 19 Williamsburg 17:15
  2. Roger Hopper, 25 Williamsburg 17:31
  3. David Piggott, 28 Williamsburg 18:34

 

Women Overall

**1. Delaney Riggs, 16                         Williamsburg                             20:20

  1. Jessica Riggs, 39 Williamsburg 20:30
  2. Frankie Riggs, 15 Williamsburg 20:45

 

Men 14-and-under

  1. Drew Leonard, 14 Yorktown 21:01
  2. Brandon Kaminer, 14 Yorktown 21:06
  3. Logan Jackson, 14 Yorktown 21:48
  4. Issac Lamprecht, 9 New Kent 22:44
  5. John McCauley, 14 Yorktown 23:38
  6. Matthew Morales, 14 Yorktown 23:59
  7. Glenn Glass, 12 Williamsburg 24:44
  8. Patrick Donahoe, 14 Yorktown 25:22
  9. Dominick Yacono, 13 Williamsburg 25:51
  10. Harrison Wade, 11 Williamsburg 26:13
  11. Drake Ellis, 14 Prince George 26:55
  12. Russell Smith, 14 Yorktown 27:11
  13. Paul Berrientos, 13 Williamsburg 27:11
  14. Christian Aunapu, 14 Yorktown 27:44
  15. Jeremy Watts, Jr., 14 Yorktown 28:08
  16. Matthew Perdue, 14 Yorktown 28:12
  17. Carson Allen, 14 Yorktown 28:13
  18. Patrick Buckley, 9 Williamsburg 28:35
  19. Samuel Briscoe, 13 Gloucester 29:54
  20. Trent Fox, 13 Gloucester 30:42
  21. Jake Falcone, 11 Williamsburg 31:12

 

Men 15-19

  1. Cody Carpenter, 17 Williamsburg 19:25
  2. Jake Lobash, 16 Lanexa 19:25
  3. Patrick Murphy, 15 Williamsburg 19:37
  4. Hayden Osborne, 16 Lanexa 19:45
  5. Erik Platt, 17 Yorktown 20:13
  6. Colton Spence, 15 Gloucester 20:25
  7. Andrew Wible, 17 Gloucester 20:38
  8. Eddie Miller, 17 Williamsburg 20:43
  9. Matthew Stutzman, 15 Yorktown 21:12
  10. Matthew Brause, 15 Williamsburg 21:25
  11. Chris Correll, 17 Williamsburg 21:35
  12. Joseph Harmatz, 15 Yorktown 22:08
  13. Jack Shonka, 15 Williamsburg 22:19
  14. Gabriel Ross, 15 Yorktown 22:31
  15. Peyton Marshall, 17 Williamsburg 22:32
  16. Caleb Kemmer, 16 Williamsburg 22:49
  17. Jalen Mouser, 16 Lanexa 23:14
  18. Glen Mitchell, 17 Smithfield 23:52
  19. Gregory Peterson, 17 Williamsburg 30:22

 

Men 20-24

  1. William Guy, 20 Madison, WI 21:56
  2. Samuel Guy, 20 Seattle, WA 22:50

 

Men 25-29

  1. Aaron Sponseller, 29 Quincy, MA 18:59
  2. Jonathan Torres, 26 Toano 20:52
  3. Michael DeVivero, 28 Newport News 25:07

 

Men 30-34

  1. Peter Grabowski, 33 Lanexa 20:38
  2. Jeffrey Begonia, 31 Newport News 26:47
  3. Christopher Scolari, 32 Gloucester 40:05

 

Men 35-39

  1. Jason Miller, 39 Williamsburg 20:38
  2. Jim Begonia, 38 Williamsburg 22:22
  3. Paul Olsen, 39 Toano 24:29
  4. David Cromwell, 36 Williamsburg 32:09
  5. Jay Morales, 37 Yorktown 37:06

 

Men 40-44

  1. George Wright, 41 Toano 22:07
  2. David Glass, 44 Williamsburg 24:49
  3. Robert Murphie, 41 Williamsburg 26:47
  4. Eric Smith, 44 Williamsburg 29:16
  5. Kasey Howe, 43 Williamsburg 39:44

 

Men 45-49

  1. Michael Hocke, 46 New York, NY 20:53
  2. David Anderson, 46 Newport News 21:08
  3. Glenn Brooks, 49 Williamsburg 23:57

 

Men 50-54

  1. Greg Dawson, 50 Williamsburg 20:35

 

Men 55-59

  1. Terry McManus, 55 Williamsburg 22:27
  2. Eric Wiebke, 59 Hampton 23:44
  3. Ken Alberg, 55 Suffolk 24:05
  4. Steve Lovell, 55 Williamsburg 29:38
  5. Hopkins Guy, 59 Saratoga, CA 41:01

 

Men 60-64

  1. Robert Williams, 60 Yorktown 20:50
  2. Will Murray, 60 Williamsburg 21:26
  3. George Nelsen, 61 Newport News 25:33
  4. Chris Abelt, 60 Williamsburg 25:52
  5. George Dever, 63 Newport News 34:37
  6. Sheldon Slaughter, 64 Gloucester 39:00

 

Men 65-69

  1. Rick Platt, 66 Williamsburg 22:51
  2. Ed Irish, 66 Williamsburg 27:34
  3. Jimmy Blount, 65 Williamsburg 31:20
  4. Robert Anderson, 68 Bland 33:23

 

Men 70-and-over

**1. Ben Dyer, 73                                Hayes                                       22:35

  1. William Moore, 70 Williamsburg 26:41
  2. Larry Arata, 71 Williamsburg 29:27

**4. Ernest Schillinger, 84                    Williamsburg                             39:46

 

Men Walk

  1. Tom Gerhardt, 65 Chesapeake 35:30
  2. John Strassberger, 72 Williamsburg 39:45

 

Women 14-and-under

  1. Natalie Behmer, 13 Yorktown 23:16
  2. Emma Lobash, 12 Lanexa 24:19
  3. Anna Behmer, 11 Yorktown 24:54
  4. Lark Stermer, 13 Williamsburg 24:56
  5. Nina Parziale, 14 Williamsburg 25:19
  6. Sarah Falcone, 13 Williamsburg 26:19
  7. Alex Haggerty, 14 Williamsburg 27:39
  8. Daelyn Joss, 13 Williamsburg 29:55
  9. Cecilia Riggs, 9 Williamsburg 33:51
  10. Samantha Broady, 10 Williamsburg 33:51
  11. Madeleine Nassabi, 14 Williamsburg 35:06

 

Women 15-19

  1. Emma Stephens, 17 Yorktown 22:12
  2. Catherine Schumacher, 16 Williamsburg 22:42
  3. Hannah Pickering, 18 Williamsburg 22:48
  4. Grace Vidlak, 16 Williamsburg 22:54
  5. Kiely Curran, 16 Williamsburg 24:03
  6. Alisa Wash, 17 Williamsburg 27:09
  7. Cristin Cade, 16 West Point 28:48
  8. Morgan Williams, 17 Williamsburg 40:34

 

Women 20-24

  1. Sarah Guy, 24 Saratoga, CA 24:02
  2. Jordan Horner, 21 West Point 28:51
  3. Kyndal Arkley, 21 Seattle, WA 30:56
  4. Katie Johanson, 23 Williamsburg 31:02

 

Women 25-29

  1. Emily Honeycutt, 25 Newport News 22:55
  2. Jaclyn Aulich, 29 Newport News 29:24

 

Women 30-34

  1. Jessica Burcham, 34 Williamsburg 24:16

 

Women 35-39

  1. Robin Olsen, 37 Toano 25:32
  2. Marie Cromwell, 37 Williamsburg 32:10
  3. Sridevi Maddineni, 39 Yorktown 32:29
  4. Lindsay Lamb, 35 Williamsburg 38:50

 

Women 40-44

  1. Nicole Behmer, 40 Yorktown 25:02
  2. Shannon Crank, 43 Toano 30:07
  3. Jennifer Crabtree, 43 Hampton 37:48

 

Women 45-49

  1. Karen Killeen, 48 Richmond 23:13
  2. Tina Brooks, 49 Williamsburg 28:58
  3. Angie Howe, 45 Williamsburg 39:45

 

Women 50-54

  1. Karla Havens, 54 Plainview 23:34
  2. Melanie Mitchell, 52 Smithfield 25:20
  3. Jean Troutman, 53 Williamsburg 27:20
  4. Mary Alice Sullivan, 51 Williamsburg 27:58
  5. Christine Schaffner, 53 Yorktown 29:17
  6. Patty Boyce, 50 Newport News 38:20
  7. Milissa Jo Laven, 51 Riverview, FL 38:59

 

Women 55-59

  1. Norma Phillips, 55 Williamsburg 26:06
  2. Elizabeth Guy, 55 Saratoga, CA 28:11
  3. Sophie Correll, 55 Williamsburg 29:10
  4. Shirley Stephens, 59 Williamsburg 30:49

 

Women 60-64

  1. Harriet McCoy, 61 Toano 25:59
  2. Nancy Atlee, 64 Gloucester 42:02
  3. Nancy Rettinhouse, 61 Land O Lakes, FL 45:54*

*Walker winning age-group award

 

Women 65-69

  1. Brenda Mitchell, 66 Williamsburg 36:50

 

Women 70-and-over

  1. Judy Hanna, 72 Williamsburg 36:42
  2. Judy Stewart, 77 Williamsburg 39:22

 

Women Walk

  1. Karen Schenck, 62 Ark 42:09
  2. Jocelyn Lamprecht, 11 New Kent 42:59
  3. Beth Parziale, 43 Williamsburg 43:00
  4. Nancy Rettinhouse, 61 Land O Lakes, FL 45:54
  5. Sandy Croushore, 60 Williamsburg 49:44
Registration at https://www.walsingham.org/5k

www.colonialroadrunners.org