/single-ical_race

* Run with the Son for Haiti 5K, RESULTS 2017

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click to view Full Results:  Son5Kall

Below and attached are the award winners and full results for the 11th
Annual Run With The Son for Haiti 5K held on the roads in and around the
Running Man subdivision in Tabb, VA on Saturday morning, December 2,
2017.  The race was organized by the St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic
Church.  The course is accurately measured, but is not USATF certified at
this time.

This race was also the 12th and final event in the 2017 PTC Grand Prix
race series.  The awards for the PTC Grand Prix will be presented at the
Annual PTC Awards Banquet scheduled for Saturday evening, January 20,
2018.

The conditions were perfect for running.  Temperatures in the mid 40s,
mostly sunny with a few clouds and a slight breeze.  318 runners and
racewalkers entered the race with 288 completing the 5K.

11th ANNUAL ST. KATERI’S RUN/WALK WITH THE SON FOR HAITI 5K
Running Man Subdivision, Tabb, VA
Saturday, December 2, 2017, 8:30AM
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 ANDRE C JONES 17 YORKTOWN VA 17:24 5:36
2 2 BEN MADRIGAL 14 YORKTOWN VA 17:54 5:46
3 3 CORBIN ARMSTRONG 20 POQUOSON VA 18:02 5:49 *

TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 15 EMILY HONEYCUTT 26 NEWPORT NEWS VA 21:03 6:47
2 18 KARLA HAVENS 55 PLAINVIEW VA 22:05 7:07 *
3 24 KAREN SANZO 41 HAMPTON VA 22:17 7:11 *

TOP MASTERS MEN
1 7 DAVID P LOCKARD 48 HAMPTON VA 19:01 6:08
2 8 CRAIG HYMES 55 YORKTOWN VA 19:18 6:13 *
3 11 ANDREW D CUTLER 60 YORKTOWN VA 19:59 6:26 *

TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 35 JENNIFER CORNETTE 46 NEWPORT NEWS VA 23:32 7:35 *
2 39 SUSAN HAGEL 44 NORFOLK VA 23:45 7:39 *
3 44 MESERET BESHAH 41 YORKTOWN VA 24:33 7:54

MEN: 8 AND UNDER
1 66 ARTHUR ROE 8 YORKTOWN VA 26:24 8:30
2 77 JOSHUA SEIFERT 8 VA 27:14 8:46
3 88 CARSON SADLER 6 CHESAPEAKE VA 28:05 9:03
MEN: 9 – 11
1 21 CARTER GOETZ 9 SMITHFIELD VA 22:08 7:08
2 60 ETHAN SEVIGNY 10 VA 25:24 8:11
3 79 NATHANIEL QUIROZ 9 POQUOSON VA 27:19 8:48
MEN: 12 – 14
1 5 MICHAEL MENAPACE 14 VA 18:37 6:00
2 17 ANDREW R DIXON 13 YORKTOWN VA 21:33 6:57
3 25 ETHAN OHAYON 14 VA 22:28 7:14
MEN: 15 – 19
1 9 DREW LEONARD 15 YORKTOWN VA 19:52 6:24
2 14 GABRIEL J ROSS 16 YORKTOWN VA 20:57 6:45
3 22 MATTHEW PERDUE 16 YORKTOWN VA 22:09 7:08
MEN: 20 – 24
NONE
MEN: 25 – 29
1 10 BRIAN CLAPP 29 SMITHFIELD VA 19:55 6:25
2 33 DAVID G BROOKOVER 29 RICHMOND VA 23:25 7:33
3 71 MATTHEW MUELLER 29 NEWPORT NEWS VA 26:53 8:39
MEN: 30 – 34
1 6 RYAN DOUPE 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 18:51 6:05 *
2 112 JONATHAN NONNEMACHER 34 HAMPTON VA 30:13 9:44 *
MEN: 35 – 39
1 4 ED M RIETSCHA 38 HAMPTON VA 18:14 5:52 *
2 67 TIM ROE 39 YORKTOWN VA 26:25 8:31
3 73 CHRIS D LAFLAMME 36 YORKTOWN VA 26:54 8:40
MEN: 40 – 44
1 13 CHRISTOPHER LAWS 42 YORKTOWN VA 20:55 6:44 *
2 34 KEVIN JANASIEWICZ 40 VA 23:30 7:34
3 40 KEVIN GOETZ 42 SMITHFIELD VA 23:49 7:40
MEN: 45 – 49
1 12 WALRUS SUTER 45 SUFFOLK VA 20:30 6:36
2 37 CHRISTOPHER SIEVERS 45 POQUOSON VA 23:36 7:36
3 38 GEORGE KNIERBEIN 49 SUFFOLK VA 23:40 7:38
MEN: 50 – 54
1 19 GREG PIKE 53 YORKTOWN VA 22:06 7:07 *
2 23 ROBERT KOWALEWSKI 50 YORKTOWN VA 22:10 7:08
3 26 MARVIN THOMAS 52 NEWPORT NEWS VA 22:33 7:16
MEN: 55 – 59
1 27 TIMOTHY WESTFALL 59 NORFOLK VA 22:36 7:17
2 29 JOHN C PHIFER 55 YORKTOWN VA 22:46 7:20
3 47 SONNY STANLEY 58 SMITHFIELD VA 24:42 7:57
MEN: 60 – 64
1 16 KEVIN TOPP 62 TABB VA 21:29 6:55
2 20 WYATT E CUTCHINS 61 NEWPORT NEWS VA 22:07 7:08 *
3 64 WAYNE WILLIAMS 64 POQUOSON VA 26:04 8:24
MEN: 65 – 69
1 36 DALE ABRAHAMSON 68 YORKTOWN VA 23:34 7:36 *
2 52 JOE DAY 67 YORKTOWN VA 24:58 8:02 *
3 65 TOM KEEFE 67 VA 26:23 8:30
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 76 LARRY E ARATA 73 WILLIAMSBURG VA 27:06 8:44 *
2 127 ED SHARP 78 FREDERICKSBURG VA 31:08 10:02
3 130 RANDY HAWTHORNE 72 WILLIAMSBURG VA 31:16 10:04 *

WOMEN: 8 AND UNDER
1 150 ABBIGAIL P NESTOR 8 YORKTOWN VA 33:25 10:46
2 169 YASMEN ABISAAB 8 VA 36:27 11:44
3 205 AVA M MCALROY 8 YORKTOWN VA 41:17 13:18
WOMEN: 9 – 11
1 91 AUDREY RITCHEY 9 YORKTOWN VA 28:23 9:08
2 102 NATHALIA MCINTYRE 10 HAMPTON VA 29:12 9:24
3 135 SOPHIA CHARNECHI 10 YORKTOWN VA 31:34 10:10
WOMEN: 12 – 14
1 69 PEYTON WILLIAMS 12 VA 26:36 8:34
2 187 EMMA LOUIS SCHLOSSER 12 VA 39:03 12:34
3 198 AMAYA BOYD 12 VA 40:27 13:01
WOMEN: 15 – 19
1 31 SAMANTHA N WANDERER 17 YORKTOWN VA 23:13 7:29
2 41 ANNA LINEHAN 18 YORKTOWN VA 24:07 7:46
3 85 KAYLEE E JONES 19 YORKTOWN VA 27:25 8:50
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 32 MACY PEEBLES 23 VA 23:23 7:32
2 137 TIFFANY SHAEFFER 23 VA 31:51 10:16
3 156 MEGAN MCDONALD 24 POQUOSON VA 33:48 10:53
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 92 AMANDA L LYREMAN 26 YORKTOWN VA 28:24 9:09
2 159 MARY F SMITH 25 HAMPTON VA 34:33 11:08
3 180 WHITNEY KIMBLE 26 VA 38:12 12:18
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 30 SHEILA SCOTTI 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 22:55 7:23 *
2 140 MARA E LUCAS 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 32:13 10:22
3 154 LACEY CASTANEDA 30 HAMPTON VA 33:42 10:51
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 54 REBECCA MACHUSEK 36 NEWPORT NEWS VA 25:03 8:04
2 55 JAIME LAWSON 35 HAMPTON VA 25:04 8:04 *
3 58 SARAH ANDREWS 39 YORKTOWN VA 25:21 8:10
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 84 CRYSTAL DAVENPORT 43 YORKTOWN VA 27:24 8:49 *
2 120 JAMIE ABU-ABSI 41 SUFFOLK VA 30:53 9:57
3 139 CAROLYN RITCHEY 41 YORKTOWN VA 32:11 10:22
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 110 SHANNON SIMPSON 45 YORKTOWN VA 30:00 9:40
2 113 DONNA J PIKE 47 YORKTOWN VA 30:15 9:45 *
3 116 DEBRA BELIN 49 POQUOSON VA 30:38 9:52 *
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 45 GABRIELE LINGENFELTER 54 YORKTOWN VA 24:40 7:57
2 51 VALOR FOY JONES 54 NEWPORT NEWS VA 24:57 8:02 *
3 56 MILDA DONAHOE 50 YORKTOWN VA 25:04 8:04
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 100 CHERYL CLAPP 59 SMITHFIELD VA 29:04 9:22
2 114 PATRICIA WIEDEMANN 57 SEAFORD VA 30:37 9:51 *
3 117 G DEREN 56 NEWPORT NEWS VA 30:40 9:53
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 78 HELEN WORTHINGTON 63 BENA VA 27:15 8:47 *
2 121 KATHY GALLO 61 NEWPORT NEWS VA 30:57 9:58 *
3 163 DEBORAH LUDI 62 VA 34:49 11:13
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 80 PATRICIA TRAVIS 66 WILLIAMSBURG VA 27:20 8:48 *
2 115 DOTTIE HUMPHREYS 65 NEWPORT NEWS VA 30:37 9:52 *
3 167 GAIL LUCADO-PHELPS 67 NEWPORT NEWS VA 36:11 11:39 *
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 94 BARBARA BIASI 70 YORKTOWN VA 28:35 9:12 *
2 157 ROBIN JORLETT 74 NEWPORT NEWS VA 34:10 11:00 *
3 229 LOIS MUELLER 70 NEWPORT NEWS VA 43:44 14:05

5K WALK – MEN:
1 172 GEORGE I FENIGSOHN 70 POQUOSON VA 36:43 11:49 *
2 204 RICK WEBB 59 YORKTOWN VA 41:13 13:16 *
3 207 BOB CURTIN JR 65 HAMPTON VA 41:18 13:18 *
5K WALK – WOMEN:
1 184 LAURA SCOTT 52 POQUOSON VA 38:32 12:25
2 186 SUSAN SORLIE 56 POQUOSON VA 39:02 12:34 *
3 201 KATE MCDONALD 57 POQUOSON VA 41:11 13:16

* denotes PTC member

 

Sat., Dec. 2 – 8:30 a.m.
Run for the Son 5K for Haiti 5K
Running Man Subdivision
York County, VA

Contact: Judy Townsend, Judy.Townsend@verizon.net, (757) 876-2417

Online Registration

Printable PDF to Mail