/single-ical_race

Riverwatch on the Piankatank 5K, RESULTS 2018

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click for full results:  Piank5Kall

Below are the overall and age group winners for the 2nd Annual Riverwatch on the Piankatank 5K held on the roads in the Riverwatch subdivision near Gloucester on the Piankatank River. The 5K was held at 6:30 p.m. on Saturday evening, June 23, 2018. The event was organized by the Riverwatch HOA and benefits the Special Olympic of Virginia and the Alzheimers Association of Virginia.

Conditions at race start were sunny and very humid and a temperature of 84. The course is accurately measured, but is not USATF certified. The
course was followed correctly by the listed finishers.

90 runners entered the 5K with 65 completing the race. Awards were given to the top 3 men and women overall, the top 3 runners in each age group, and the top 5 walkers.

An additional Two River Challenge medal was awarded to all runners who ran the WISC Gymnastics Flipping 5K on Powhatan Creek in Williamsburg Saturday morning and the Riverwatch on the Piankatank 5K that evening.

Finish line and results services were provided by the Peninsula Track Club.

2nd ANNUAL RIVERWATCH ON THE PIANKATANK 5K
Riverwatch Neighborhood, Gloucester, VA
Saturday, June 23, 2018 6:30 PM
Second Race in the 2018 Two River Challenge
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 WAYNE PARFITT 52 NEWPORT NEWS VA 18:27 5:57
2 2 CHRISTOPHER SCHLEIF 43 TOANO VA 20:20 6:33
3 6 BENJAMIN KAURICH 30 NEWPORT NEWS VA 23:38 7:37

TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 3 THORIN JEAN 17 WILLIAMSBURG VA 20:44 6:41
2 4 SORENNA JEAN 16 WILLIAMSBURG VA 21:24 6:54
3 5 LAURA NELSON 41 YORKTOWN VA 22:56 7:23

MEN: 10 AND UNDER
1 11 JOSHUA PINDER 10 HAYES VA 24:50 8:00
MEN: 11 – 14
1 14 SAM COOK 14 GLOUCESTER VA 25:12 8:07
MEN: 15 – 19
1 31 ZACK EAGLE 15 YORKTOWN VA 32:52 10:35
MEN: 20 – 24
NONE
MEN: 25 – 29
NONE
MEN: 30 – 34
1 13 JOSEPH FLINT 34 GLOUCESTER VA 25:09 8:06
2 19 DARRYL LIECHTI 32 WILLIAMSBURG VA 27:15 8:47
MEN: 35 – 39
NONE
MEN: 40 – 44
1 26 HERMAN NEWCOMB 44 POWHATAN VA 30:27 9:49
2 34 OTIS EDWARDS 43 HOPEWELL VA 34:14 11:02
MEN: 45 – 49
1 23 PAUL CLARK 49 HAMPTON VA 28:56 9:19
2 37 NATHAN COLEMAN 47 DELTAVILLE VA 35:12 11:20
MEN: 50 – 54
1 7 JOHN POFFENBARGER 50 HAMPTON VA 23:48 7:40
2 8 RON MYERS 53 DUTTON VA 24:03 7:45
3 20 STEVEN PETERS 54 YORKTOWN VA 27:34 8:53 *
MEN: 55 – 59
1 40 DEAN WEWETZER 59 NEWPORT NEWS VA 37:07 11:57 *
2 48 NORMAN LEHNER 58 HAMPTON VA 40:55 13:11 *
MEN: 60 – 64
1 10 CHRIS ABELT 61 WILLIAMSBURG VA 24:21 7:51
2 33 WALTER FLINT 62 GLOUCESTER VA 33:51 10:54
3 43 LARRY HAQQ 61 LITHONIA GA 37:25 12:03
MEN: 65 – 69
1 32 RICHARD HILDRETH 69 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 32:53 10:36 *
2 47 JIMMY C BLOUNT 67 WILLIAMSBURG VA 40:37 13:05 *
3 53 THOMAS WALSH 69 HAYES VA 44:08 14:13 *
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 24 LARRY E ARATA 73 WILLIAMSBURG VA 29:02 9:21 *
2 27 RANDY HAWTHORNE 72 WILLIAMSBURG VA 30:54 9:57 *
3 45 RICHARD BROWDER 75 HAYWOOD VA 38:56 12:32

WOMEN: 10 AND UNDER
NONE
WOMEN: 11 – 14
1 15 CANNON JEAN 13 WILLIAMSBURG VA 25:29 8:13
2 16 JADE KERNS 11 CHESAPEAKE VA 25:30 8:13
3 21 CHLOE NEWCOMB 12 POWHATAN VA 27:47 8:57
WOMEN: 15 – 19
NONE
WOMEN: 20 – 24
NONE
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 64 ELIZABETH FLINT 25 GLOUCESTER VA 1:06:30 21:25
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 9 BETH LUECHAUER 34 GLOUCESTER VA 24:16 7:49
2 39 NIKKI ATLEE MITCHELL 33 HERNDON VA 35:58 11:35
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 12 ELIZABETH SCHLEIF 37 TOANO VA 24:53 8:01
2 18 MARY HALL 36 GLOUCESTER VA 26:52 8:39
WOMEN: 40 – 44
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 29 SHERRY PARSONS 47 GLOUCESTER VA 32:08 10:21
2 35 CHIZTINA JEAN 49 WILLIAMSBURG VA 34:16 11:02
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 30 MARIA PETERS 53 YORKTOWN VA 32:51 10:35 *
2 42 TAMMY EAGLE 50 YORKTOWN VA 37:19 12:01
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 38 JUDY TETLOW 59 HENRICO VA 35:37 11:28
2 50 SUZANNE SMITH 57 RIO RANCHO NM 41:32 13:23
3 57 VICKI CAMPBELL 59 FOREST VA 45:09 14:32
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 17 HELEN WORTHINGTON 63 BENA VA 25:50 8:19 *
2 28 THEA M GANOE 60 HAMPTON VA 31:20 10:06 *
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 46 BRENDA C MITCHELL 67 WILLIAMSBURG VA 39:14 12:38 *
2 49 NANCY ATLEE 65 GLOUCESTER VA 41:31 13:22
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 44 ROBIN JORLETT 74 NEWPORT NEWS VA 38:46 12:29 *
2 51 NANCY BLOUNT 72 WILLIAMSBURG VA 42:07 13:34 *

WALK – MEN:
1 52 MICHAEL ATLEE 69 GLOUCESTER VA 43:13 13:55
2 54 BOB CURTIN JR 65 HAMPTON VA 44:24 14:18 *
3 55 PETER TETLOW 62 HENRICO VA 44:49 14:26
4 62 THOMAS MERCURY 22 COBBS CREEK VA 54:25 17:31
5 63 STEVEN FULLER 63 RICHMOND VA 57:40 18:34
WALK – WOMEN:
1 41 LAURA LIECHTI 56 WILLIAMSBURG VA 37:15 12:00
2 56 BETSY DANIEL 65 RICHMOND VA 44:58 14:29
3 59 LISA CLARK 59 RICHMOND VA 45:52 14:46
4 60 MARGRET RENNER 65 GLOUCESTER VA 51:59 16:44
5 61 LAUREN COBB 30 GLOUCESTER VA 54:24 17:31

* denotes PTC member

Sat., June 23 – 6:30 p.m.
Riverwatch on the Piankatank
Riverwatch Subdivision
Gloucester, VA

RunSignUp

Contact: Karen Schenck (571) 224-5450