/single-ical_race

* **Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler RESULTS 2017

/template-parts/post/content.php

Click for full Results of 10 Miler: BAT10Mall

Click for full Results of 5K:  BAT5Kall

NOTE:  At the end of this page is an Age-Graded Report from the race.

Below are the award winners for the 24th Annual Yorktown Battlefield Ten Miler & 5K runs held on the tour roads of the Yorktown Battlfield on
Saturday morning, November 4, 2017.  The race was sponsored by the
Yorktown Lion’s Club.

Finish line and results services were provided by the Peninsula Track
Club.  A copy of the results, links to pictures from the race and
listings for future road races can be found on the PTC website:
www.peninsulatrackclub.com.

The 10 Miler was the 11th race in the 2017 PTC 12-race Grand Prix Series
and was also part of the 15-race Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix Series.

Both courses started and finished near Surrender Field on the
battlefield.  Conditions at race time for both races were perfect for
running; cloudy, cool and breezy with a temperature at the start of the
10 Mile event of 57 degrees.

A total of 265 runners entered the events with 177 registered in the
10-Miler and 88 in the 5K.  168 runners completed the Ten Miler and 82
completed the 5K course.

The 10 Miler course is USATF certified (VA12072RT).  The 5K course is not certified.  Both courses were run correctly by the runners.

There were notable performances in both events.

In the 5K, the first runner overall was also the first Female overall,
Terra Sarnacki, 39 of Chesapeake, VA with a time of 19:33.  Terra was
followed by the 2nd place runner and first Male overall, Simon Hermes, 16
of Yorktown, VA with a time of 19:45.

In the 10-Miler, the overall winner, Andrew Osborne, 23 of Yorktown, VA
finished with one of the fastest times in years, 53:45, (5:23 per mile
pace).

For the women, the 1st Female was Rachel Wheeler Northup, 42 of Richmond, VA who set a new course age group record for Women 40-44 with a time of
1:04:40 (6:28 pace) breaking the mark of 1:04:54 set by Sheri Segal of
Virginia Beach, VA in 1998.

Also in the 10-Miler, two new Virginia State age group records were set
1st  Master for the women in the 10-Miler, Rose Crist, 62 of Lanexa, VA
who set a new Virginia State record for Women 60-64 with a time of
1:16:01 (7:37 pace) breaking the mark of 1:18:17 set by Susie Klutz in
1998.

For Women 70-74, Betty Brothers, 70 of Virginia Beach, VA set a new
Virginia State record with a time of 1:22:59 besting the mark of 1:28:42
set by Joan Coven in 2012 at the 2012 edition of the Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler.

24th Annual YORKTOWN BATTLEFIELD 10 MILE & 5K RUNS
Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
Saturday, November 4, 2017, 9:00 AM (10 Miler), 9:10 AM (5K)
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT
USATF cert. VA12072RT (10 Miler)

10 MILER RESULTS – Top Award Winners

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 1 ANDREW OSBORNE 23 YORKTOWN VA 53:45 5:23
2 2 ROGER HOPPER 26 NORFOLK VA 55:52 5:36
3 3 MARK TOMPKINS 42 WILLIAMSBURG VA 56:51 5:42
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 10 RACHEL WHEELER NORTHUP 42 RICHMOND VA 1:04:40 6:28
2 31 DEBBIE MCLAUGHLIN 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:12:43 7:17
3 33 CHRISTY SALMOND 33 PALMYRA TN 1:13:29 7:21
TOP MASTERS MEN
1 5 GREGORY DAWSON 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:02:55 6:18 *
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 41 ROSE CRIST 62 LANEXA VA 1:16:01 7:37 *

MEN’S AGE-GROUPS

MEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 76 GLENN GLASS 14 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:25:15 8:32
MEN: 20 – 24
1 4 JOHN WALKER 21 NORFOLK VA 57:03 5:43
2 6 LOGAN ST JOHN 23 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:03:17 6:20
3 8 ANDREW JUCHNO 20 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:04:21 6:27
MEN: 25 – 29
1 9 LEON ULRICH 25 PORTSMOUTH VA 1:04:30 6:27
2 24 ABRAHAM HARTSELL 28 ELK RIVER MN 1:09:04 6:55
3 39 CHARLES WEST 27 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:15:51 7:36
MEN: 30 – 34
1 7 RYAN DOUPE 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:04:05 6:25 *
2 17 JAMES COLE 32 NORFOLK VA 1:07:11 6:44
3 29 PHILIP MCCOLLUM 34 YORKTOWN VA 1:10:51 7:06
MEN: 35 – 39
1 12 MICHAEL LEECH 39 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:05:37 6:34
2 25 TIMOTHY DECKER 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:09:06 6:55
3 28 ISAAC HARTSELL 35 ELK RIVER MN 1:10:38 7:04
MEN: 40 – 44
1 13 JASON MILLER 40 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:06:02 6:37
2 16 CARTER FICKLEN 43 YORKTOWN VA 1:07:06 6:43 *
3 32 CHRIS SCHLEIF 42 TOANO VA 1:12:54 7:18
MEN: 45 – 49
1 14 DAVID P LOCKARD 48 HAMPTON VA 1:06:26 6:39
2 19 ROBERT THORNBURGH 47 HAMPTON VA 1:07:36 6:46 *
3 21 DAVID ANDERSON 47 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:08:03 6:49 *
MEN: 50 – 54
1 18 PAUL PELLETIER 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:07:17 6:44 *
2 22 STEVEN MENZIES 53 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:08:35 6:52
3 35 ROBERT JONES 51 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:14:14 7:26 *
MEN: 55 – 59
1 11 ROBERT WHITAKER 59 YORKTOWN VA 1:04:54 6:30 *
2 20 VINCENT ORTIZ 56 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:07:57 6:48
3 27 TIM COLLINS 56 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:09:55 7:00
MEN: 60 – 64
1 15 STEPHEN J CHANTRY 62 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:06:50 6:41 *
2 26 ANDREW D CUTLER 60 YORKTOWN VA 1:09:13 6:56 *
3 45 TOM MURPHY 64 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:17:15 7:44
MEN: 65 – 69
1 85 JOE DAY 67 YORKTOWN VA 1:27:59 8:48 *
2 87 DALE ABRAHAMSON 68 YORKTOWN VA 1:28:22 8:51 *
3 94 JIM DUFFY 65 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:29:46 8:59
MEN: 70 AND OVER
1 52 LANGSTON SHELTON III 70 GRAFTON VA 1:20:32 8:04 *
2 121 LARRY E ARATA 73 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:37:34 9:46 *
3 125 MICHAEL DALY 71 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:38:49 9:53 *

WOMEN’S AGE-GROUPS

WOMEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 103 SYDNEY CARPENTER 15 MIDLOTHIAN VA 1:32:17 9:14
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 131 VICTORIA BARWICK 21 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:40:17 10:02
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 89 MEGHAN OLSON 26 YORKTOWN VA 1:28:46 8:53 *
2 164 BRITTANI ZARZECK 27 GURNEE IL 2:03:41 12:23
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 59 SHEILA SCOTTI 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:21:55 8:12 *
2 71 ASHLEY MILLER 32 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:24:26 8:27
3 92 ERIN REMUS 32 HAMPTON VA 1:29:32 8:58
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 37 KIMBERLY DECKER 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:15:14 7:32
2 49 RUTHIE KREUZER 36 YORKTOWN VA 1:19:47 7:59
3 74 ELIZABETH SCHLEIF 36 TOANO VA 1:24:49 8:29
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 53 SUSAN HAGEL 44 NORFOLK VA 1:21:19 8:08 *
2 91 ALICIA SHOULTA 41 NORFOLK VA 1:29:29 8:57
3 104 CHRISTIAN CARPENTER 44 MIDLOTHIAN VA 1:32:22 9:15
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 78 JOYE CANO 45 YORKTOWN VA 1:25:56 8:36
2 138 MARIE PRICE 49 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:42:59 10:18
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 61 NANCY DELANEY 51 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:22:10 8:13
2 64 NANCY WEAVER 54 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:22:53 8:18
3 66 KIMBERLY BORGES 50 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:23:08 8:19
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 97 TAMMI CLARKE 56 NORFOLK VA 1:30:46 9:05
2 105 SHEILA JESSEN 59 NORFOLK VA 1:32:48 9:17
3 130 PATTY COOGAN 56 NORFOLK VA 1:39:40 9:58
WOMEN: 60 – 64
1 108 LINDA PALLUCH 63 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:33:52 9:24
2 118 JEAN PHELAN 61 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:36:18 9:38
3 133 SHIRLEY STEPHENS 61 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:40:47 10:05 *
WOMEN: 65 – 69
1 141 SUSAN PRUITT 65 MECHANICSVILLE VA 1:44:42 10:29
WOMEN: 70 AND OVER
1 65 BETTY BROTHERS 70 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:22:59 8:18
2 116 BARBARA BIASI 70 YORKTOWN VA 1:35:40 9:34 *

* denotes PTC member

5 K RESULTS — Overall

24th Annual YORKTOWN BATTLEFIELD 10 MILE & 5K RUNS
Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA
Saturday, November 4, 2017, 9:00 AM (10 Miler), 9:10 AM (5K)
A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT
USATF cert. VA12072RT (10 Miler)

5K RESULTS

Place O’All Name Age City State Time Pace
===== ===== ======================== === =================== ===== ====
TOP OVERALL MEN
1 2 SIMON HERMES 16 YORKTOWN VA 19:45 6:22
TOP OVERALL WOMEN
1 1 TERRA SARNACKI 39 CHESAPEAKE VA 19:33 6:18

TOP MASTERS MEN
1 6 PHILLIP MILLER 49 NEWPORT NEWS VA 21:43 7:00
TOP MASTERS WOMEN
1 22 BECKY BEAN 59 NORFOLK VA 26:38 8:35

MEN’S AGE-GROUPS

MEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 4 BRANDON KRALL 12 WILLIAMSBURG VA 20:32 6:37
2 5 DAVIS OTTINGER 12 NORFOLK VA 21:36 6:58
3 9 WYATT SCATES 15 FREDERICK MD 22:42 7:19
MEN: 20 – 24
1 44 LOUDEN MAZEN 24 SMITHTOWN NY 32:11 10:22
2 45 COLE BRIGHT 20 FREE UNION VA 32:11 10:22
3 47 ROBERT BOLER 21 YORKTOWN VA 32:12 10:22
MEN: 25 – 29
1 15 KITT MOGER 27 SUFFOLK VA 24:44 7:58
2 17 MICHAEL DEVIVERO 29 YORKTOWN VA 25:44 8:17
3 32 TYLER DE LOS SANTOS 25 HAMPTON VA 29:26 9:29
MEN: 30 – 34
1 19 RYAN MALINE 32 HAMPTON VA 26:06 8:24
2 30 JONATHAN NONNEMACHER 34 HAMPTON VA 28:49 9:17 *
3 46 ROBERT HUTCHINGS 34 KAILUA HI 32:12 10:22
MEN: 35 – 39
1 3 CHADWICK KRATZ 36 CHESAPEAKE VA 19:46 6:22
2 7 TIM ORR 38 NORFOLK VA 21:49 7:02
3 14 BRIAN SMITH 35 NEWPORT NEWS VA 24:00 7:44
MEN: 40 – 44
1 20 GREG STEARNS 43 EDGEWATER MD 26:24 8:30
2 26 RENE VAZQUEZ 41 YORKTOWN VA 27:53 8:59
3 35 ALEXANDER MATEO 43 FT EUSTIS VA 30:14 9:44
MEN: 45 – 49
1 8 RICHARD OTTINGER 48 NORFOLK VA 21:54 7:03
2 13 JACK DE LOS SANTOS 46 HAMPTON VA 23:55 7:42
3 25 CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON 48 POQUOSON VA 27:29 8:51
MEN: 50 – 54
1 10 WILLIAM PALAGYI 52 SUFFOLK VA 22:55 7:23 *
2 51 DAVE HASKIELL 52 YORKTOWN VA 34:05 10:59
3 55 SCOTT SCATES 50 FREDERICK MD 34:39 11:09
MEN: 55 – 59
1 74 ROBERT SWALE 58 YORKTOWN VA 42:57 13:50
MEN: 60 AND OVER
1 23 JESS BROWN 62 NORFOLK VA 26:40 8:35
2 31 LEE DUCKWORTH 70 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 28:57 9:20
3 33 DOUG DOVEY 65 YORKTOWN VA 29:30 9:30

WOMEN’S AGE-GROUPS

WOMEN: 19 AND UNDER
1 11 KARLEY HASKIELL 13 YORKTOWN VA 23:08 7:27
2 16 SKYLAR HASKIELL 15 YORKTOWN VA 25:07 8:05
3 21 SAMANTHA SCATES 13 FREDERICK MD 26:29 8:32
WOMEN: 20 – 24
1 39 JESSICA CHANDRASEKHAR 22 YORKTOWN VA 30:49 9:55
2 64 MCKENNA DEAL 21 NEWPORT NEWS VA 38:10 12:17
3 73 EMILY SWALE 24 YORKTOWN VA 42:56 13:49
WOMEN: 25 – 29
1 52 HEATHER WINEMAN 27 SUFFOLK VA 34:18 11:03
2 62 JESSICA MAPP 26 NEWPORT NEWS VA 36:30 11:45
3 75 SARAH HINKLE 27 NEWPORT NEWS VA 43:11 13:54
WOMEN: 30 – 34
1 18 CHRISTINA ATKINSON 30 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 25:46 8:18
2 37 STERRY BALIK 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 30:32 9:50
3 42 LAURA ORR 32 NORFOLK VA 31:32 10:09
WOMEN: 35 – 39
1 28 MELANIE BIRD 35 YORKTOWN VA 28:32 9:11
2 29 KRISTINA DIRODIO 37 NEWPORT NEWS VA 28:37 9:13
3 59 KAMI HARDMAN 35 YORKTOWN VA 35:48 11:32
WOMEN: 40 – 44
1 38 LAURA YAECKEL 43 SALUDA VA 30:44 9:54
2 40 KELLY STEARNS 42 EDGEWATER MD 31:03 10:00
3 48 AMY KNIGHT 40 HAMPTON VA 32:40 10:31
WOMEN: 45 – 49
1 24 LEA FERST 48 WILLIAMSBURG WV 26:47 8:38
2 65 HOLLY FAWCETT 47 YORKTOWN VA 39:13 12:38
3 71 SHANNON ARENAS 47 SUFFOLK VA 42:46 13:46
WOMEN: 50 – 54
1 27 MITZIE FERNANDEZ 50 HAMPTON VA 27:55 8:59
2 41 DAWN CHANDRASEKHAR 51 YORKTOWN VA 31:30 10:09
3 50 MICHELE HASKIELL 52 YORKTOWN VA 34:04 10:58
WOMEN: 55 – 59
1 49 LUCY MENDEZ 58 NEWPORT NEWS VA 33:57 10:56
2 57 LISHA MULLEN 56 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:05 11:18
3 58 MINNIE SMITH 56 NEWPORT NEWS VA 35:31 11:26
WOMEN: 60 AND OVER
1 81 JUDY PANTELIDES 65 HAMPTON VA 48:01 15:27

* denotes PTC member

 

 

24th Annual YORKTOWN BATTLEFIELD 10 MILE & 5K RUNS

Yorktown Battlefield, Yorktown, VA

Saturday, November 4, 2017, 9:00 AM (10 Miler), 9:10 AM (5K)

A PENINSULA TRACK CLUB GRAND PRIX EVENT

USATF cert. VA12072RT (10 Miler)

 

10 MILER RESULTS

 

COLONIAL ROAD RUNNERS-PENINSULA TRACK CLUB

Age graded place, name, age, city, state, official time, pace per mile, then age graded percentage 

  1. ROSE CRIST 62 LANEXA VA           1:16:01 7:37 86.19%
  2. ROBERT WHITAKER 59 YORKTOWN VA 1:04:54 6:30 82.23
  3. STEPHEN J CHANTRY 62 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:06:50 6:41 82.14
  4. ANDREW OSBORNE 23 YORKTOWN VA 53:45 5:23 81.86
  5. MARK TOMPKINS 42 WILLIAMSBURG VA 56:51 5:42 81.06
  6. GREGORY DAWSON 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA    1:02:55 6:18 79.63
  7. DEBBIE MCLAUGHLIN 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:12:43 7:17 79.07
  8. ROGER HOPPER 26 NORFOLK VA 55:52 5:36 78.76
  9. BARBARA BIASI 70 YORKTOWN VA 1:35:40 9:34 77.07
  10. PAUL PELLETIER 52 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:07:17 6:44 74.46

 

Total age-graded score for CRR-PTC top ten 802.47

Average age graded score 80.247%

 

  1. LANGSTON SHELTON III 70 GRAFTON VA 1:20:32 8:04 73.82%
  2. STEVEN MENZIES 53 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:08:35 6:52 73.71
  3. DAVID P LOCKARD 48 HAMPTON VA 1:06:26 6:39 72.88
  4. NANCY WEAVER 54 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:22:53 8:18 71.10
  5. ROBERT THORNBURGH 47 HAMPTON VA 1:07:36 6:46 71.01
  6. CHRISTINE SCHAFFNER 54 YORKTOWN VA 1:23:27 8:21 70.62
  7. DAVID ANDERSON 47 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:08:03 6:49 70.54
  8. LOGAN ST JOHN 23 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:03:17 6:20 69.53
  9. JASON MILLER 40 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:06:02 6:37 68.73
  10. RYAN DOUPE 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:04:05 6:25 68.66
  11. KIMBERLY DECKER 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:15:14 7:32 66.50
  12. JOE DAY 67 YORKTOWN VA 1:27:59 8:48 65.54
  13. GEORGE W NELSEN 62 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:29:46 8:59 64.16
  14. SHIRLEY STEPHENS 61 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:40:4710:05 64.11
  15. TIMOTHY DECKER 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:09:06 6:55 64.03
  16. LARRY E ARATA 73 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:37:34 9:46 63.26
  17. CHRIS SCHLEIF 42 TOANO VA 1:12:54 7:18 63.21
  18. ELIZABETH SCHLEIF 36 TOANO VA 1:24:49 8:29 58.99
  19. JENNIFER LITTLE 38 YORKTOWN VA 1:31:10 9:07 55.37
  20. DAVID GLASS 45 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:26:22 8:39 54.67
  21. GLENN GLASS 14 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:25:15 8:32 54.47
  22. AMANDA COLLIER 38 YORKTOWN VA 1:34:14 9:26 53.57
  23. BENJAMIN KAURICH 29 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:23:42 8:23 52.57
  24. JESSICA ANDERSON 36 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:39:32 9:58 50.27

 

 

TIDEWATER STRIDERS

Age-graded place, name, age, city, state, official time, pace per mile, then age graded percentage 

  1. BETTY BROTHERS 70 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:22:59 8:18 88.85%
  2. VINCENT ORTIZ 56 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:07:57 6:48 76.40
  3. TOM MURPHY 64 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:17:15 7:44 72.45
  4. BILL PRICE 58 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:13:36 7:22 71.83
  5. LINDA PALLUCH 63 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:33:52 9:24 70.77
  6. NANCY DELANEY 51 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:22:10 8:13 69.13
  7. MICHAEL LEECH 39 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:05:37 6:34 68.71
  8. JAMI CALLAHAN-BRILL 51 HAMPTON VA 1:24:35 8:28 67.15
  9. JEAN PHELAN 61 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:36:18 9:38 67.10
  10. FRANK SCARINGELLO 63 NORFOLK VA 1:22:51 8:18 66.91

 

Total score for Tidewater Striders top ten 719.30

Average age graded score 71.93%

 

  1. CHRIS CATOE 83 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:54:5211:30 66.25%
  2. TIMOTHY HODGE 58 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:20:18 8:02 65.84
  3. SUSAN HAGEL 44 NORFOLK VA 1:21:19 8:08 64.71
  4. JIM DUFFY 65 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:29:46 8:59 62.96
  5. TONY HEIMER 60 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:28:14 8:50 61.05
  6. ALICIA SHOULTA 41 NORFOLK VA 1:29:29 8:57 57.44
  7. GENE EDWARDS 57 NORFOLK VA 1:34:35 9:28 55.38
  8. MARIE PRICE 49 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:42:5910:18 53.86
  9. KATHLEEN HANDLEY 51 CHESAPEAKE VA 1:46:3310:40 53.31
  10. LISA LEECH 41 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:41:1610:08 50.76

 

SELECTED OTHERS (SOME WERE CRR-PTC OR STRIDERS MEMBERS BUT WERE NOT DECLARED FOR THEIR TEAMS)

Division place, overall place, name, age, city, state, official time, pace per mile, then age graded percentage

  1. RACHEL WHEELER NORTHUP 42 RICHMOND VA 1:04:40 6:28 80.05%
  2. ANDREW D CUTLER 60 YORKTOWN VA 1:09:13 6:56 77.82
  3. JOHN WALKER 21 NORFOLK VA 57:03 5:43 77.13
  4. TIM COLLINS 56 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:09:55 7:00 74.26
  5. CARTER FICKLEN 43 YORKTOWN VA 1:07:06 6:43 69.23
  6. TERRY IMBERY 60 YORKTOWN VA 1:17:59 7:48 69.07
  7. ANDREW JUCHNO 20 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:04:21 6:27 68.38
  8. LEON ULRICH 25 PORTSMOUTH VA       1:04:30 6:27 68.22
  9. CHRISTY SALMOND 33 PALMYRA TN 1:13:29 7:21 67.45
  10. DALE ABRAHAMSON 68 YORKTOWN VA 1:28:22 8:51 65.90
  11. BOB BRUNNER 56 VIRGINIA BEACH VA 1:23:55 8:24 61.87
  12. WINSTON TRICE 44 HAYES VA 1:15:52 7:36 61.73
  13. MICHAEL DALY 71 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:38:49 9:53 60.85
  14. SHEILA SCOTTI 34 NEWPORT NEWS VA 1:21:55 8:12 60.67
  15. JOHN DICARLO 68 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:37:48 9:47 59.54
  16. RANDY HAWTHORNE 72 WILLIAMSBURG VA 1:48:1510:50 56.24
  17. CONOR MCANULTY 29 NORFOLK VA 1:35:07 9:31 46.26

 

10 MILER RESULTS COMBINED AGE GRADED SCORES CLUBS AND OTHERS

Division place, overall place, name, age, city, state, official time, pace per mile, then age graded percentage

1    65 BETTY BROTHERS             70 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:22:59 8:18 88.85

1    41 ROSE CRIST                 62 LANEXA VA           1:16:01 7:37 86.19

1    11 ROBERT WHITAKER            59 YORKTOWN VA         1:04:54 6:30 82.23

1    15 STEPHEN J CHANTRY          62 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:06:50 6:41 82.14

1     1 ANDREW OSBORNE             23 YORKTOWN VA           53:45 5:23 81.86

3     3 MARK TOMPKINS              42 WILLIAMSBURG VA       56:51 5:42 81.06

1    10 RACHEL WHEELER NORTHUP     42 RICHMOND VA         1:04:40 6:28 80.05

1     5 GREGORY DAWSON             52 WILLIAMSBURG VA    1:02:55 6:18 79.63

2    31 DEBBIE MCLAUGHLIN          52 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:12:43 7:17 79.07

2     2 ROGER HOPPER               26 NORFOLK VA            55:52 5:36 78.76

2    26 ANDREW D CUTLER            60 YORKTOWN VA         1:09:13 6:56 77.82

1     4 JOHN WALKER                21 NORFOLK VA            57:03 5:43 77.13

2   116 BARBARA BIASI              70 YORKTOWN VA         1:35:40 9:34 77.07

2    20 VINCENT ORTIZ              56 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:07:57 6:48 76.40

1    18 PAUL PELLETIER             52 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:07:17 6:44 74.46

3    27 TIM COLLINS                56 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:09:55 7:00 74.26

1    52 LANGSTON SHELTON III       70 GRAFTON VA          1:20:32 8:04 73.82

2    22 STEVEN MENZIES             53 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:08:35 6:52 73.71

1    14 DAVID P LOCKARD            48 HAMPTON VA          1:06:26 6:39 72.88

3    45 TOM MURPHY                 64 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:17:15 7:44 72.45

4    34 BILL PRICE                 58 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:13:36 7:22 71.83

2    64 NANCY WEAVER               54 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:22:53 8:18 71.10

2    19 ROBERT THORNBURGH          47 HAMPTON VA          1:07:36 6:46 71.01

1   108 LINDA PALLUCH              63 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:33:52 9:24 70.77

4    67 CHRISTINE SCHAFFNER        54 YORKTOWN VA         1:23:27 8:21 70.62

3    21 DAVID ANDERSON             47 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:08:03 6:49 70.54

2     6 LOGAN ST JOHN              23 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:03:17 6:20 69.53

2    16 CARTER FICKLEN             43 YORKTOWN VA         1:07:06 6:43 69.23

1    61 NANCY DELANEY              51 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:22:10 8:13 69.13

4    47 TERRY IMBERY               60 YORKTOWN VA         1:17:59 7:48 69.07

1    13 JASON MILLER               40 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:06:02 6:37 68.73

1    12 MICHAEL LEECH              39 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:05:37 6:34 68.71

1     7 RYAN DOUPE                 31 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:04:05 6:25 68.66

3     8 ANDREW JUCHNO              20 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:04:21 6:27 68.38

1     9 LEON ULRICH                25 PORTSMOUTH VA       1:04:30 6:27 68.22

3    33 CHRISTY SALMOND            33 PALMYRA TN          1:13:29 7:21 67.45

5    73 JAMI CALLAHAN-BRILL        51 HAMPTON VA          1:24:35 8:28 67.15

2   118 JEAN PHELAN                61 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:36:18 9:38 67.10

6    63 FRANK SCARINGELLO          63 NORFOLK VA          1:22:51 8:18 66.91

1    37 KIMBERLY DECKER            36 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:15:14 7:32 66.50

6   160 CHRIS CATOE                83 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:54:5211:30 66.25

2    87 DALE ABRAHAMSON            68 YORKTOWN VA         1:28:22 8:51 65.90

6    51 TIMOTHY HODGE              58 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:20:18 8:02 65.84

1    85 JOE DAY                    67 YORKTOWN VA         1:27:59 8:48 65.54

1    53 SUSAN HAGEL                44 NORFOLK VA          1:21:19 8:08 64.71

9    95 GEORGE W NELSEN            62 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:29:46 8:59 64.16

3   133 SHIRLEY STEPHENS           61 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:40:4710:05 64.11

2    25 TIMOTHY DECKER             36 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:09:06 6:55 64.03

2   121 LARRY E ARATA              73 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:37:34 9:46 63.26

3    32 CHRIS SCHLEIF              42 TOANO VA            1:12:54 7:18 63.21

3    94 JIM DUFFY                  65 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:29:46 8:59 62.96

7    70 BOB BRUNNER                56 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:23:55 8:24 61.87

5    40 WINSTON TRICE              44 HAYES VA            1:15:52 7:36 61.73

8    86 TONY HEIMER                60 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:28:14 8:50 61.05

3   125 MICHAEL DALY               71 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:38:49 9:53 60.85

1    59 SHEILA SCOTTI              34 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:21:55 8:12 60.67

5   122 JOHN DICARLO               68 VIRGINIA BEACH VA   1:37:48 9:47 59.54

3    74 ELIZABETH SCHLEIF          36 TOANO VA            1:24:49 8:29 58.99

2    91 ALICIA SHOULTA             41 NORFOLK VA          1:29:29 8:57 57.44

5   151 RANDY HAWTHORNE            72 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:48:1510:50 56.24

9   111 GENE EDWARDS               57 NORFOLK VA          1:34:35 9:28 55.38

6    98 JENNIFER LITTLE            38 YORKTOWN VA         1:31:10 9:07 55.37

6    80 DAVID GLASS                45 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:26:22 8:39 54.67

1    76 GLENN GLASS                14 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:25:15 8:32 54.47

2   138 MARIE PRICE                49 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:42:5910:18 53.86

7   110 AMANDA COLLIER             38 YORKTOWN VA         1:34:14 9:26 53.57

11   147 KATHLEEN HANDLEY           51 CHESAPEAKE VA       1:46:3310:40 53.31

5    69 BENJAMIN KAURICH           29 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:23:42 8:23 52.57

5   134 LISA LEECH                 41 NEWPORT NEWS VA     1:41:1610:08 50.76

10   127 JESSICA ANDERSON           36 WILLIAMSBURG VA     1:39:32 9:58 50.27

8   112 CONOR MCANULTY             29 NORFOLK VA          1:35:07 9:31 46.26

 

 

By Rick Platt

 

The saga of Rose Crist continues. In yet another breakthrough performance, last Saturday at the 24th annual Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler, a Peninsula Track Club Grand Prix event, and a Hampton Roads Super Grand Prix event, Crist, 62, of Lanexa, led the combined Colonial Road Runners-Peninsula Track Club team to a dominating victory over the Tidewater Striders, smashed the Virginia state record for the women’s 60-64 age group by over two minutes, and recorded the highest age graded score of her life.

The truest indicator of the relative performance of road racers is age grading, as it allows all runners, of either sex and of any age, to fairly compare their times. According to Runner’s World Magazine, which has on its website an age-graded calculator, “the age-graded score is the ratio of the approximate world-record time for the age and gender divided by the actual time. The age-graded time is the finish time adjusted to that of an open division participant using a factor for age and gender.”

For age-graded scores, 100% is considered world-record level, 90% is world-class, 80% is national-class, 70% is regional-class, 60% is local-class, and 50% is an average score. A year ago Crist was a good runner, but nothing outstanding. In the 2016 Colonial Road Runners age-graded competition, she placed seventh with an average of 75.37% for her top ten races, and had a best of 78.69% for her 23:51 time at the 2016 Governor’s Land 5K.

This year she has already broken the all-time CRR records for her women’s 60-64 age group in the 5K (22:26, an age-graded score of 84.70%), the 8K (36:58, age grading 84.99%) and the 10K (47:51, age grading 83.52%), all three times between Oct. 14 and Oct. 28, and all three times bettering the previous records by Virginia Peninsula Road Racing Hall of Famer Joan Coven (who still holds the all-time CRR records for women 65-69, 70-74 and 75-79, all three of which are also Virginia state records).

But until this past Saturday, Crist had not broken any Virginia state records. The mark for women 60-64 was 1:18:17 by Susie Klutz, then age 60, back in 1998 (Klutz still holds the Virginia state 60-64 records for the 5K, at 21:55 and 8K, at 36:04). Crist destroyed that record, running 1:16:01 for 10 miles (under 7:37 pace per mile), placing fifth overall in the women’s division, and age grading a lifetime best 86.19%. She is not only running the best age graded performances of her life, she’s running the best times of her life, all at age 62, when the peak running years are supposed to be in the 20’s and 30’s. Crist didn’t find out about the chance for a state record time until the night before Yorktown, but that info pushed her to a faster time, with a goal of 1:17.

In terms of continued breakthroughs and quantum level jumps, Crist’s 2017 is akin to what happened to Steve Chantry ten years ago, when he went from being a good local runner with modest 5K times in the mid-17’s, to a world-class Masters runner (and who has exceeded the 90% world-class age-graded level many more times than all the other CRR runners combined) and Mercedes Castillo-D’Amico five years ago, when she broke state records in the women’s 55-59 age group in the 5K (20:01) and 10K (42:26), age grading over 90%.

The top three men, all on the CRR team, were Andrew Osborne, 23, of Yorktown (53:45), Roger Hopper, 26, of Norfolk (55:52) and Mark Tompkins, 42, of Williamsburg (56:51). These three went out at a modest 5:35 to 5:40 pace for the first three miles, until Osborne dropped the pack with a 5:11 fourth mile, then ran solo to the end. A York High graduate, Osborne said, “Running this race was simply bliss. Growing up in Yorktown, and running for York High School, I know these roads like the back of my hand. I know where the road curves to the left, out in the French Loop, as well as from the cannon to the parking lot is a mile. The weather was perfect and the field was competitive. I could not have asked for a better day of competition and a better location to run.”

For the women, the top three were Rachel Wheeler Northup, 42, of Richmond (1:04:40), Debbie McLaughlin, 52, of Williamsburg (1:12:43) and Christy Salmond, 33, of Palmyra, TN (1:13:29). Crist received the first Masters (40+) runner award for the women with her 1:16:01, and Greg Dawson, 52, of Williamsburg got the first Masters award for the men with his 1:02:55, fifth overall.

Twice a year, the CRR-PTC competes against the Tidwater Striders in an age-graded competition, with the top ten scoring. At May’s Elizabeth River Run 10K, the competition is always within one percentage point, and the CRR-PTC has twice upset the Striders on their own course. In contrast it’s always “no contest” at Yorktown, and this year was no different with one of the most lopsided final scores ever. The CRR-PTC averaged over the national-class 80% level with a ten-man score of 802.47. They also had 17 total over the regional-class level of 70%, in contrast to the Striders with just five. The Striders averaged 71.93%, over eight percentage points behind the CRR-PTC’s 80.24%.

Crist led the way for the CRR-PTC with her 86.19%, followed in the scoring top ten by Robert Whitaker, 59, of Yorktown (1:04:54, 82.23%), Chantry, 62, of Williamsburg (1:06:50, 82.14%), Osborne (81.86%), Tompkins (81.06%), Dawson (69.63%), McLaughlin (79.07%), Hopper (78.76%), Barbara Biasi, 70, of Yorktown (1:35:40, 77.07%) and Paul Pelletier, 52, of Williamsburg (1:07:17, 74.46%).

For the Striders only two scores were better than the CRR-PTC top ten, a remarkable 88.85% by Betty Brothers, 70, of Virginia Beach, her time of 1:22:59 almost six minutes better than the listed state record of 1:28:42 by Coven in 2012, although Brothers had run a pending state record 1:25:19 at the Dismal Swamp 10 Miler in August. The other Strider over 75% was Vincent Ortiz, 56, of Chesapeake (1:07:57, 76.40%).

After the race, Bruce Davis, the results person for the PTC, compiled updated age-group records for the Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler. Four records were broken on Saturday, by Chantry (men 60-64), Chris Catoe, 83, of Virginia Beach (1:54:52 for men 80-and-over), Wheeler Northrup (women 40-44), Crist (women 60-64) and Brothers (women 70-74).

Chantry also holds the race records for men 50-54 (58:42 in 2009) and men 55-59 (1:00:06 in 2010). Claudia Kasen, then 39, and from Williamsburg, holds the women’s course record at 1:00:57 from 1996. Other Williamsburg runners with Yorktown 10 Miler age-group records are Mark Junkerman, 36, of Williamsburg for men 35-39 (a 56:35 in 2001), Rick Platt, 46, of Williamsburg for men 45-49 (a 54:25 in 1996), Kasen (women 35-39), Crist (women 60-64), Coven (women 65-69, 1:24:26, in 2006), and Ann Manciagli, 75, of Williamsburg (women 75-and-over, 2:05:45 in 2011).

Sat., Nov. 4
Yorktown Battlefield 10 Miler & 5K
York High School
Yorktown, VA

USATF 10-Mile Course Cert. – VA12072RT

Contact: Lion Frank Alcorn, frankalcorn@gmail.com, (318) 331-3600

Online Registration

Printable PDF to Mail